American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title IV
[…] (B) in paragraph (6)(A), by inserting after "under part B," the following: "excluding expenditures attributable to subsections (a)(7) and (o) of section 1848,"; and
(3) in subsection (f), by inserting "and for payments under subsection (l)" after "with the organization".
(f) Conforming Amendments to E-Prescribing.—
(1) Section 1848(a)(5)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(a)(5)(A)) is amended—
(A) in clause (i), by striking "or any subsequent year" and inserting ", 2013 or 2014"; and
(B) in clause (ii), by striking "and each subsequent year".
(2) Section 1848(m)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(m)(2)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "For 2009" and inserting "Subject to subparagraph (D), for 2009"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(D) Limitation with respect to ehr incentive payments.—
The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to an eligible professional (or, in the case of a group practice under paragraph (3)(C), to the group practice) if, for the EHR reporting period the eligible professional (or group practice) receives an incentive payment under subsection (o)(1)(A) with respect to a certified EHR technology (as defined in subsection (o)(4)) that has the capability of electronic prescribing.".

SEC. 4102. INCENTIVES FOR HOSPITALS. edit

(a) Incentive Payment.—
(1) In general.—Section 1886 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(n) Incentives for Adoption and Meaningful Use of Certified EHR Technology.—