American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title IV
[…] SEC. 4102. Incentives for hospitals.
SEC. 4103. Treatment of payments and savings; implementation funding.
SEC. 4104. Studies and reports on health information technology.
Subtitle B—Medicaid Incentives
SEC. 4201. Medicaid provider HIT adoption and operation payments; implementation funding.
Subtitle C—Miscellaneous Medicare Provisions
SEC. 4301. Moratoria on certain Medicare regulations.
SEC. 4302. Long-term care hospital technical corrections.

Subtitle A—Medicare Incentives edit

SEC. 4101. INCENTIVES FOR ELIGIBLE PROFESSIONALS. edit

(a) Incentive Payments.—Section 1848 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(o) Incentives for Adoption and Meaningful Use of Certified EHR Technology.—
"(1) Incentive payments.—
"(A) In general.—
"(i) In general.—Subject to the succeeding subparagraphs of this paragraph, with respect to covered professional services furnished by an eligible professional during a payment year (as defined in subparagraph (E)), if the eligible professional is a meaningful EHR user (as determined under paragraph (2)) for the EHR reporting period with respect to such year, in addition to the amount otherwise paid under this part, there also shall be paid to the eligible professional (or to an employer or facility in the cases described in clause (A) of section 1842(b)(6)), from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund established under section 1841 an amount equal to 75 percent of the Secretary's estimate (based on claims submitted not later than 2 months after the end of the payment year) of the allowed charges under this part for