American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title IV
[…] "(B) the methodology and standards for determining a meaningful EHR user under section 1886(n)(3) as would apply if the hospital was treated as an eligible hospital under section 1886(n), and the hardship exception under paragraph (4)(C);
"(C) the specification of EHR reporting periods under section 1886(n)(6)(B) as applied under paragraphs (3) and (4); and
"(D) the identification of costs for purposes of paragraph (3)(C).".
(c) Application to Certain MA-Affiliated Eligible Hospitals.—
Section 1853 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-23), as amended by section 4101(c), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(m) Application of Eligible Hospital Incentives for Certain MA Organizations for Adoption and Meaningful Use of Certified EHR Technology.—