American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title IV
[…] "(5) Certified ehr technology defined.—The term `certified EHR technology' has the meaning given such term in section 1848(o)(4).
"(6) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection:
"(A) EHR reporting period.—The term `EHR reporting period' means, with respect to a payment year, any period (or periods) as specified by the Secretary.
"(B) Eligible hospital.—The term `eligible hospital' means a subsection (d) hospital.".
(2) Critical access hospitals.—Section 1814(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(l)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "paragraph (2)" and inserting "the subsequent paragraphs of this subsection"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3)(A) The following rules shall apply in determining payment and reasonable costs under paragraph (1) for costs described in subparagraph (C) for a critical access hospital that would be a meaningful EHR user (as would be determined under paragraph (3) of section 1886(n)) for an EHR reporting period for a cost reporting period beginning during a payment year if such critical access hospital was treated as an eligible hospital under such section: