American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title IV
[…] "(5) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection:
"(A) Covered professional services.—The term `covered professional services' has the meaning given such term in subsection (k)(3).
"(B) EHR reporting period.—The term `EHR reporting period' means, with respect to a payment year, any period (or periods) as specified by the Secretary.
"(C) Eligible professional.—The term `eligible professional' means a physician, as defined in section 1861(r).".
(b) Incentive Payment Adjustment.—Section 1848(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) Incentives for meaningful use of certified ehr technology.—
"(A) Adjustment.—
"(i) In general.—Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (D), with respect to covered professional services furnished by an eligible professional during 2015 or any subsequent payment year, if the eligible professional is not a meaningful EHR user (as determined under subsection (o)(2)) for an EHR reporting period for the year, the fee schedule amount for such services furnished by such professional during the year (including the fee schedule amount for purposes of determining a payment based on such amount) shall be equal to the applicable percent of the fee schedule amount that would otherwise apply to such services under this subsection (determined after application of paragraph (3) but without regard to this paragraph).
"(ii) Applicable percent.—Subject to clause (iii), for purposes of clause (i), the term `applicable percent' means—
"(I) for 2015, 99 percent (or, in the case of an eligible professional who was subject to the application of the payment adjustment under section 1848(a)(5) for 2014, 98 percent);