American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title IV
[…] "(E) Definitions.—For purposes of this paragraph:
"(i) Covered professional services.—The term `covered professional services' has the meaning given such term in subsection (k)(3).
"(ii) EHR reporting period.—The term `EHR reporting period' means, with respect to a year, a period (or periods) specified by the Secretary.
"(iii) Eligible professional.—The term `eligible professional' means a physician, as defined in section 1861(r).".
(c) Application to Certain MA-Affiliated Eligible Professionals.—
Section 1853 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-23) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(l) Application of Eligible Professional Incentives for Certain MA Organizations for Adoption and Meaningful Use of Certified EHR Technology.—
"(1) In general.—Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), in the case of a qualifying MA organization, the provisions of sections 1848(o) and 1848(a)(7) shall apply with respect to eligible professionals described in paragraph (2) of the organization who the organization attests under paragraph (6) to be meaningful EHR users in a similar manner as they apply to eligible professionals under such sections. Incentive payments under paragraph (3) shall be made to and payment adjustments under paragraph (4) shall apply to such qualifying organizations.
"(2) Eligible professional described.—With respect to a qualifying MA organization, an eligible professional described in this paragraph is an eligible professional (as defined for purposes of section 1848(o)) who—
"(A)(i) is employed by the organization; or