American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title IV
[…] "(B) the methodology and standards for determining eligible hospitals under paragraph (2); and
"(C) the methodology and standards for determining a meaningful EHR user under section 1886(n)(3), including specification of the means of demonstrating meaningful EHR use under subparagraph (C) of such section and selection of measures under subparagraph (B) of such section.".
(d) Conforming Amendments.—
(1) Section 1814(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(b)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (3), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting ", subject to section 1886(d)(3)(B)(ix)(III)," after "then"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following: "For purposes of applying paragraph (3), there shall be taken into account incentive payments, and payment adjustments under subsection (b)(3)(B)(ix) or (n) of section 1886.".
(2) Section 1851(i)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-21(i)(1)) is amended by striking "and 1886(h)(3)(D)" and inserting "1886(h)(3)(D), and 1853(m)".
(3) Section 1853 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-23), as amended by section 4101(d), is amended—