American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title IV
[…] The State shall report to the Secretary the methodology it will use to make the payment adjustment under the previous sentence.
"(IV) For purposes of this clause, the term `EHR reporting period' means, with respect to a fiscal year, any period (or periods) as specified by the Secretary.".
(2) Critical access hospitals.—Section 1814(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(l)), as amended by subsection (a)(2), is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(4)(A) Subject to subparagraph (C), for cost reporting periods beginning in fiscal year 2015 or a subsequent fiscal year, in the case of a critical access hospital that is not a meaningful EHR user (as would be determined under paragraph (3) of section 1886(n) if such critical access hospital was treated as an eligible hospital under such section) for an EHR reporting period with respect to such fiscal year, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting the applicable percent under subparagraph (B) for the percent described in such paragraph (1).
"(B) The percent described in this subparagraph is—
"(i) for fiscal year 2015, 100.66 percent;
"(ii) for fiscal year 2016, 100.33 percent; and
"(iii) for fiscal year 2017 and each subsequent fiscal year, 100 percent.