American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title IV
[…] (2) Report.—Not later than October 1, 2010, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit to Congress a report on the findings and the conclusions of the study conducted under paragraph (1), together with recommendations for such legislation and administrative action as the Secretary determines appropriate.

Subtitle B—Medicaid Incentives edit

SEC. 4201. MEDICAID PROVIDER HIT ADOPTION AND OPERATION PAYMENTS; IMPLEMENTATION FUNDING. edit

(a) In General.—Section 1903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(3)—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (D);
(B) by striking "plus" at the end of subparagraph (E) and inserting "and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(F)(i) 100 percent of so much of the sums expended during such quarter as are attributable to payments to Medicaid providers described in subsection (t)(1) to encourage the adoption and use of certified EHR technology; and
"(ii) 90 percent of so much of the sums expended during such quarter as are attributable to payments for reasonable administrative expenses related to the administration of payments described in clause (i) if the State meets the condition described in subsection (t)(9); plus"; and