Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (c) Repeal of role of corporations with respect to fellowships.—Paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of such section is amended by striking the flush matter following subparagraph (C).

(d) Availability of education for families of veteran patients.—Paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of such section is amended by striking “to patients and to the families” and inserting “and includes education and training for patients and families”.


SEC. 803. Modification of requirements for boards of directors of corporations. edit

(a) Requirements for department board members.—Paragraph (1) of section 7363(a) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) with respect to the Department medical center—

“(A)(i) the director (or directors of each Department medical center, in the case of a multi-medical center research corporation);

“(ii) the chief of staff; and

“(iii) as appropriate for the activities of such corporation, the associate chief of staff for research and the associate chief of staff for education; or