Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (2) RECOMMENDATIONS.—The report required by paragraph (1) shall include such recommendations as the Secretary considers appropriate with respect to the expansion described in such paragraph.


SEC. 102. Medical care for family caregivers. edit

Section 1781(a) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (3), by inserting “and” at the end; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (3), the following new paragraph:

“(4) an individual designated as a primary provider of personal care services under section 1720G(a)(7)(A) of this title who is not entitled to care or services under a health-plan contract (as defined in section 1725(f) of this title);”.


SEC. 103. Counseling and mental health services for caregivers. edit

(a) In general.—Section 1782(c) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and