Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(3) Employees appointed under section 7408 of this title performing service on a tour of duty, any part of which is within the period commencing at midnight Friday and ending at midnight Sunday, shall receive additional pay in addition to the rate of basic pay provided such employees for each hour of service on such tour at a rate equal to 25 percent of such employee's hourly rate of basic pay.”.

(l) Enhanced authority To increase rates of basic pay To obtain or retain services of certain persons.—Section 7455(c) is amended to read as follows:

“(c)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the amount of any increase under subsection (a) in the minimum rate for any grade may not (except in the case of nurse anesthetists, licensed practical nurses, licensed vocational nurses, nursing positions otherwise covered by title 5, pharmacists, and licensed physical therapists) exceed the maximum rate of basic pay (excluding any locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 of title 5 or similar provision of law) for the grade or level by more than 30 percent.

“(2) No rate may be established under this section in excess of the rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule.”.

SEC. 602. Limitations on overtime duty, weekend duty, and alternative work schedules for nurses. edit

(a) Overtime duty.—