Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (c) Funding.—Amounts for the repayment of principal and interest of educational loans under this section shall be derived from amounts available to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for the Veterans Health Administration for Medical Services.

TITLE VIIHomeless veterans matters


SEC. 701. Per diem grant payments to nonconforming entities. edit

Section 2012 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Per diem payments to nonconforming entities.—(1) The Secretary may make funds available for per diem payments under this section to the following grant recipients or eligible entities:

“(A) Grant recipients or eligible entities that—

“(i) meet each of the transitional and supportive services criteria prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a)(1); and

“(ii) furnish services to homeless individuals, of which less than 75 percent are veterans.