Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] SEC. 204. Service on certain advisory committees of women recently separated from service in the Armed Forces. edit

(a) Advisory Committee on Women Veterans.—Section 542(a)(2)(A) is amended—

(1) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in clause (iii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by inserting after clause (iii) the following new clause:

“(iv) women veterans who are recently separated from service in the Armed Forces.”.

(b) Advisory Committee on Minority Veterans.—Section 544(a)(2)(A) is amended—

(1) in clause (iii), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in clause (iv), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by inserting after clause (iv) the following new clause:

“(v) women veterans who are minority group members and are recently separated from service in the Armed Forces.”.

(c) Applicability.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to appointments made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.


SEC. 205. Pilot program on assistance for child care for certain veterans receiving health care. edit