Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(3) The total amount of assistance provided to an individual under the scholarship program may not exceed $45,000.

“(d) Maximum duration of assistance.—Financial assistance may not be provided to an individual under the scholarship program for more than six academic years.

§ 7504. Agreement

“An agreement between the Secretary and a participant in the scholarship program under this chapter shall be in writing, shall be signed by the participant, and shall include—

“(1) the Secretary’s agreement to provide the participant with financial assistance as authorized under this chapter;

“(2) the participant’s agreement—

“(A) to accept such financial assistance;

“(B) to maintain enrollment and attendance in the program of study described in section 7501(a)(1) of this title;