Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (2) uses best practices and technologies.

(e) Vet center defined.—In this section, the term “vet center” means a center for readjustment counseling and related mental health services for veterans under section 1712A of title 38, United States Code.


SEC. 305. Travel reimbursement for veterans receiving treatment at facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs. edit

(a) Enhancement of allowance based upon mileage traveled.—Section 111 is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “traveled,” and inserting “(at a rate of 41.5 cents per mile),”; and

(2) by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

“(g)(1) Beginning one year after the date of the enactment of the Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010, the Secretary may adjust the mileage rate described in subsection (a) to be equal to the mileage reimbursement rate for the use of privately owned vehicles by Government employees on official business (when a Government vehicle is available), as prescribed by the Administrator of General Services under section 5707(b) of title 5.

“(2) If an adjustment in the mileage rate under paragraph (1) results in a lower mileage rate than the mileage rate otherwise specified in subsection (a), the Secretary shall, not later than 60 days before the date of the implementation of the mileage rate as so adjusted, submit to Congress a written report setting forth the adjustment in the mileage rate under this subsection, together with a justification for the decision to make the adjustment in the mileage rate under this subsection.”.

(b) Coverage of cost of transportation by air.—Subsection (a) of section 111, as amended by subsection (a)(1), is further amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: “Actual necessary expense of travel includes the reasonable costs of airfare if travel by air is the only practical way to reach a Department facility.”.

(c) Elimination of limitation based on maximum annual rate of pension.—Subsection (b)(1)(D)(i) of such section is amended by inserting “who is not traveling by air and” before “whose annual”.