Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(c) The allowance established under subsection (b) shall be paid at the beginning of a Department police officer's employment for those appointed on or after October 1, 2010. In the case of any other Department police officer, an allowance in the amount established under subsection (b) shall be paid upon the request of the officer.”.


SEC. 1003. Submission of reports to Congress by Secretary of Veterans Affairs in electronic form. edit

(a) In general.—Chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 118. Submission of reports to Congress in electronic form

“(a) In general.—Whenever the Secretary or any other official of the Department is required by law to submit to Congress (or any committee of either chamber of Congress) a report, the Secretary or other official shall submit to Congress (or such committee) a copy of the report in an electronic format.

“(b) Treatment.—The submission of a copy of a report in accordance with this section shall be treated as meeting any requirement of law to submit such report to Congress (or any committee of either chamber of Congress).