Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] [1]

SEC. 503. Payment for care furnished to CHAMPVA beneficiaries. edit

Section 1781 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Payment by the Secretary under this section on behalf of a covered beneficiary for medical care shall constitute payment in full and extinguish any liability on the part of the beneficiary for that care.”.


SEC. 504. Disclosure of patient treatment information from medical records of patients lacking decisionmaking capacity. edit

Section 7332(b)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F)(i) To a representative of a patient who lacks decision-making capacity, when a practitioner deems the content of the given record necessary for that representative to make an informed decision regarding the patient's treatment.

“(ii) In this subparagraph, the term ‘representative’ means an individual, organization, or other body authorized under section 7331 of this title and its implementing regulations to give informed consent on behalf of a patient who lacks decision-making capacity.”.