Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] SEC. 102. Medical care for family caregivers. edit

Section 1781(a) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (3), by inserting “and” at the end; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (3), the following new paragraph:

“(4) an individual designated as a primary provider of personal care services under section 1720G(a)(7)(A) of this title who is not entitled to care or services under a health-plan contract (as defined in section 1725(f) of this title);”.


SEC. 103. Counseling and mental health services for caregivers. edit

(a) In general.—Section 1782(c) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) a family caregiver of an eligible veteran or a caregiver of a covered veteran (as those terms are defined in section 1720G of this title); or”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—The section heading of section 1782 is amended by adding at the end, the following: “and caregivers”.