Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated $3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014 to carry out this section.


SEC. 308. Modification of eligibility for participation in pilot program of enhanced contract care authority for health care needs of certain veterans. edit

Subsection (b) of section 403 of the Veterans’ Mental Health and other Care Improvements Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–387; 122 Stat. 4125; 38 U.S.C. 1703 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Covered veterans.—For purposes of the pilot program under this section, a covered veteran is any veteran who—

“(1) is—

“(A) enrolled in the system of patient enrollment established under section 1705(a) of title 38, United States Code, as of the date of the commencement of the pilot program under subsection (a)(2); or

“(B) eligible for health care under section 1710(e)(3) of such title; and

“(2) resides in a location that is—

“(A) more than 60 minutes driving distance from the nearest Department health care facility providing primary care services, if the veteran is seeking such services;