Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] SEC. 2. References to title 38, United States Code. edit

Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of title 38, United States Code.


TITLE I—Caregiver support edit


SEC. 101. Assistance and support services for caregivers. edit

(a) Assistance and support services.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter II of chapter 17 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1720G. Assistance and support services for caregivers

“(a) Program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers.—(1)(A) The Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.

“(B) The Secretary shall only provide support under the program required by subparagraph (A) to a family caregiver of an eligible veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.

“(2) For purposes of this subsection, an eligible veteran is any individual who—

“(A) is a veteran or member of the Armed Forces undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces;