Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(2) A corporation under this subchapter is not—

“(A) owned or controlled by the United States; or

“(B) an agency or instrumentality of the United States.”.

(d) Reinstatement of requirement for 501(c)(3) status of corporations.—Subsection (e) of section 7361, as redesignated by subsection (a)(1), is further amended by inserting “section 501(c)(3) of” after “exempt from taxation under”.


SEC. 802. Clarification of purposes of corporations. edit

(a) Clarification of purposes.—Subsection (a) of section 7362 is amended in the first sentence—

(1) by striking “Any corporation” and all that follows through “facilitate” and inserting “A corporation established under this subchapter shall be established to provide a flexible funding mechanism for the conduct of approved research and education at one or more Department medical centers and to facilitate functions related to the conduct of”; and

(2) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “or centers”.