Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(2) With respect to the appointment of a registered nurse under this chapter, paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to such appointment regardless of whether such appointment is on a full-time basis or a part-time basis.

“(3) An appointment described in subsection (a) on a part-time basis of a person who has previously served on a full-time basis for the probationary period for the position concerned shall be without a probationary period.”.

(c) Prohibition on temporary part-time registered nurse appointments in excess of 2 years.—Section 7405 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), employment of a registered nurse on a temporary part-time basis under subsection (a)(1) shall be for a probationary period of two years.

“(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), upon completion by a registered nurse of the probationary period described in paragraph (1)—

“(A) the employment of such nurse shall—

“(i) no longer be considered temporary; and