Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(2) No rate may be established under this section in excess of the rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule.”.

SEC. 602. Limitations on overtime duty, weekend duty, and alternative work schedules for nurses. edit

(a) Overtime duty.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter IV of chapter 74 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 7459. Nursing staff: special rules for overtime duty

“(a) Limitation.—Except as provided in subsection (c), the Secretary may not require nursing staff to work more than 40 hours (or 24 hours if such staff is covered under section 7456 of this title) in an administrative work week or more than eight consecutive hours (or 12 hours if such staff is covered under section 7456 or 7456A of this title).

“(b) Voluntary overtime.—(1) Nursing staff may on a voluntary basis elect to work hours otherwise prohibited by subsection (a).

“(2) The refusal of nursing staff to work hours prohibited by subsection (a) shall not be grounds—