Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (ii) in the second sentence, by striking “of such tour” and inserting “of such service”;

(C) in subsection (c)—

(i) by striking “on a tour of duty”; and

(ii) by striking “service on such tour” and inserting “such service”; and

(D) in subsection (e)—

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “eight hours in a day” and inserting “eight consecutive hours”; and

(ii) in paragraph (5)(A), by striking “tour of duty” and inserting “period of service”.

(2) EXCLUSION OF APPLICATION OF ADDITIONAL NURSE PAY PROVISIONS TO CERTAIN ADDITIONAL EMPLOYEES.—Paragraph (3) of section 7454(b) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) Employees appointed under section 7408 of this title performing service on a tour of duty, any part of which is within the period commencing at midnight Friday and ending at midnight Sunday, shall receive additional pay in addition to the rate of basic pay provided such employees for each hour of service on such tour at a rate equal to 25 percent of such employee's hourly rate of basic pay.”.

(l) Enhanced authority To increase rates of basic pay To obtain or retain services of certain persons.—Section 7455(c) is amended to read as follows: