Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (k) Regulations.—The dental insurance plan under the pilot program shall be administered under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe.


SEC. 511. Prohibition on collection of copayments from veterans who are catastrophically disabled. edit

(a) In general.—Subchapter III of chapter 17 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1730A. Prohibition on collection of copayments from catastrophically disabled veterans

“Notwithstanding subsections (f) and (g) of section 1710 and section 1722A(a) of this title or any other provision of law, the Secretary may not require a veteran who is catastrophically disabled, as defined by the Secretary, to make any copayment for the receipt of hospital care or medical services under the laws administered by the Secretary.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 17 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1730 the following new item:

“1730A. Prohibition on collection of copayments from catastrophically disabled veterans.”.