Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] Subparagraph (E) of section 1729(a)(2) is amended to read as follows:

“(E) for which care and services are furnished before October 1, 2012, under this chapter to a veteran who—

“(i) has a service-connected disability; and

“(ii) is entitled to care (or payment of the expenses of care) under a health-plan contract.”.

TITLE VIDepartment personnel matters


SEC. 601. Enhancement of authorities for retention of medical professionals. edit

(a) Secretarial authority To extend title 38 status to additional positions.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (3) of section 7401 is amended by striking “and blind rehabilitation outpatient specialists.” and inserting the following: “blind rehabilitation outpatient specialists, and such other classes of health care occupations as the Secretary considers necessary for the recruitment and retention needs of the Department subject to the following requirements:

“(A) Such other classes of health care occupations—

“(i) are not occupations relating to administrative, clerical, or physical plant maintenance and protective services;

“(ii) that would otherwise receive basic pay in accordance with the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5;