Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] SEC. 517. Extension of statutorily defined copayments for certain veterans for hospital care and nursing home care. edit

Subparagraph (B) of section 1710(f)(2) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) before September 30, 2012, an amount equal to $10 for every day the veteran receives hospital care and $5 for every day the veteran receives nursing home care.”.


SEC. 518. Extension of authority to recover cost of certain care and services from disabled veterans with health-plan contracts. edit

Subparagraph (E) of section 1729(a)(2) is amended to read as follows:

“(E) for which care and services are furnished before October 1, 2012, under this chapter to a veteran who—

“(i) has a service-connected disability; and

“(ii) is entitled to care (or payment of the expenses of care) under a health-plan contract.”.

TITLE VIDepartment personnel matters


SEC. 601. Enhancement of authorities for retention of medical professionals. edit

(a) Secretarial authority To extend title 38 status to additional positions.—