Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 180 days after the completion of the pilot program, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the pilot program.

(2) ELEMENTS.—The report required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:

(A) The findings and conclusions of the Secretary with respect to the pilot program.

(B) An assessment of the benefits to veterans of the pilot program.

(C) The recommendations of the Secretary as to the advisability of continuing the pilot program.


SEC. 507. Specialized residential care and rehabilitation for certain veterans. edit

Section 1720 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) The Secretary may contract with appropriate entities to provide specialized residential care and rehabilitation services to a veteran of Operation Enduring Freedom or Operation Iraqi Freedom who the Secretary determines suffers from a traumatic brain injury, has an accumulation of deficits in activities of daily living and instrumental activities of daily living, and because of these deficits, would otherwise require admission to a nursing home even though such care would generally exceed the veteran's nursing needs.”.


SEC. 508. Expanded study on the health impact of Project Shipboard Hazard and Defense. edit