Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (d) Subject to availability of appropriations.—The provision of counseling and services under subsection (a) shall be subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose.


SEC. 402. Restoration of authority of Readjustment Counseling Service to provide referral and other assistance upon request to former members of the Armed Forces not authorized counseling. edit

Section 1712A is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (c) through (f) as subsections (d) through (g), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):

“(c) Upon receipt of a request for counseling under this section from any individual who has been discharged or released from active military, naval, or air service but who is not otherwise eligible for such counseling, the Secretary shall—

“(1) provide referral services to assist such individual, to the maximum extent practicable, in obtaining mental health care and services from sources outside the Department; and