Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (1) by inserting “not less than two” before “members”; and

(2) by striking “and who” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “and who have backgrounds, or business, legal, financial, medical, or scientific expertise, of benefit to the operations of the corporation.”.

(c) Conflicts of interest.—Subsection (c) of section 7363 is amended by striking “, employed by, or have any other financial relationship with” and inserting “or employed by”.


SEC. 804. Clarification of powers of corporations. edit

(a) In general.—Section 7364 is amended to read as follows:

§ 7364. General powers

“(a) In general.—(1) A corporation established under this subchapter may, solely to carry out the purposes of this subchapter—

“(A) accept, administer, retain, and spend funds derived from gifts, contributions, grants, fees, reimbursements, and bequests from individuals and public and private entities;

“(B) enter into contracts and agreements with individuals and public and private entities;