Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(d) Authorization of appropriations.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.

“(2) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the provisions of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of subsection (a)(3), $25,000,000 for the two-year period of fiscal years beginning after the date of the enactment of this section.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 73 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 7311 the following new item:

“7311A. Quality management officers.”.

(b) Reports on quality concerns under quality-assurance program.—Section 7311(b) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) As part of the quality-assurance program, the Under Secretary for Health shall establish mechanisms through which employees of Veterans Health Administration facilities may submit reports, on a confidential basis, on matters relating to quality of care in Veterans Health Administration facilities to the quality management officers of such facilities under section 7311A(c) of this title. The mechanisms shall provide for the prompt and thorough review of any reports so submitted by the receiving officials.”.

(c) Review of current health care quality safeguards.—