Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (h) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to carry out the pilot program $1,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2010 and 2011.


SEC. 206. Care for newborn children of women veterans receiving maternity care. edit

(a) In general.—Subchapter VIII of chapter 17 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1786. Care for newborn children of women veterans receiving maternity care

“(a) In general.—The Secretary may furnish health care services described in subsection (b) to a newborn child of a woman veteran who is receiving maternity care furnished by the Department for not more than seven days after the birth of the child if the veteran delivered the child in—

“(1) a facility of the Department; or

“(2) another facility pursuant to a Department contract for services relating to such delivery.