Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(5) Special incentive pay under paragraph (1) for an individual shall not be considered basic pay for purposes of adverse actions under subchapter V of this chapter.

“(6) Special incentive pay under paragraph (1) may not be awarded to an individual in an amount that would result in an aggregate amount of pay (including bonuses and awards) received by such individual in a year under this title that is greater than the annual pay of the President.”.

(f) Pay for physicians and dentists.—

(1) NON-FOREIGN COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENT ALLOWANCE.—Section 7431(b) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) The non-foreign cost of living adjustment allowance authorized under section 5941 of title 5 for physicians and dentists whose pay is set under this section shall be determined as a percentage of base pay only.”.

(2) MARKET PAY DETERMINATIONS FOR PHYSICIANS AND DENTISTS IN ADMINISTRATIVE OR EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS.—Section 7431(c)(4)(B)(i) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary may exempt physicians and dentists occupying administrative or executive leadership positions from the requirements of the previous sentence.”.

(3) EXCEPTION TO PROHIBITION ON REDUCTION OF MARKET PAY.—Section 7431(c)(7) is amended by striking “concerned.” and inserting “concerned, unless there is a change in board certification or reduction of privileges.”.

(g) Adjustment of pay cap for nurses.—Section 7451(c)(2) is amended by striking “level V” and inserting “level IV”.