Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (b) Covered veterans.—The study required by subsection (a) shall include, to the extent practicable, all veterans who participated in Project Shipboard Hazard and Defense.

(c) Use of existing studies.—The study required by subsection (a) may use results from the study covered in the report titled “Long-Term Health Effects of Participation in Project SHAD” of the Institute of Medicine of the National Academies.


SEC. 509. Use of non-Department facilities for rehabilitation of individuals with traumatic brain injury. edit

Section 1710E is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c);

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b):

“(b) Covered individuals.—The care and services provided under subsection (a) shall be made available to an individual—

“(1) who is described in section 1710C(a) of this title; and

“(2)(A) to whom the Secretary is unable to provide such treatment or services at the frequency or for the duration prescribed in such plan; or