Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(3) A nurse assistant appointed under this chapter or title 5.

“(4) Any other nurse position designated by the Secretary for purposes of this section.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 74 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 7458 the following new item:

“7459. Nursing staff: special rules for overtime duty.”.

(b) Weekend duty.—Section 7456 is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (c); and

(2) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (c).

(c) Alternate work schedules.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7456A(b)(1)(A) is amended by striking “three regularly scheduled” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “six regularly scheduled 12-hour tours of duty within a 14-day period shall be considered for all purposes to have worked a full 80-hour pay period.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 7456A(b) is amended—

(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “36/40” and inserting “72/80”;

(B) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “40-hour basic work week” and inserting “80-hour pay period”; and

(C) in paragraph (3), by striking “regularly”.