Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] The report shall also include the findings of the head of each division of the Department specified under subsection (e)(2) and of the Under Secretary for Health.

(g) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs $4,000,000 to carry out this section.


SEC. 202. Training and certification for mental health care providers of the Department of Veterans Affairs on care for veterans suffering from sexual trauma and post-traumatic stress disorder. edit

Section 1720D is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (f); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsections:

“(d)(1) The Secretary shall carry out a program to provide graduate medical education, training, certification, and continuing medical education for mental health professionals who provide counseling, care, and services under subsection (a).

“(2) In carrying out the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall ensure that—

“(A) all mental health professionals described in such paragraph have been trained in a consistent manner; and