Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—The section heading of section 1782 is amended by adding at the end, the following: “and caregivers”.

(c) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 17 is amended by striking the item relating to section 1782 and inserting the following new item:

“1782. Counseling, training, and mental health services for immediate family members and caregivers.”.


SEC. 104. Lodging and subsistence for attendants. edit

Section 111(e) is amended—

(1) by striking “When” and inserting the following: “(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(2)(A) Without regard to whether an eligible veteran entitled to mileage under this section for travel to a Department facility for the purpose of medical examination, treatment, or care requires an attendant in order to perform such travel, an attendant of such veteran described in subparagraph (B) may be allowed expenses of travel (including lodging and subsistence) upon the same basis as such veteran during—

“(i) the period of time in which such veteran is traveling to and from a Department facility for the purpose of medical examination, treatment, or care; and

“(ii) the duration of the medical examination, treatment, or care episode for such veteran.