Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (B) by striking paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); and

(C) in paragraph (2), as redesignated by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, by inserting “, and on any arrest warrant issued by competent judicial authority” before the period; and

(2) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) The powers granted to Department police officers designated under this section shall be exercised in accordance with guidelines approved by the Secretary and the Attorney General.”.


SEC. 1002. Uniform allowance for Department of Veterans Affairs police officers. edit

Section 903 is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsection (b):

“(b)(1) The amount of the allowance that the Secretary may pay under this section is the lesser of—

“(A) the amount currently allowed as prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management; or

“(B) estimated costs or actual costs as determined by periodic surveys conducted by the Department.

“(2) During any fiscal year no officer shall receive more for the purchase of a uniform described in subsection (a) than the amount established under this subsection.”; and