Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(ii) In this subparagraph, the term ‘representative’ means an individual, organization, or other body authorized under section 7331 of this title and its implementing regulations to give informed consent on behalf of a patient who lacks decision-making capacity.”.


SEC. 505. Enhancement of quality management. edit

(a) Enhancement of quality management through quality management officers.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter II of chapter 73 is amended by inserting after section 7311 the following new section:

§ 7311A. Quality management officers

“(a) National Quality Management Officer.—(1) The Under Secretary for Health shall designate an official of the Veterans Health Administration to act as the principal quality management officer for the quality-assurance program required by section 7311 of this title. The official so designated may be known as the ‘National Quality Management Officer of the Veterans Health Administration’ (in this section referred to as the ‘National Quality Management Officer’).

“(2) The National Quality Management Officer shall report directly to the Under Secretary for Health in the discharge of responsibilities and duties of the Officer under this section.