Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (a) In general.—Section 7618 is amended by striking “December 31, 1998” and inserting “December 31, 2014”.

(b) Expansion of eligibility requirements.—Section 7612(b)(2) is amended by striking “(under section” and all that follows through “or vocational nurse.” and inserting the following: “as an appointee under paragraph (1) or (3) of section 7401 of this title.”.

(c) Additional program requirements.—Subchapter II of chapter 76, as amended by subsections (a) and (b), is further amended—

(1) by redesignating section 7618 as section 7619; and

(2) by inserting after section 7617 the following new section:

§ 7618. Additional program requirements

“(a) Program modification.—Notwithstanding any provision of this subchapter, the Secretary shall carry out this subchapter after the date of the enactment of this section by modifying the Scholarship Program in such a manner that the program and hiring processes are designed to fully employ Scholarship Program graduates as soon as possible, if not immediately, upon graduation and completion of necessary certifications, and to actively assist and monitor graduates to ensure certifications are obtained in a minimal amount of time following graduation.

“(b) Clinical tours.—The Secretary shall require participants in the Scholarship Program to perform clinical tours in assignments or locations determined by the Secretary while the participants are enrolled in the course of education or training for which the scholarship is provided.