Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (3) EXCEPTION TO PROHIBITION ON REDUCTION OF MARKET PAY.—Section 7431(c)(7) is amended by striking “concerned.” and inserting “concerned, unless there is a change in board certification or reduction of privileges.”.

(g) Adjustment of pay cap for nurses.—Section 7451(c)(2) is amended by striking “level V” and inserting “level IV”.

(h) Exemption for certified registered nurse anesthetists from limitation on authorized competitive pay.—Section 7451(c)(2) is further amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The maximum rate of basic pay for a grade for the position of certified registered nurse anesthetist pursuant to an adjustment under subsection (d) may exceed the maximum rate otherwise provided in the preceding sentence.”.

(i) Increased limitation on special pay for nurse executives.—Section 7452(g)(2) is amended by striking “$25,000” and inserting “$100,000”.

(j) Locality pay scale computations.—

(1) EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND SUPPORT FOR FACILITY DIRECTORS IN WAGE SURVEYS.—Section 7451(d)(3) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F) The Under Secretary for Health shall provide appropriate education, training, and support to directors of Department health care facilities in the conduct and use of surveys, including the use of third-party surveys, under this paragraph.”.

(2) INFORMATION ON METHODOLOGY USED IN WAGE SURVEYS.—Section 7451(e)(4) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (E); and

(B) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph (D):

“(D) In any case in which the director conducts such a wage survey during the period covered by the report and makes adjustment in rates of basic pay applicable to one or more covered positions at the facility, information on the methodology used in making such adjustment or adjustments.”.

(3) DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO PERSONS IN COVERED POSITIONS.—Section 7451(e), as amended by paragraph (2) of this subsection, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6)(A) Upon the request of an individual described in subparagraph (B) for a report provided under paragraph (4) with respect to a Department health-care facility, the Under Secretary for Health or the director of such facility shall provide to the individual the most current report for such facility provided under such paragraph.

“(B) An individual described in this subparagraph is—

“(i) an individual in a covered position at a Department health-care facility; or

“(ii) a representative of the labor organization representing that individual who is designated by that individual to make the request.”.