Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (b) Construction.—A veteran who exhausts such veteran’s eligibility for benefits under section 1717(a)(2) of such title before the date of the enactment of this Act, is not entitled to additional benefits under such section by reason of the amendments made by subsection (a).


SEC. 517. Extension of statutorily defined copayments for certain veterans for hospital care and nursing home care. edit

Subparagraph (B) of section 1710(f)(2) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) before September 30, 2012, an amount equal to $10 for every day the veteran receives hospital care and $5 for every day the veteran receives nursing home care.”.


SEC. 518. Extension of authority to recover cost of certain care and services from disabled veterans with health-plan contracts. edit

Subparagraph (E) of section 1729(a)(2) is amended to read as follows: