Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] “(C) Grant recipients or eligible entities described by paragraph (1)(C).

“(3) For purposes of this subsection, an eligible entity is a nonprofit entity and may be an entity that is ineligible to receive a grant under section 2011 of this title, but whom the Secretary determines carries out the purposes described in that section.”.

TITLE VIIINonprofit research and education corporations


SEC. 801. General authorities on establishment of corporations. edit

(a) Authorization of multi-medical center research corporations.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7361 is amended—

(A) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (e); and

(B) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b):

“(b)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), a corporation established under this subchapter may facilitate the conduct of research, education, or both at more than one medical center. Such a corporation shall be known as a ‘multi-medical center research corporation’.