Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (b) Deadline for implementation.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall ensure that an individual is serving as the Director of Physician Assistant Services under paragraph (9) of section 7306(a) of title 38, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), by not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.


SEC. 515. Committee on Care of Veterans with Traumatic Brain Injury. edit

(a) Establishment of committee.—Subchapter II of chapter 73 is amended by inserting after section 7321 the following new section:

§ 7321A. Committee on Care of Veterans with Traumatic Brain Injury

“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish in the Veterans Health Administration a committee to be known as the ‘Committee on Care of Veterans with Traumatic Brain Injury’. The Under Secretary for Health shall appoint employees of the Department with expertise in the care of veterans with traumatic brain injury to serve on the committee.

“(b) Responsibilities of committee.—The committee shall assess, and carry out a continuing assessment of, the capability of the Veterans Health Administration to meet effectively the treatment and rehabilitation needs of veterans with traumatic brain injury.