Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 81 is amended by striking the item relating to section 8107.


SEC. 502. Submittal date of annual report on Gulf War research. edit

Section 707(c)(1) of the Persian Gulf War Veterans' Health Status Act (title VII of Public Law 102–585; 38 U.S.C. 527 note) is amended by striking “Not later than March 1 of each year” and inserting “Not later than July 1, 2010, and July 1 of each of the five following years”.

[1]

SEC. 503. Payment for care furnished to CHAMPVA beneficiaries. edit

Section 1781 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Payment by the Secretary under this section on behalf of a covered beneficiary for medical care shall constitute payment in full and extinguish any liability on the part of the beneficiary for that care.”.


SEC. 504. Disclosure of patient treatment information from medical records of patients lacking decisionmaking capacity. edit

Section 7332(b)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: