Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/270
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/270

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 234

PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 ficiary the option of enrollment under a conversion health plan otherwise generally available under the plan.

42 USC 300bb-3.

"SEC. 2203. QUALIFYING EVENT.

42 USC 1395c. ehildren and y°"*^-

"For purposes of this title; the term 'qualifying event' means, with respect to any covered employee, any of the following events which, but for the continuation coverage required under this title, would result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary: "(1) The death of the covered employee. "(2) The termination (other than by reason of such employee's gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered employee's employment. ' (3) The divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from- the employee's spouse.