Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/270
[…] "(2) The termination (other than by reason of such employee's gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered employee's employment. ' (3) The divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from- the employee's spouse. "(4) The covered employee becoming entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act. "(5) A dependent child ceasing to be a dependent child under the generally applicable requirements of the plan.

42 USC 300bb-4.

"SEC. 2204. APPLICABLE PREMIUM.

"For purposes of this title— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The term 'applicable premium' means, with respect to any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries, the cost to the plan for such period of the coverage for similarly situated beneficiaries with respect to whom a qualifying event has not occurred (without regard to whether such cost is paid by the employer or employee).