Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/688
[…] Effective dates.

"(b) STATE ENFORCEMENT.— "(1) ENFORCEMENT OF PROHIBITION.—The requirements of

subsection (a)(1) shall be enforced in all States effective 24 months after the enactment of this section. States shall enforce such requirements through State or local plumbing codes, or such other means of enforcement as the State may determine to be appropriate. "(2) ENFORCEMENT OF PUBLIC NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.—The

State and local governments.

42 USC 300J-2.

42 USC 300g-6 note. Ante, p. 651. 42 USC 300g-6 note.

requirements of subsection (a)(2) shall apply in all States effective 24 months after the enactment of this section. "(c) PENALTIES.—If the Administrator determines that a State is not enforcing the requirements of subsection (a) as required pursuant to subsection (b), the Administrator may withhold up to 5 percent of Federal funds available to that State for State program grants under section 1443(a).