Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/162
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/162

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1264

PUBLIC LAW 99-496—OCT. 16, 1986 "PART B—SUMMER YOUTH EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING PROGRAMS

"Sec. 251. Purposes. "Sec. 252. Authorization of appropriations; allotment and allocation. "Sec. 253. Use of funds. "Sec. 254. Limitations. "Sec. 255. Applicable provisions.". AVAILABILITY OF SUMMER YOUTH PROGRAMS DURING NONSUMMER MONTHS Education. 29 USC 1633.

SEC. 9. Section 254(a) of the Act (as redesignated by section 8(a)(1) of this Act) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", except that a service delivery area may, within the jurisdiction of any local educational agency that operates its schools on a year-round, full-time basis, offer the programs under this part to participants during a vacation period treated as the equivalent of a summer vacation". PROHIBITION OF MATCHING ON GRANTS FROM SECRETARY'S DISCRETIONARY FUNDS UNDER TITLE III

State and local governments. 29 USC 1651.