Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/162
[…] The Secretary shall establish categories of self-employed individuals and of economic conditions and natural disasters to which clause (4) of the preceding sentence applies.". (b) Section 302(c) of the Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) A State may serve any eligible individual under this part without regard to the residence of such individual.". TAXATION OF JOB CORPS OPERATIONS PROHIBITED

State and local governments. 29 USC 1707.

SEC. 12. Section 437(c) of the Act is amended to read as follows: "(c) Transactions conducted by a private for-profit contractor or a nonprofit contractor in connection with the contractor's operation of a Job Corps Center, program, or activity shall not be considered as generating gross receipts. Such contractors shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, to any State or subdivision thereof (nor to any person acting on behalf thereof) for any gross receipts taxes, business privilege taxes measured by gross receipts, or any similar taxes imposed on, or measured by, gross receipts in connection with any payments made to or by such contractor for operating a Job Corps Center, program, or activity. Such contractors shall not be liable to