Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1116
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall become effective on July 1, 1988. SEC. 9143. REPEAL OF UNNECESSARY CHILD SUPPORT REVOLVING FUND. 42 USC 652. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 452(c) of the Social Security Act is amended to read as follows: "(c) The Secretary of the Treasury shall from time to time pay to each State for distribution in accordance with the provisions of section 457 the amount of each collection made on behalf of such State pursuant to subsection (b).". 42 USC 652 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to amounts collected after the date of the enactment of this Act.

PART 4—UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION 26 USC 3304 note.