Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/41
[…] (2) The Secretary shall ensure that funds are not awarded to maintain services which are significantly duplicative of existing services.

PART B—DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORITIES AND ACTIVITIES; FOREIGN MISSIONS SEC. 121. REPROGRAMMING OF FUNDS APPROPRIATED FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE.

Section 34 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2706) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 34."; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(b) Funds appropriated for the Department of State may not be available for obligation or expenditure through any reprogramming described in subsection (a) during the period which is the last 15 days in which such funds are available unless notice of such reprogramming is made before such period." SEC. 122. CONSULAR AND DIPLOMATIC POSTS ABROAD. (a) PROHIBITED USES OF FUNDS.— (1) CLOSING POSTS.—No funds

authorized to be appropriated by this or any other Act shall be available to pay any expense related to the closing of any United States consular or diplomatic post abroad. (2)

FUNDING