Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/766
[…] "(C) ENFORCEMENT.—If a physician or supplier knowing and willfully imposes a charge in violation of subparagraph (A), the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician or supplier in accordance with section 18420X2).". (c) CERTIFICATION OF SCREENING MAMMOGRAPHY QUALITY STANDARDS.—

(1) Section 1863 (42 U.S.C. 1395z) is amended by inserting "or whether screening mammography meets the standards established under section 1834(e)(3)," after "1832(a)(2)(F)(i),". (2) The first sentence of section 1864(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395aa(a)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ", or whether screening mammography meets the standards established under section 1834(e)(3)". (3) Section 1865(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395bb(a)) is amended by inserting "1834(e)(3)," after "1832(a)(2)(F)(i),". (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—