Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/766
[…] "(B) LIMITING CHARGE DEFINED.—In subparagraph (A), the term 'limiting charge' means, with respect to screening mammography performed— "(i) in 1990, 125 percent of the limit established under paragraph (4), "(ii) in 1991, 120 percent of the limit established under paragraph (4), and "(iii) after 1991, 115 percent of the limit established under paragraph (4). "(C) ENFORCEMENT.—If a physician or supplier knowing and willfully imposes a charge in violation of subparagraph (A), the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician or supplier in accordance with section 18420X2).". (c) CERTIFICATION OF SCREENING MAMMOGRAPHY QUALITY STANDARDS.—

(1) Section 1863 (42 U.S.C. 1395z) is amended by inserting "or whether screening mammography meets the standards established under section 1834(e)(3)," after "1832(a)(2)(F)(i),". (2) The first sentence of section 1864(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395aa(a)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ", or whether screening mammography meets the standards established under section 1834(e)(3)". (3) Section 1865(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395bb(a))