Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/414
[…] may enforce this subsection in the courts of the United States.". (e) WOOL AND MOHAIR. —Section 704 of the National Wool Act of 1954 (7 U.S.C. 1783) (as amended by section 201(b) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990) is amended by adding at the following new subsection: "(c) MARKETING ASSESSMENTS. —Effective only for each of the 1991 through 1995 marketing years for wool and mohair, the Secretary shall deduct an amount from the payment to be made available to producers of wool and mohair under subsection (a) equal to 1 percent of the payment.". (f) TOBACCO.— Section 106 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g)(1) Effective only for each of the 1991 through 1995 crops of tobacco for which price support is made available under this Act, producers and purchasers of such tobacco shall each remit to the Commodity Credit Corporation a nonrefundable marketing assessment in an amount equal to.5 percent of the national price support level for each such crop as otherwise provided for in this section.