Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/414
[…] "(4) PENALTIES. —I f any person fails to collect or remit the reduction required by this subsection or fails to comply with such requirements for recordkeeping or otherwise as are required by the Secretary to carry out this subsection, the person shall be liable to the Secretary for a civil penalty up to an amount determined by multiplying— "(A) the quantity of honey involved in the violation; by "(B) the support level for the applicable crop of honey. "(5) ENFORCEMENT.—The Secretary may enforce this subsection in the courts of the United States.". (e) WOOL AND MOHAIR. —Section 704 of the National Wool Act of 1954 (7 U.S.C. 1783) (as amended by section 201(b) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990) is amended by adding at the following new subsection: "(c) MARKETING ASSESSMENTS. —Effective only for each of the 1991 through 1995 marketing years for wool and mohair, the Secretary shall deduct an amount from the payment to be made available to producers of wool and mohair under subsection (a) equal to 1 percent of the payment.". (f) TOBACCO.— Section 106 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g)(1) Effective only for each of the 1991 through 1995 crops of tobacco for which price support is made available under this Act, producers and purchasers of