Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/595
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/595

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990 104 STAT. 1388-187 (B) in subsection (h), by adding before the period at the end the following: "or to limit the amount of payment that may be made under a plan under this title for home and community care. (2) DENIAL OF PAYMENT FOR CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES, ETC. — Section 1903(i)(8) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(i)(8)) is amended by inserting "(A)" after "medical assistance" and by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: "or (B) for home and community care to reimburse (or otherwise compensate) a provider of such care for payment of a civil money penalty imposed under this title or title XI or for legal expenses in defense of an exclusion or civil money penalty under this title or title XI if there is no reasonable legal ground for the provider's case". (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — (1) Section 1902(j) (42 U.S.C. 1396a(j)) is amended by striking "(21)" and inserting "(22)". (2) Section 1902(a)(10)(C)(iv) (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(C)(iv)) is amended by striking "through (20)" and inserting "through (21)". (e) EFFECTIVE DATES. — (1) Except as