Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/41
[…] " (D) EQUITABLE ALLOCATIONS OF HIGHWAY MILEAGE. — In proposing highways for designation to the National Highway System, the Secretary shall provide for equitable allocation of highway mileage among the States. "(4) INTERIM SYSTEM. —For fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995, highways classified as principal arterials by the States shall be treated as being on the National Highway System for purposes of this title.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 103.— 23 USC 103. (1) REPEAL OF FEDERAL-AID SECONDARY AND URBAN SYSTEMS.— Subsections (c) and (d) of such section are repealed. (2) APPROVAL.— Subsection (f) of such section is amended— (A) by striking "the Federal-aid primary system, the Federal-aid secondary system, the Federal-aid urban system, and"; and (B) by striking the last sentence. (c) FUNCTIONAL RECLASSIFICATION OF HIGHWAYS.— 23 USC 103 note.