Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/443
[…] "law enforcement personnel,"; (C) in subsection (b)— (i) by striking "(b) The" and inserting "(b) Except as provided in subsection (f), the"; and (ii) in paragraph (2) by inserting "to assist in identifying learning difficulties (including learning disabilities)," after "schools,"; and (D) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) The Administrator shall not make a grant or a contract under subsection (a) or (b) to the Department of Justice or to any administrative unit or other entity that is part of the Department of Justice.". (h) CoNsroERATiONS FOR APPROVAL OF AppucATiONS.— Section 262(d)(1) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5665a(d)(l)) is amended— (1) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows: "(B) The competitive process described in subparagraph (A) shall not be required if the Administrator makes a written determination waiving the competitive process— "(i) with respect to programs to be carried out in areas with respect to which the President declares under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.) that a nugor disaster or emergency exists; or "(ii) with respect to a particular program described in part C that is uniquely qualified."; and (2) by striking subparagraph (C).