Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/472
[…] the following:"; and "(ii) if such standard is prescribed by guideline, the agency may require the institution to submit a plan described in clause (i)."; and (D) in paragraph (l)(C)(i), by striking "and companies". 12 USC I83ip-i (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section ^°^- shall be construed to have the same effective date as section 39 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as provided in section 132(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991. SEC. 319. EXPEDITED PROCEDURES. (a) AMENDMENTS TO THE BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT. — The 2d sentence of section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "or (B)" and inserting "(B)"; and (2) by inserting before the period the following: "; or (C) the acquisition, by a company, of control of a bank in a reorganization in which a person or group of persons exchanges their shares of the bank for shares of a newly formed bank holding company and receives after the reorganization substantially the same proportional share interest in the holding company as they held in the bank except for changes in shareholders' interests resulting from the exercise of dissenting shareholders' rights under State or Federal law if— "(i) immediately following the acquisition— "(I) the bank holding company meets the capital and other financial standards prescribed by the Board by regulation for such a bank holding company; and