Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/631
[…] out "or (B)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(B)"; and (2) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", or (C) to procure the services of an expert for use, in any htigation or dispute (including any reasonably foreseeable litigation or dispute) involving the Federal Ciovernment, in any trial, hearing, or proceeding before any court, administrative tribunal, or agency, or in any part of an alternative dispute resolution process, whether or not the expert is expected to testify". (b) PROCUREMENT NOTICE.— (1) Section 18(c)(l) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 416(c)) is amended— (A) by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (D); (B) by striking out the period at the end oi subparagraph (E) and inserting in lieu thereof"; or"; and (C) by adding at the end the following: "(F) the procurement is for the services of an expert for use in any litigation or dispute (including any reasonably foreseeable Utigation or dispute) involving the Federal Government in any trial, hearing, or proceeding before any court, administrative tribunal, or agency, or in any part of an alternative dispute resolution process, whether or not the expert is expectea to testify.". (2) Section 8(g)(l) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(c)) is amended— (A) by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (D); (B) by striking out the period at the end oi subparagraph (E) and inserting in lieu thereof"; or"; and (C) by adding at the end the following: