Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/579
[…] "(2) Funds that the State or private entities have elected to provide, including through entering into contracts under which health benefits are provided. This section does not require any entity to expend non-Federal funds. "SEC. 2627. TESTING OF PREGNANT WOMEN AND NEWBORN INFANTS. 42 USC 300ff-35. "An activity or requirement described in this section is any of the following: "(1) In the case of newborn infants who are born in the State and whose biological mothers have not undergone prenatal testing for HIV disease, that each such infant undergo testing for such disease. "(2) That the results of such testing of a newborn infant be promptly disclosed in accordance with the following, as applicable to the infant involved: "(A) To the biological mother of the infant (without regard to whether she is the legal guardian of the infant).