Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/82
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/82

This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 2928 PUBLIC LAW 104-204—SEPT. 26, 1996 (b) DEFINITION OF FAMILY MEMBER.— Section 201 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1707) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(e) The term 'family member' means, with respect to a mortgagor under such section, a child, parent, or grandparent of the mortgagor (or the mortgagor's spouse). In determining whether any of the relationships referred to in the preceding sentence exist, a legally adopted son or daughter of an individual (and a child who is a member of an individual's household, if placed with such individual by an authorized placement agency for legal adoption by such individual), and a foster child of an individual, shall be treated as a child of such individual by blood. "(f) The term 'child' means, with respect to a mortgagor under such section, a son, stepson, daughter, or stepdaughter of such mortgagor.". SEC. 426, CALCULATION OF DOWNPAYMENT.—Section 203(b) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new