Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/311
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/311

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-169—DEC. 14, 1999 113 STAT. 1829 (e) SENSE OF THE CONGRESS.—It is the sense of the Congress that States should provide medical assistance under the State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act to 18-, 19-, and 20-year-olds who have been emancipated from foster care. Subtitle B—Related Foster Care Provision SEC. 111. INCREASE IN AMOUNT OF ASSETS ALLOWABLE FOR CHILDREN IN FOSTER CARE. Section 472(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 672(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "In determining whether a child would have received aid under a State plan approved under section 402 (as in effect on July 16, 1996), a child whose resources (determined pursuant to section 402(a)(7)(B), as so in effect) have a combined value of not more than $10,000 shall be considered to be a child whose resources have a combined value of not more than $1,000 (or such lower amount as the State may determine for purposes of such section 402(a)(7)(B)).". SEC. 112. PREPARATION OF FOSTER PARENTS TO PROVIDE FOR THE NEEDS OF CHILDREN IN STATE CARE. (a) STATE PLAN REQUIREMENT.— Section 471(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (22); (2) by striking the period at the