Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/568
[…] "§2206. Disbursement of funds of military department to cover obligation of another agency of Department of Defense "As far as authorized by the Secretary of Defense, a disbursing officer of a military department may, out of available advances, make disbursements to cover obligations in connection* with any function, power, or duty of another department or agency of the Department of Defense and charge those disbursements on vouchers, to the appropriate appropriation of that department or agency. Disbursements so made shall be adjusted in settling the accounts of the disbursing officer. "§ 2207. Expenditure of appropriations: limitation "Money appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be spent under a contract other than a contract for personal services unless that contract provides that— " (1) the United States may, by written notice to the contractor, terminate the right of the contractor to proceed under the contract if the Secretary concerned or his designee finds, after notice and hearing, that the contractor, or his agent or other representative, offered or gave any