Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/568
[…] Funds so credited are available for obligation for the same period as the funds in the account so credited. Such an account shall be accounted for as one fund on the books of the Department of the Treasury. "§2206. Disbursement of funds of military department to cover obligation of another agency of Department of Defense "As far as authorized by the Secretary of Defense, a disbursing officer of a military department may, out of available advances, make disbursements to cover obligations in connection* with any function, power, or duty of another department or agency of the Department of Defense and charge those disbursements on vouchers, to the appropriate appropriation of that department or agency. Disbursements so made shall be adjusted in settling the accounts of the disbursing officer.