Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/568
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/568

This page needs to be proofread.
[76 Stat. 520]
PUBLIC LAW 87-000—MMMM. DD, 1962
[76 Stat. 520]

520 10 USC 1581^^*^' 10 USC 2202.

47 Stat. 417.

PUBLIC LAW 87-651-SEPT. 7, 1962

[76 STAT.

(b) Chapter 81 of title 10, United States Code, is further amended by inserting at the beginning of the analysis: "1580. Appointment generally." SEC. 207. (a) Chapter 131 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 2202: "§ 2203. Budget estimates "To account for, and report, the cost of performance of readily identifiable functional programs and activities, with segregation of operatirtg and capital programs, budget estimates of the Department of Defense shall be prepared, presented, and justified, where practicable, and authorized programs shall be administered, in such form and manner ks the Secretary of Defense, subject to the authority and direction of the President, may prescribe. As far as practicable, budget estimates and authorized programs of the military departments shall be uniform and in readily comparable form.

  • '§ 2204. Obligation of appropriations