Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/568
[…] • '§ 2204. Obligation of appropriations

"To prevent overdrafts and deficiencies in the fiscal year for which appropriations are made, appropriations made to the Department of Defense or to a military department, and reimbursements thereto, are available for obligation and expenditure only under scheduled rates of obligation, or changes thereto, that have been approved by the Secretary of Defense. This section does not prohibit the Department of Defense from incurring a deficiency that it has been authorized by law to incur. "§2205. Availability of reimbursements "Reimbursements made to appropriations of the Department of Defense or a department or agency thereof under section 686 of title 31, or Other amounts paid by or on behalf of a department or agency of the Department of Defense to another department or agency of the Department of Defense, or by or on behalf of personnel of any department or organization, for services rendered or supplies furnished, may be credited to authorized accounts. Funds so credited are available for obligation for the same period as the funds in the account so credited. Such an account shall be accounted for as one fund on the books of the Department of the Treasury. "§2206. Disbursement of funds of military department to cover obligation of another agency of Department of Defense "As far as authorized by the Secretary of Defense, a disbursing officer of a military department may, out of available advances, make disbursements to cover obligations in