Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/568
[…] As far as practicable, budget estimates and authorized programs of the military departments shall be uniform and in readily comparable form.

  • '§ 2204. Obligation of appropriations

"To prevent overdrafts and deficiencies in the fiscal year for which appropriations are made, appropriations made to the Department of Defense or to a military department, and reimbursements thereto, are available for obligation and expenditure only under scheduled rates of obligation, or changes thereto, that have been approved by the Secretary of Defense. This section does not prohibit the Department of Defense from incurring a deficiency that it has been authorized by law to incur. "§2205. Availability of reimbursements "Reimbursements made to appropriations of the Department of Defense or a department or agency thereof under section 686 of title 31, or Other amounts paid by or on behalf of a department or agency of the Department of Defense to another department or agency