Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/669
[…] The additional acreage required to provide acreage allotments for farms based upon smallfarm base acreages under this section shall be in addition to National, State, and county acreage allotments." SEC. 316. Section 336 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, is hereby amended to read as follows:

55 Stat. 203. Post, p. 622.

52 Stat. ss. 7 USC 1336.

"REFERENDUM

"SEC. 336. If a national marketing quota for wheat for one, two, or three marketing years is proclaimed, the Secretary shall, not later than sixty days after such proclamation is published in the Federal Register, conduct a referendum, by secret ballot, of farmers to determine whether they favor or oppose marketing quotas for the marketing year or years for which proclaimed. Any producer who has a farm acreage allotment shall be eligible to vote in any referendum held pursuant to