Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/89
[…] "Sec. "Sec, "Sec. "Sec. "Sec. "Sec. "Sec. "Sec.

10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18,

60 Stat. 237. 5 USC 1001 note. Applicability,

Enforcement.

Appropriation.

Ante, p. 38. 72 Stat. 997. 29 USC 301 note.

Reports made public information. Retention of records. Reliance on administrative interpretations and forms. Bonding. Advisory Council. Administration. Effect of other laws, Separability of provisions. Effective date."

SEC. 17. (a) Chapter 31 of title 18, United States Code, as amended, is amended by adding a new section captioned and reading as follows: '*§ 664. Theft or embezzlement from employee benefit plan "Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. "As used in this section, the term 'any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan' means any such plan subject to the provisions of the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act."

18 USC 641-663.