Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/216
[…] "(2) An officer who is promoted to the next higher grade as the result of the recommendation of a special selection board convened under this section shall, upon such promotion, have the same date of rank, the same effective date for the pay and allowances of that grade, and the same position on the active-duty list as he would have had if he had been recommended for promotion to that grade by the board which should have considered, or which did consider, him. "(e) The provisions of section 613 of this title apply to members of special selection boards convened under this section. "§629. Removal from a list of officers recommended for promotion "(a) The President may remove the name of any officer from a list of officers recommended for promotion by a selection board convened under this chapter. "(b) If, after consideration of a list of officers approved for promotion by the President, the Senate does not give its advice and consent to the appointment of an officer whose name is on the list, that officer's name shall be removed from the list. "(c)(1) An officer whose name is removed from a list under subsection (a) or (b) continues to be eligible for consideration for promotion.