Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/760
[…] REORGANIZATIONS,—Part IV of subchapter C of chapter 1 (relating to insolvency reorganizations) is amended by inserting before section 371 the following new section: 26 USC 370.

26 USC 381. Ante, p. 3401.

26 USC 354.

"SEC. 370. TERMINATION OF PART.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—Except as provided in subsection (b), this part shall not apply to any proceeding which is begun after September 30, 1979. "(b) EXCEPTIONS.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to subsections (c) and (e) of section 374." (g) CARRYOVER OF SECTION 381 ITEMS IN SECTION 368(a)(1)(G) REORGANIZATIONS.—Subsection (a) of section 381 (relating to carryovers in certain corporate acquisitions) is amended— (1) by striking out "subparagraph (A), (C), (D) (but only if the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 354(b)(1) are met), or (F) of section 368(a)(1)" in paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "subparagraph (A), (C), (D), (F), or (G) of section 368(a)(1)", and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, a reorganization shall be treated as meeting the requirements of subparagraph