Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/1152
[…] "(F) After the effective date of this subparagraph, no agreement approved under this subsection may provide for discussion of or voting upon any rate applicable to special or charter transportation proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers. This subparagraph shall not apply to publication of any such rate.". (c) Subsection (b) of section 10706 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle (other than paragraph (3)(F) of this subsection, relating to special and charter transportation of passengers), before January 1, 1983, the Commission may not take any action which would, on the basis of the type of carrier service involved (including service by carriers singly or in combination with other carriers), result in the exclusion of one or more motor common carriers of passengers from discussion or voting under agreements authorized by this subsection on matters concerning rates, allowances, or divisions, except that before January 1, 1983, the Commission may issue regulations which take effect on or after January 1, 1983, to carry out the provisions of paragraph (3)(E) of this subsection.". (d) The first sentence of section 10706(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking out "of property". (e)(1) Paragraph (2) of section 14(b) of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-296; 94 Stat. 806) is amended to read as follows: "(2)(A) The Study Commission shall make