Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/900
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/900

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 3272

PUBLIC LAW 98-616—NOV. 8, 1984 substantial endangerment to human health or the environment, the Administrator shall provide immediate notice to the appropriate local government agencies. In addition, the Administrator shall require notice of such endangerment to be promptly posted at the site where the waste is located.". (b)(1) Subtitle G of the Solid Waste Disposal Act is amended by adding the following new section after section 7011: "LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY

Post, p. 3273. 42 USC 6979b.

"SEC. 7012. The Attorney General of the United States shall, at the request of the Administrator and on the basis of a showing of need, deputize qualified employees of the Environmental Protection Agency to serve as special deputy United States marshals in criminal investigations with respect to violations of the criminal provisions of this Act.". (2) The table of contents for subtitle G of such Act is amended by inserting the following new item after the item relating to section 7011. "Sec. 7012. Law enforcement authority.".

42 USC 6945. 42 USC 6972. 42 USC 6928.

42 USC 6912.