Public Law 111-191
[…] 651756To amend the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 to authorize advances from Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund for the Deepwater Horizon oil spill. — 2010by the 111th Congress of the United States
111TH UNITED STATES CONGRESS
2ND SESSION

An Act
To amend the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 to authorize advances from Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund for the Deepwater Horizon oil spill.


Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

Section 1. Advances from Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund for Deepwater Horizon oil spill. edit

Section 6002(b) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2752) is amended in the second sentence—
(1) by inserting “(1)” after “Coast Guard”; and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “and (2) in the case of the discharge of oil that began in 2010 in connection with the explosion on, and sinking of, the mobile offshore drilling unit Deepwater Horizon, may, without further appropriation, obtain 1 or more advances from the Fund as needed, up to a maximum of $100,000,000 for each advance, with the total amount of all advances not to exceed the amounts available under section 9509(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and within 7 days of each advance, shall notify Congress of the amount advanced and the facts and circumstances necessitating the advance”.

Sec. 2. Budgetary effects. edit