Open main menu

History of Iowa From the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century/General Index

Abbott, Chas. H., II, 304, 305; IV, 1.

Abercrombie, John C., II, 135, 197, 198, 207.

Abernethy, Alonzo, IV, 1.

Acts of Congress concerning Iowa, I, 173, 176, 177, 185, 186, 195, 213, 214, 283.

Acts of General Assemblies, I, 1st—240, 246; 2d—257, 258; 3d—264; 4th—270, 271; 5th—278, 283; 6th—286, 351; 7th—355, 356, 357, 358, 366, 367, 368; II, 8th—55, 56, 57, 62; 9th—65, 75; 10th—102, 103, 104; III, 11th—6, 7, 8, 9; 12th—9, 21, 22, 25; 13th—9, 30, 31; 14th—48, 49; 15th—63, 64, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70; 16th—77; 17th—93, 94, 95, 96; 18th—99; 19th—113, 114; 20th—131; 21st—135, 150; 22d—145, 150, 151, 152, 153; 23d—161; 24th—165; 25th—180, 181; 26th—184; 27th—191, 192, 193; 28th—201, 202; 29th—210, 211.

Acts of Legislative Assemblies, I, 1st—189; 2d—202, 203; 3d—206, 207; 4th—208; 5th—210; 6th, 211; 7th—219; 8th—220.

Acts Michigan Territorial Legislature, session, I, 1834—173.

Acts Wisconsin Territorial Legislature, session, I, 1836—174, 175, 177; 1837—178, 182, 183; 1838—169; 1839—170; 1840—170, 171.

Adair county, III, 296, 297.

Adams, Austin, IV, 1, 2; Mary Newbury, 2, 3.

Adams county, III, 297, 298, 299.

Adjutant-General, II, 61; III, 455; act creating office of assistant, II, 75; report of, 100, 101.

Admission of Iowa, I, 213, 229.

Agents, see indian, consuls.

Agricultural college, I, 357, 358, 394, 395; II, 75, 102, 103, 104; III, 5, 8, 26, 27, 28, 92, 158, 210, 268, 269, 270, 456; land grant, 92.

Agricultural society, III, 280, 281, 282, 456.

Agriculture, Department of, State, III, 114, 202, 456; United States, 528.

Aids-de-camp to governor, II, 61.

Ainsworth, Lucian L., IV, 3.

Aldrich, Charles, III, 284; IV, 3, 4.

Alford, Lore, III, 99.

Allamakee county, III, 299, 300, 301, 302.

Allatoona Pass, II, 357, 358, 359.

Allen, Wm. V., IV, 4, 5.

Alliance, State, III, 107.

Allison, Wm. B., I, 259; II, 42, 61, 78; III, 22, 30, 46, 47, 48, 93, 130, 161, 187, 247; IV, 5, 6, 7.

Allouex, Father Claude, I, 26.

American Fur Company, I, 151, 209.

Anderson, Albert R., IV, 7; Daniel, II, 370, 371; IV, 7; Jeremiah G., I, 375, 381; II, 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 9.

Andersonville, II, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 418.

Andreas, Alfred T., IV, 7, 8.

Animals, of Mississippi valley, I, 30; prehistoric, 4, 5, 15.

Antimonopoly conventions, III, 1873—60; 1874—69; 1875—72.

Appanoose, chief, I, 88, 93, 162.

Appanoose county, III, 302, 303, 304.

Arbitration tribunal for settlement of industrial differences, III, 135.

Archer, Sampson, M., II, 229, 231.

Arkansas Post, II, 284, 285.

Armstrong, Robt. B., IV, 8.

Armstrong, Fort, I, 78, 80, 84, 85, 138, 160.

Army, of Frontier, II, 240; of Potomac, 66, 71, 72, 73, 77, 78, 79, 80, 96, 97, 98, 99, 110, 111; of Virginia, 80.

Arrests of the disloyal, II, 84, 85, 86.

Artillery Batteries, II, 1st—409; 2d—409; 3d—410; 4th—410; III, 5th—195; 6th—195.

Ashton, Charles, IV, 8, 9.

Assembly, see Legislative Assembly.

Atkinson, Henry, I, 80, 81, 187.

Atlanta, II, 207, 208, 217, 221, 222.

Attorney-General, III, 454; creation of office of, I, 272.

Auditor, Act creating office of, I, 202; of state, III, 449, 450; of territory, 441.

Audubon county, III, 304, 305.

Aunt Becky Young, see Young.

Australian ballot, III, 165.

Babb, Washington I., IV, 9.

Babbitt, Lysander W., IV, 9, 10.

Bailey, A. K., IV, 10; Gideon S., II, 86; IV, 10, 11.

Bainbridge, M., I, 205.

Baird, Harland, II, 393, 394, 395.

Baker, James, II, 37, 139, 227, 228; IV, 11; Nathaniel B., II, 55, 61, 63, 64, 90, 100, 101, 112, 114; III, 34, 35, 55; IV, 11, 12; Thomas, I, 238; IV, 12, 13. Baldwin, Caleb, I, 222; IV, 13; John N., 13.

Banbury, Jabez, II, 158, 223, 306; IV, 13.

Bancroft county, III, 305, 306.

Banditti, I, 331, 332, 333, 334, 335, 336, 337, 338, 339, 340.

Bank, Commissioners on state, I, 356; examiners, III, 161; laws regarding, I, 355, 356, 357; Miners', I, 174, 175, 184, 209, 212, 219; II, 105; national, II, 105; notes, 102; prohibition of, I, 227; state, I, 355, 356, 357; II, 32, 33, 34, 105; III, 4, 5.

Banking laws, II, 32, 33; III, 4, 5.

Banks, Nath'l P., II, 319; see also De Russey, Pleasant Hill, Red River Expedition.

Barbed wire, III, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107.

Barner, Horatio G., II, 403, 405.

Barris, Willis H., IV, 13, 14.

Barrows, Willard, IV, 14.

Bashore, John L., II, 91, 92.

Bassett, Geo. W., IV, 15.

Bates, John F., II, 53; IV, 15.

Batteries, see artillery.

Battles, see Allatoona Pass, Arkansas Post, Atlanta, Belmont, Black River Bridge, Blue Mills, Champion's Hill, Chattanooga, Chickasaw Bayou, Corinth, Fort De Russey, Fort Donelson, Hartsvllle, Helena, Iuka, Jackson, Jenkin's Ferry, Mark's Mills, Mobile, Moscow, Nashville, Pea Ridge, Pleasant Hill, Port Gibson, Prairie Grove, Resaca, Springfield, Terre Noir, Tilton, Van Buren*, Vicksburg, Wilson's Creek, White Stone Hill, Winchester.*

Battles of Indians, see Black Hawk War, Delaware, Fox, Pottawattamie, Sac, Sioux.

Battleship Iowa, III, 185.

Beach, Benjamin, II, 198.

Beardshear, Wm. M., IV, 15, 16.

Beardsley, Charles, IV, 300.

Beck, Joseph M., III, 116, 117; IV, 16, 17.

Beeson, Byron A., IV, 17.

Belknap, Wm. W., I, 367; II, 207, 215, 216, 218; IV, 17, 18.

Belknap county, III, 306.

Belmont, I, 174, 175, 176; battle of, II, 168, 169.

Bemis, Geo. W., IV, 18; Narcissa T., 18.

Benton, Thos. H., Jr., I, 223, 269, 352, 353; II, 299, 300, 303, 327; III, 13, 264; IV, 18, 19.

Benton county, III, 306, 307, 308.

Bereman, A. H., II, 407.

Berry, Wm. H., IV, 19.

Berryhill, Jas. G., III, 148, 150, 151; IV, 19, 20.

Bessey, Chas. E., IV, 20.

Bestow, Sam'l L., III, 164; IV, 20, 21.

Binders, State, III, 456.

Birdsall, Benj. P., IV, 21.

Bishop, Chas. A., IV, 21.

Bissell, Fred'k E. IV, 21, 22.

Black Hawk, chief, I, 69, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 89, 90, 97, 99, 100, 135; purchase, 87, 154, 155, 157, 162, 220, 221; tower, 76; war, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84.

Black Hawk county, III, 309, 310, 311.

Black River Bridge, Battle of, II, 266.

Blakely, Fort, II, 176, 177, 178.

Blanchard, Lucian C., IV, 22.

Blind, College for, III, 272, 273.

Blizzards, I, 390.

Block-house at Council Bluffs, I, 100.

Bloomer, Amelia Jenks, IV, 22, 23; Dexter C., 23.

Bloomington, see Muscatine.

Blue Mills, Battle of, II, 141, 142.

Blunt, J. G., see Prairie Grove, Van Buren.

Boardman, Norman, IV, 23, 24.

Boards, see control, immigration, health.

Boernstein, Carl, II, 135, 391, 392.

Boies, Horace, III, 154, 156, 158, 160, 161, 163, 164, 165, 166, 171, 173, 187; IV, 24.

Bolter, Lemuel R., IV, 24.

Bonds, Act authorizing issue of state, II, 56; commission on, 62.

Bonham, Smiley H., I, 252.

Bonney, Edward, I, 336.

Boone, Nathan, I, 336.

Boone county, III, 311, 312, 313.

Booth, Caleb H., IV, 25; Edmund, 26; J. Wilkes, II, 23.

Border, Act for protection of, II, 56, 75, 90; attacks on, 57, 93, 94; brigade, 90; ruffian invasion, 112, 113, 114; war in Davis county, 93, 94.

Boulders, Origin of, I, 6.

Boundary, Act defining county, I, 184; original, of Iowa, 212, 213, 215, 216, 217, 218, 227, 263; dispute over Missouri, see also Missouri.

Bounties for enlistment, II, 75.

Bowen, Dan'l H., III, 200; IV, 26.

Bowman, Thomas, IV, 26, 27.

Brackett, A. B., II, 391, 393.

Bradley, Philip B., IV, 27.

Brainard, John M., IV, 27, 28; Nathan H., II, 62; IV, 28.

Brandt, Isaac, IV, 28.

Bremer county, III, 313, 314.

Brennan, John, IV, 28, 29.

Brevets, see brigadier, major.

Bridge, First railway, I, 273.

Brigadier-Generals, see Belknap, Bussey, Corse, Crocker, Curtis, G. M. Dodge, Edwards, Elliott, Gilbert, Hatch, Herron, Lauman, Matthies, E. W. Rice, S. A. Rice, Reid, Steele, Tuttle, Vandever, Warren, Williamson; brevet brigadier-generals, see Benton, G. W. Clark, W. T. Clark, Coon, Drake, Geddes, Glasgow, Heath, Hedrick, Hill, W. W. Lowe, McKenney, A. H. Sanders, G. A. Stone, Trumbull, Wever, Winslow, Briggs, Ansel, I, 223, 238, 244, 263; III, 107; IV, 29, 30.

Brigham, Johnson, IV, 30.

Brown, Aaron, II, 143; IV, 30, 31; John, I, 374, 375, 376, 377, 378, 379, 380, 381, 382, 383; II, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 16, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 47; John L., III, 132, 133, 136, 137; IV, 31; Timothy, 31; W. W., I, 331, 332, 333; E. B., see also Springfield, Hartsville.

Brown banditti, I, 331, 332, 333, 334, 335.

Browne, Jesse B., I, 188, 238; IV, 31, 32.

Buchanan county, III, 314, 315.

Buckner, Fort, I, 267.

Budd, J. L., IV, 32.

Buena Vista county, III, 316, 317, 318.

Bulls, Henry C., III, 45, 48; IV, 32, 33.

Bunce, Philip, II, 93, 94.

Buncombe county, III, 318.

Burdett, Sam'l S., IV, 33.

Burdette, Rob't J., IV, 33, 34.

Burdick, Theo. W., IV, 34.

Burkholder, Wm. E., I, 314, 316, 317.

Burlington, I, 159, 176, 222, 223; rifle company, II, 52; Zouaves, 52.

Burnside, Ambrose E., see Army of Potomac.

Burrell, Howard A., IV, 34.

Bussey, Cyrus, II, 57, 61, 381, 382, 383, 384, 388; IV, 34, 35.

Butler, Jacob, II, 100; Pardee, I, 375; Walter H., IV, 35.

Butler county, III, 318, 319.

Byam, Eber C., II, 269, 273; IV, 35.

Byers, Howard W., III, 183; IV, 35, 36; Melvin H., III, 193; IV, 36; Sam'l H. M., IV, 36.

Cabinet, Members of, III, 524.

Caldwell, Henry C., II, 368, 369, 370, 371, 372, 381, 382, 383, 384; IV, 36, 37; Timothy J., 37.

Calhoun county, III, 319, 320, 321.

Call, Ambrose A., IV, 37, 38; Asa C., 38.

Callanan, James, IV, 39; Martha Coonley, 38, 39.

Calvin, Sam'l, on soils, I, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9; IV, 39, 40.

Camanche tornado, II, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42.

Campbell, Edward, IV, 40, 41; Frank T., III, 66, 67, 87, 93, 94, 98, 99, 147, 149, IV, 41; Isaac R., I, 152, 154; Margaret W., IV, 41, 42.

Canal, see Mississippi river.

Capital, location, I, 189, 195, 196, 240, 246, 257, 278; removal, 351; cities, see Belmont, Burlington, Des Moines, Iowa City.

Capitol building, I, 202, 206, 207, 210, 214, 240, 351, 359, 360; III, 32, 49, 210; commissioners on, 48, 49, 140, 210; opening of, 128, 129.

Captains of Artillery, see J. M. Coon, Fletcher, Goode, Griffith, Hayden, J. A. Jones, Reed, Spoor, M. C. Wright.

Captives of Sioux at Spirit Lake, see women.

Cardiff giant, III, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43.

Carlton, James, I, 211.

Carpenter, Cyrus C., I, 313, 314, 319, 367; III, 12, 45, 48, 60, 63, 181, 237; IV, 42; George T., 42, 43; Wm. L., III, 104, 106; IV, 43, 44.

Carroll county, III, 321, 322.

Carskaddon, David, II, 184, 186, 187.

Casady, Phineas M., IV, 44.

Cass county, III, 322, 323.

Catholic church, I, 158.

Catlin, George, I, 166, 167.

Catt, Carrie Lane Chapman, III, 261; IV, 44, 45.

Cattell, Jonathan W., IV, 45.

Cavalry regiments, II, 1st—367, 368, 369, 370, 371, 372; 2d—372, 373, 374, 375, 376, 377, 378, 379; 3d—381, 382, 383, 384, 385; 4th—386, 387, 388, 389, 390, 391; 5th—391, 392, 393, 394, 395, 396; 6th—397, 398, 399, 400, 401; 7th—401, 402; 8th—402, 403, 404, 405; 9th—405, 406; Company of Ft. Dodge, 411.

Cedar county, III, 323, 324, 325.

Cedar Creek, Battle of, II, 297, 298.

Cedar river improvement, I, 237, 240.

Census, of State, I, 249, 273, 285, 395; II, 78; III, 44, 92, 93, 285, 286, 287, 288, 289, 290; of territory, I, 204, 205, 211; of Wisconsin territory, 174, 183, 184, 185.

Cerro Gordo county, III, 325, 326.

Chambers, Alexander, II, 216, 219, 220, 221; John, I, 106, 206, 207, 209, 211, 212, 218, 219, 224; IV, 45, 46.

Champion's Hill, Battle of, II, 229, 270, 271.

Chapman, John W., IV, 46; Wm. W., I, 202, 203; IV, 46, 47.

Chase, Dan'l D., IV, 47.

Chattanooga, Battle of, II, 110, 306, 307.

Che-me-use, chief, I, 94, 290 (Johnny Green).

Cherokee county, III, 326, 327, 328.

Chickamauga, Battle of, II, 110.

Chickasaw Bayou, Battle of, II, 147, 148, 149.

Chickasaw county, III, 328, 329.

Chickasaw Indians, I, 65.

Chipman, Norton P., II, 89, 136, 139, 140.

Chippewa Indians, I, 64, 75, 94, 95, 99, 100, 101, 104.

Christian, Geo. M., IV, 47, 48.

Cholera, I, 266.

Chouteau, Auguste, I, 112, 113, 143.

Church, see Catholic, Methodist.

Cigarettes, Act to prohibit, III, 184.

Circuit courts, Abolition of, III, 135.

Civil and criminal practice, System of, I, 189.

Clagett, Thos. W., I, 359; IV, 48.

Claim laws, I, 167, 168, 169.

Claims of half-breeds, see half-breed reservation.

Clark, Chas. A., IV, 48, 49; Ezekiel ,II, 51; Geo. W., II, 145, 329, 330, 331, 332, 334; IV, 49; Geo. R., I, 47, 48, 49; Jas. S., IV, 49, 50; Lincoln, I, 364, 365, 367; IV, 50; Rush, II, 61, 65, 67; IV, 50, 51; Sam'l M., IV, 51, 52; Talton E., 51; Wm. T., II, 206.

Clarke, James, I, 202, 219, 224, 228; IV, 52; Wm. P., 52, 53.

Clarke county, III, 329, 330.

Clarkson, Coker F., IV, 53, 54; Jas. S., IV, 54, 55; Richard P., IV, 55.

Clay, I, 7.

Clay county, III, 330, 331, 332.

Clayton county, III, 332, 333.

Clerk and Reporter supreme court, see reporter.

Cliff dwellers, see mound builders.

Climate, prehistoric, I, 4, 5, 6, 7; see also blizzard, drought, summer tornado, wet season, winter.

Clinton county, III, 334, 335.

Cloud, David C., IV, 55.

Clute, Charles, I, 343, 344.

Coal measures, I, 3.

Code, I, 156, 246, 264, 265, 358; revision of, II, 32; III, 49, 53, 181, 188.

Coffin, Lorenzo S., IV, 55, 56.

Cole, Chester C., IV, 56, 57.

Collector of customs, III, 528.

Colonels of cavalry, see D. Anderson, Barner, Bussey, Caldwell, Dorr, Elliott, Gower, Hatch, Heath, Lowe, Noble, Pollock, A. B. Porter, Summers, Thompson, Trumbull, Warren, D. S. Wilson, Winslow, Young.

Colonels of infantry, see Abbott, Jas. Baker, Banbury, Bates, Belknap, Benton, Bereman, Aaron Brown, Byam, H. J. Campbell, Carskaddon, A. Chambers, G. W. Clark, Connell, Corse, Crabb, Crocker, Cummings, Curtis, Dewey, G. M. Dodge, Dows, Dye, Eberhart, John Edwards, Garrett, Geddes, Gilbert, Glasgow, Graham, Hall, Hare, Hedrick, Herron, D. B. Henderson, S. H. Henderson, Hill, Hillis, Howard, Hughes, Humphreys, Jackson, Kincaid, Kinsman, Kittridge, Lauman, Loper, J. A. McDowell, Mackay, Matthies, Merrill, W. E. Miller, N. M. Mills, Purczel, Rankin, Reld, E. W. Rice, S. A. Rice, Sanford, Scott, Shane, Wm. T. Shaw, Small, Milo Smith, Smyth, Steele, G. A. Stone, W. M. Stone, Torrence, Tuttle, Vandever, Weaver, Wever, Wilds, N. G. Williams, J. A. Williamson, J. C. Wilson, Woods, Worthington.

Colonels of militia, see Chipman, Edwards, Ingham, S. A. Moore, Morledge, Sawyer, Sears, J. B. Weaver.

Colony in Humboldt county, II, 103.

Colored regiment, II, 366, 367.

Columbia, Capture of, II, 282.

Columbian Exposition, III, 167.

Commissaries-General, III, 455.

Commissions, auditing, II, 56; investiga-tion of auditor, III, 133; banks, I, 356; II, 33; bonds, II, 62; capital location, I, 189, 195, 202, 240, 246, 247, 257; III, 210; capitol, III, 48, 49 140, 210; capitol location, I, 202, 359, 360; code, I, 189, 246; III, 181; code revision, I, 264, 358; II, 32; III, 49, 53, 181, 188; Columbian Exposition, III, 167, 168; county, I, 189; Des Moines river land claims, III, 236, 237, 238; Des Moines river improvement, I, 269, 270; drafts, II, 73; electoral, III, 83; half-breed titles, I, 169, 170; India relief, III, 185; libraries, 202; land selection, I, 237; III, 215, 216; Missouri boundary, I, 180, 194, 195; investigation of offices, II, 16; penitentiary, III, 96; railway, III, 95, 145, 149, 150, 152, 161, 174, 184; revenue laws, III, 165; river improvement, I, 237, 269, 351; semi-centennial state admission, III, 185; Shiloh monuments, 184; soldiers' monument, 184, 188; Spirit Lake monument, 181; school laws, I, 283; state departments, II, 16; state institutions, III, 188, 191; statute revision, 49; Trans-Mississippi exposition, 184, 185; Vicksburg, 202.

Commissioner on Des Moines river land claims, III, 244, 245, 246.

Commissioners, capital location at Iowa City, III, 442; dairy, 458; fish, 459; fish and game, 459; immigration, 30, 458; labor, 458; legal inquiry, 458; pharmacy, 458, 459.

Commonweal armies, III, 177, 178.

Conger, Edwin H., III, 206; IV, 57, 58.

Congress, Members of, see directory of public officials.

Congressional districts, Act apportioning state into six, II, 65; act creating additional, 78; division of state into, I, 240, 241; act reapportioning, III, 48, 114.

Congressmen toward Pres. Johnson, Attitude of, III, 11, 22.

Connell, John, II, 294, 296, 298; IV, 58.

Connor, Jas. P., IV, 58.

Conservative republican convention, III, 12, 13.

Constitutional amendment, on election, III, 191, 202, 203, 211; negro suffrage, 1, 4, 7, 25, 32; on prohibition, 114, 115, 116, 117, 123, 124, 130, 131; on slavery, II, 26.

Constitutional conventions, I, 1844—203, 212, 213; 1846—220, 227; 1857—278, 284, 285; III, 448, 449, 468, 469.

Constitutions, I, 1844—203, 204, 208, 211, 212, 213, 215, 216, 217, 218, 219; 1846—220, 227, 284, 285; 1857—352, 354, 366, 393.

Consuls to foreign cities, III, 525, 526.

Control, Board of, III, 172, 173, 191, 197, 201, 276, 458.

Conventions, see anti-monopoly, conservative republican, constitutional, democratic, gold democratic, greenback, labor, populist, prohibition, republican, socialist, soldiers, temperance, territorial, union, union anti-negro suffrage, woman suffrage, whig.

Cook, John C., IV, 59; John P., IV, 59; John E., see Harper's Ferry.

Cook county, III, 335.

Cook farm mounds, I, 17, 18.

Coon, Datus E., II, 377, 378, 379; IV, 59, 60.

Cooper, Sam'l F., II, 362, 365.

Copperheads, II, 81, 82, 83, 84.

Coppoc, Barclay, I, 375, 379; II, 1, 2, 3, 8, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22; Edwin, I, 279; II, 1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 19, 23.

Corinth, Battle of, II, 226, 227, 228.

Corkhill, Geo. B., IV, 60.

Corner-stone of capitol, Iowa City, I, 202.

Corse, John M., II, 44, 160, 161, 162, 163, 165, 307, 357, 358, 359; IV, 60, 61.

Cottle, Isaac, II, 202.

Cotton, Aylett R., III, 29; IV, 61.

Coulter, Edward, II, 136, 175, 199, 201.

Council Bluffs, I, 100, 120, 147, 153, 235.

Council, see Legislative Assembly.

Counterfeiters, I, 332, 333, 334, 335.

Counties, Act governing organization, III, 293, 294, 295; naming of, 295, 296; brief history of the several, see names of counties.

County, Act changing boundaries of, III, 31; act governing boundaries of, 294; change in name of, II, 75; commissioners, act providing for, I, 189; organization, 166, 175, 183, 211, 212, 219, 226, 240, 264, 278, 286.

Court of Claims, see claim laws.

Courts, Territorial, I, 186; see also judges, official directory.

Cousins, Robt, O., IV, 61, 62.

Cownie, John, III, 197; IV, 62.

Cox, Thomas, I, 205, 211.

Crabb, Benjamin, II, 235, 239.

Crapo, Philip M., IV, 62.

Cravath, Sam'l A., IV, 62, 63.

Crawford county, III, 335, 336.

Crawford, Fort, I, 78.

Crocker, Marcellus M., II, 136, 137, 140, 191, 205, 206, 207, 221, 229, 271, 272; III, 31; IV, 63, 64.

Crocker county, III, 336, 337.

Crops, Damage to, I, 1858—369; III, 1867—19. 20; 1873—55, 56; 1886—175, 176; report on, 1901, 1902—213.

Crosby, J. O., III, 167, 187.

Crosley, Geo. W., II, 142, 143, 145, 163.

Culbertson, J. С., II, 62.

Cummings, Henry J. В., II, 356; IV, 64.

Cummins, Albert В., III, 105, 205, 206, 207, 209, 210; IV, 64, 65.

Curator Historical Department, III, 458.

Currency, Act effecting, II, 106, 107; see also banks, wildcat.

Curtis, Geo. M., IV, 65, 66; Sam'l R., I, 253, 254, 284; II, 45, 49, 64, 136, 137, 140, 146, 147, 179, 180, 181, 182, 183, 246, 382; IV, 66.

Curtis Horse, II, 391.

Curtis, Fort, II, 326, 327.

Curtiss, Chas. F., IV, 65.

Custodian public buildings, III, 458.

Cutts, Marsena E., III, 71; IV, 66, 67.

Dakota indians, I, 64, 94, 101, 102, 103, 106.

Dallas county, III, 337, 338.

Dashiell, Mark A., IV, 67.

Davenport, George, I, 138, 154, 160, 332, 335, 336; IV, 67, 68.

Davenport, town of, I, 160, 222; academy of sciences in, 15; mounds near, 17.

Davis, Jefferson, I, 81, 82, 83; Sam'l T., IV, 68; Timothy, IV, 68.

Davis county, III, 338, 339.

Day, Jas. G., IV, 68, 69.

Deaf and Dumb, Act establishing asylum for, III, 21; asylum, I, 278; III, 274.

Dean, Amos, I 358; Henry Clay, II, 82, 83, 84, 119; IV, 69.

Death penalty, Act abolishing, III, 48.

Decatur county, III, 339, 340.

Deemer, Horace E., IV, 70.

Deering, Nath'l C., IV, 70.

D'Iberville, I, 41, 42, 43.

Deignan, Osborn, W., IV, 70, 71.

Delaware county, III, 340, 341.

Delaware indians, I, 104, 75.

Delegates in congress, III, 44; see also elections.

Democratic conventions, I, 1840—203, 204; 1845—216; 1846—228; 1848—250; 1849—258, 259; 1850—263; 1852—270; 1854—274; 1855—279; 1856—283, 284; 1857—352; 1859—370; II, 1860—44; 1861—62, 63; 1862—78; 1863—96; 1864—117; 1865—13; 1867—18; 1868—24; 1869—29; 1870—33; 1871—45; 1872—49, 50; 1875—71, 72; 1876—79; 1877—89; 1878—96; 1879—97; 1880—100; 1881—109; 1882—122; 1883—125; 1884—132; 1885—135; 1886—137; 1887—137; 1888—153; 1889—154; 1890—162; 1891—163; 1892—165; 1893—172; 1894—179; 1895—183; 1896—187; 1897—189; 1898—198; 1899—200; 1900—203; 1901—207; 1902—212.

Denison, Jesse W., IV, 71.

De Russey, Fort, II, 210, 211.

Des Moines county, I, 173, 174; III, 341, 342.

Des Moines, Fort, I, 107, 108, 161.

Des Moines navigation company, I, 358; III, 221, 223, 225, 227, 229, 230, 232, 238, 240, 241, 242, 243.

Des Moines river, I, 31; improvement of, 237, 253, 254, 264, 269, 270, 273, 286, 351, 358; navigation of, 237, 248, 249, 253, 254, 264, 269, 270, 351, 358; rapids in, 152.

Des Moines river land grant, I, 237, 240, 248, 249, 253, 255, 358; decisions of courts concerning, III, 223, 229, 230, 232, 233, 234, 243; decisions of attorneys-general, 217, 220, 222; extent of, 92, 215, 216, 217, 220, 221, 222, 224, 227; sale of lands, 221, 222, 223, 225; settlers, 165, 226, 230, 232, 235, 240, 241, 242, 243; value of, 246.

Des Moines, town of, location, I, 108, 164; mounds near, 19; origin of name, 33; removal of capital to, 351.

De Soto, I, 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 42.

Desperadoes in Mississippi valley, I, 331, 337, 339, 340.

Devin, Michael, IV, 71, 72.

Dewey, William, II, 265; IV, 72.

Dey, Peter A., IV, 72, 73.

Dickinson county, III, 342, 343.

Dillon, John F., III, 70, 71; IV, 73, 74.

Directory of public officials, III, 441 to 531.

Discovery of Iowa, I, 30; of Mississippi river, 23, 30.

Disfranchisement, Act of, III, 7.

Disloyal, Acts of the, II, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 113, 114, 116, 120, 123, 124.

District attorneys, territorial, III, 441; U. S., 525.

District judges, state, III, 451, 452, 453, 454; U. S., 525.

Districts, see congressional, judicial.

Dixon, Jacob W., IV, 75; John N., IV, 74, 75.

Dodge, Augustus C., I, 187, 194, 204, 213, 215, 216, 219, 238, 239, 252, 258, 262, 370; IV, 75, 76; Grenville M., II, 140, 145, 146, 181, 183, 217, 218; III, 22, 74; IV, 76, 77, 78; Henry, I, 82, 83, 87, 96, 97, 174, 267; Wm. W., IV, 78.

Dodge, Fort, I, 266, 267.

Dolliver, Jonathan P., III, 247; IV, 78, 79.

Donelson, Battle of Fort, II, 137, 138, 139.

Donnan, Wm. G., IV, 79.

Dorr, Joseph B. II, 402, 403, 404, 405.

Dows, Wm. G., III, 196; IV, 79.

Draft, Commission on, II, 73, 74, 76, 99, 109, 112, 114, 124; resistance of, 90, 91, 92.

Drainage, I, 4.

Drake, Francis M., II, 345, 346, 347, 348; III, 183, 184, 189; IV, 80.

Drive well, controversy, III, 140, 141, 142.

Drought of 1886, 1894, III, 175, 176; 1901—212.

Drummond, Thomas, I, 361; II, 386, 387; IV, 80.

Dubuque, Julien, I, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 116, 127, 129.

Dubuque county, I, 173, 174, 183; III, 343.

Dubuque land grant, I, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114.

Dubuque lead mines, I, 75, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 127, 155, 157.

Dubuque, town of, I, 157, 158, 223.

Dubuque Visitor, I, 176, 177.

Duncombe, John F., I, 311, 317, 320; IV, 81.

Dungan, Warren S., III, 171, 173; IV, 81, 82.

Dunham, Clark, IV, 82.

Dunlap, Cornelius W., II, 251, 252, 254, 255.

Dunlavey, James, II, 385.

Dye, Wm. McE., II, 242, 244, 245, 246, 249; IV, 82, 83.

Dysart, Joseph, III, 63; IV, 83.

Eads, James D., I, 286, 287, 355.

Early, David C., IV, 83.

Earthquake in Mississippi valley, I, 141.

Eastman, Enoch W., I, 217, 223; II, 96, 101; III, 1, 2; IV, 84.

Eaton, Ariel K., IV, 84, 85; Willard L., III, 209; IV, 85.

Eberhart, Gustavus A., II, 145, 315, 316, 318, 323.

Ebersole, Ezra C., IV, 85.

Education, Board of, II, 102, 104; progress of, III, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267, 268, 269, 270, 271, 272; higher, I, 396; see also agricultural college, normal school, schools, university.

Educational laws, III, 263, 264, 265, 266.

Edwards, John, II, 15, 58, 61, 233, 235, 236, 237; IV, 85, 86.

Eiboeck, Joseph, IV, 86.

Elbert, John D., I, 210; IV, 300.

Election laws, III, 131, 191, 202, 203.

Elections, I, 1838—188, 202; 1839—201, 203; 1844—212, 218; 1845—219; 1846—220, 227, 228; 1847—243, 244; 1848—252; 1849—259; 1850—268; 1851—269; 1854—275; 1855—279, 280; 1856, 284; 1857—351, 352; 1858—356; 1859—371; II, 1860—45; 1861—64; 1862—78, 79; 1863—96; 1864—124, 125; 1865—4; 1866—14; 1867—18; 1868—25; 1869—29; 1870—33; 1871—45; 1872—50, 52; 1873—61; 1874—69; 1875—74; 1876—80; 1877—90; 1878—97; 1879—98; 1880—100; 1881—109; 1882—122; 1883—127; 1884—132; 1885—135; 1886—137; 1887—138; 188—153, 154; 1889—156; 1890—162; 1891—164; 1892—167; 1893—173; 1894—179; 1895—183; 1896—188; 1897—191; 1898—198; 1899—200; 1900—203; 1901—209; 1902—212; Act enabling soldlers in field to vote in, II, 75; acts governing, I, 186, 203; effect of granges on, III, 57.

Elections, U. S. Senators, I, 238. 239, 245, 252, 270, 271, 276, 277, 278, 286, 364, 367; II, 102; III, 8, 46, 47, 48, 76, 77, 93, 97, 130, 152, 153, 161.

Electoral commission, see McCrary.

Elliott, John A., IV, 86; Washington L., II, 372, 373, 374; IV, 87.

Ellis, Lyman A., IV, 87.

Emancipation proclamation, see proclamation.

Emmet county, III, 343, 344.

English in Mississippi valley, I, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 142, 143.

Enlistment bounties, see bounties.

Enrollment act, II, 109.

Ericson, Chas. J. A., IV, 87, 88.

Evans, Sam'l В., IV, 88.

Examiner of claims, III, 528.

Explorations of Louisiana purchase, see Boone, D'Ibervllle, De Sota, Hennepin, Joliet, La Salle, Lesueur, Lewis and Clark, Long, Marquette, Narvaez, Nunez, Nicholet, Pike.

Expositions, see Columbian, Trans-Mississippi, Louisiana Purchase.

Extra sessions legislature, see general assemblies, legislative assemblies, Wisconsin legislature.

Fairall, Sam'l H., IV, 88.

Fairchild, David S., IV, 89.

Fales, Mrs. J. T., II, 420.

Farmers' Alliance, III, 107; effects of granges on, 58; improved condition of, I, 396, 397; III, 61, 62; protective association, 104, 105, 106, 107; cooperation of; see also barbed wire, drivewell, railroads.

Farragut, David G., see Fort Gaines.

Farwell, Sewell S., IV, 89.

Faville, Oran, I, 354; II, 15; IV, 89, 90.

Fayette county, I, 183; III, 344, 345.

Federation of women's clubs, III, 261, 262.

Feeble minded, asylum, III, 274.

Fegan, Joseph D., IV, 90.

Fellows, Liberty E., IV, 90; Stephen N., IV, 91.

Felt, Andrew J., IV, 91, 92.

Fencing material, I, 395; III, 101, 102; see also barbed wire.

Financial condition, I, 209, 212, 245, 249, 252, 253, 264, 275, 276, 286, 354, 355, 357, 397; II, 15, 65; III, 5, 17, 28, 62, 85, 139, 140, 154, 173, 174, 201.

Finkbine, Robert S., III, 140; IV, 92. Fisher, Maturin L., I, 275; II, 63; IV, 92, 93.

Flandreau, Chas H., II, 409.

Flick, Jas. P., IV, 93.

Flint Hills, I, 151, 153, 156, 158; see also Burlington.

Floyd, Charles, I, 121, 122; John B., II, 24, 25, 28, 29, 30.

Floyd Bluff, I, 122.

Floyd county, III, 345, 346, 347.

Floyd monument, III, 203, 204.

Foote, John G., IV, 94; Andrew H., see Donelson.

Forest trees, Damage to, III, 176, 199, 212.

Fort Dodge cavalry company, see cavalry.

Forts, see Armstrong, Blakely, Crawford, Curtis, De Russey, Des Moines, Dodge, Donelson, Gaines, Henry, Hill, Hindman, Lisa, Madison, Morgan, Pierre, Powell, Randall, Rice, Sanford, Smith, Spanish, Sully.

Foster, Sidney A., IV, 94; Suel, IV, 94, 95.

Fox county, III, 347.

Fox indians, I, 64, 65, 66, 69, 70, 73 to 88, 93, 94, 96, 99, 100, 104, 105, 106, 110, 111, 112, 127, 135, 155, 162, 169, 184, 208, 209, 183.

France, Treaty with U. S., I, 55, 56; with Spain, 56.

Franklin county, III, 347, 348.

Frederick, Benj. T., IV, 95.

Fremont county, III, 348, 349.

French, Alice, IV, 95.

French in Mississippi valley, I, 26, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 44, 45, 46, 47, 51, 55, 59, 109.

Frontier, Act for protection of, II, 75; defense of, 69, 70; guards, 15, 68; see also Sioux.

Frontier guards, I, 368.

Fruit growing, III, 288; act encouraging, 21.

Fuller, Mrs. I. K., II, 420; Wm. E., IV, 95, 96.

Fulton, Ambrose С., IV, 96; Alex. R., 96, 97.

Fund, emergency war, II, 54.

Funk, Abraham В., III, 181, 190; IV, 97; Jas. H., III, 191; IV, 97, 98.

Fur trade, I, 39, 45, 46, 49, 111, 209.

Gaines, Fort, II, 332, 333, 334.

Galland, Isaac, I, 153, 178; Washington, IV, 98.

Gallup, Wm. H., IV, 98.

Gardner, Abbie, I, 298, 299, 300, 323, 325, 326; sее also Sharp.

Gardner family, I, 295, 297, 298, 300, 304.

Garland, Hamlin, IV, 99.

Garrett, John A., II, 361, 364, 365, 366; IV, 99.

Gatch, Conduce H., IV, 99, 100.

Gear, John H., III, 63, 72, 76, 87, 93, 98, 99, 108; IV, 100, 101.

Geddes, Jas. L., II, 173, 174, 175, 177, 178; IV, 101, 102.

General Assemblies, 1st, I, 237, 240, 244; 2d—252; 3d—263; 4th—269; 5th—275; 6th—285: 7th—354, 366, 367; 8th, II, 15, 54, 56; 9th—64, 65, 71, 74, 78; 10th—99, 102, 103, 104, 105; 11th—5, 6, 7, 8, 9; 12th—20, 21, 22, 25; 13th—29, 30, 31, 32; 14th—45, 48, 49, 53; 15th—63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69; 16th—76, 77; 17th—93; 18th—99; 19th—113; 20th, 128; 21st—135, 150; 22d—142, 145, 150, 151, 152; 23d—157, 161; 24th—164, 165; 25th—173, 180, 181; 26th—183, 188; 27th—191, 192, 193; 28th—200, 201, 202; 29th—209, 210; Extra sessions of, I, 244, 283; II, 8th—54, 57, 61, 62; 9th—71, 73, 74; III, 26th—188; members of, 459 to 524.

Generals, see brigadier, major.

Geological growth, I, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15.

Geological Survey, I, 278; III, 9, 10, 165, 458.

Geologists, State, III, 458.

Gettysburg, Battle of, II, 98, 99.

Giant, see cardiff.

Giard-Basil, I, 116, 129.

Gilbert, Jas. I., II, 289, 290, 291, 292, 293, 341; IV, 102.

Gilbertson, Gilbert S., IV, 102.

Gill, Geo. B., I, 375, 379, 381; II, 2, 5.

Gillette, Edward H., IV, 102.

Gilman, Chas. C., IV, 103.

Given, Josiah, IV, 103, 104; Welker, 104.

Glacial drift, see soils.

Glaciers, I, 6, 7, 9.

Glasgow, Sam'l L., II, 265, 267, 268; IV, 104.

“Glimpse of Iowa,” Newhall, I, 220, 221.

Godfrey, Geo. L., IV, 104, 105.

Gold democrat convention, III, 189.

Golden Circle, see knights.

Goode, Philip H., II, 410.

Goodrell, Stewart, IV, 105, 106.

Gopher, value of, to soils, I, 8.

Gorrell, Joseph R., IV, 106.

Governor, Acts concerning, II, 102.

Governors, see Boies, Briggs, C. C. Carpenter, Chambers, Jas. Clarke, Cummins, Drake, Gear, Grimes, Hempstead, Jackson, Kirkwood, Larrabee, Lowe, Lucas, Merrill, Newbold, L. M. Shaw, B. R. Sherman, W. M. Stone.

Governors, Council of war, II, 77, 78; of state, III, 449; of territory, 441; messages, see also messages.

Governor's Grays, II, 52.

Gower, James O., II, 368, 371; IV, 106.

Graham, Harvey, II, 260, 262, 263; IV, 106.

Grand Army of Republic, III, 277, 278, 279, 280, 457.

Grange, III, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 67, 71, 76, 90, 107, 148; law, 66, 68, 70, 77, 93, 94.

Granger, Barlow, IV, 106, 107; Chas. T., 107; Gorden, see Fort Gaines, Mobile.

Grant, James, I, 269; IV, 107, 108; Ulysses S. at Des Moines, III, 74, 75, 76, see also Belmont, Champion's Hill, Chattanooga, Donelson, Henry, Iuka, Vicksburg.

Grants of land, see land.

Grasshoppers, Visitation of, III, 19, 20, 55, 56.

Graves, Julius K., IV, 108.

Gray-beard regiment, see 37th infantry.

Greenback party conventions, III, 1876—78, 79; 1877—89; 1878—96; 1879—97, 98; 1880—100; 1881—108; 1882—122; 1883—126; 1885—135; 1886—137; 1889—155.

Greene, George, IV, 108, 109.

Greene county, III, 349, 350.

Grierson, Benj. H., II, 389.

Grierson's raid, II, 376, 377, 378.

Griffith, Joseph, II, 260.

Grimes, Jas. W., I, 188, 223, 271, 274, 275, 276, 278, 279, 281, 283, 286, 312, 328, 329, 354, 362, 363, 367; II, 49, 79, 102; III, 23, 24, 29, 225, 264; IV, 109, 110.

Grimes county, III, 350.

Grinnell, Josiah В., III, 1, 2, 17; IV, 111.

Grinnell tornado, III, 119, 120, 121, 122.

Grundy county, III, 350, 351.

Gue, Benj. F., I, 367; III, 1, 4, 5, 26; IV, 111, 112; David J., II, 26, 29; IV, 112, 113.

Guilbert, Edward A., IV, 113.

Guittar, Francis, IV, 113, 114.

Gurley, Wm. H. F., IV, 114.

Guthrie county, III, 351, 352.

Gypsum, III, 43, 44, 289, 290.

Haddock, Geo. C., III, 138, 139.

Hager, A. L., IV, 114.

Half-breed reservation, I, 78, 154, 169, 170, 171, 172.

Hall, Augustus, IV, 114, 115; Benton J., 115; James, III, 10, 36, 37, 40; Jonathan С., IV, 115, 116.

Halleck, Henry W., see Corinth.

Ham, Moses M., IV, 116.

Hamilton, John T., IV, 116; Wm. W., I, 285, 286; IV, 117.

Hamilton county, III, 352, 353.

Hammond, Wm. G., IV, 117, 118.

Hancock county, III, 353, 354.

Hanna, Philip C., IV, 118.

Hardin county, III, 354, 355, 356.

Hare, Abraham M., II, 195.

Harlan, Ann E., II, 420, 421; James, I, 243, 278, 279, 280, 286; II, 49, 79, 127; III, 8, 23, 45, 46, 47, 48, 76, 77, 182, 183, 190, 225, 236, 264; IV, 118, 119.

Harper's Ferry, Brown's raid on, II, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 30, 31; confederates in raid, 23; investigation of raid, 23, 24, 25; preparations for raid, 2; Iowa men in raid, see J. G. Anderson, Coppoc, Gill, Taylor.

Harriman, W. F., IV, 120.

Harrison county, III, 356, 357.

Hartshorn, Elden J., IV, 120.

Hartsville, Battle of, II, 252, 253.

Hastings, Serranus C., I, 188, 218, 221; IV, 120, 121.

Hatch, Edward, II, 373, 374, 375, 376, 377, 378; IV, 121.

Hatton, Frank, IV, 121, 122.

Haugen, Gilbert N., IV, 122.

Hawkeye, I, 178.

Hayden, Mortimer M., II, 410.

Hayes, Walter I., IV, 122.

Hays, Edward R., IV, 122.

Hayward, Wm. C., IV, 122.

Harlett, Albert, see Harper's Ferry.

Head, Albert, III, 135, IV, 123.

Heads of U. S. departments, III, 524.

Health, Board of, III, 459.

Healy, Thos. D., IV, 123.

Heath, Herman H., II, 401, 402.

Hebard, Alfred, IV, 124.

Hedge, Thomas, IV, 124.

Hedrick, John M., II, 215, 216, 218, 219; IV, 124, 125.

Helena, Battle of, II, 325, 326, 327.

Hemenway, Herman C., IV, 125.

Hempstead, Stephen, I, 188, 201, 212, 219, 246, 263, 264, 269, 275; III, 264; IV, 125, 126.

Hendershott, Henry B., IV, 126.

Henderson, David B., II, 407; IV, 126, 127; Paris P., 127; Stephen H., II, 407.

Hendricks, Joel E., IV, 127.

Henn, Bernhart, IV, 128.

Hennepin, Louis, I, 39, 40, 102.

Henry county, III, 357, 358.

Henry, Fort, II, 137.

Hepburn, Wm. P., II, 377, 378; IV, 128, 129. Herriott, Isaac H., I, 296, 297, 298, 299; John, III, 207, 209; IV, 129.

Herron, Francis J., II, 52, 135, 179, 181, 183, 184, 188, 239, 240, 241, 242, 243, 244, 247, 248, 331, 354; IV, 129, 130.

Hewett, Sumner B., IV, 130.

Hildreth, Azro B. F., IV, 130, 131.

Hill, Gershom H., IV, 131; Sylvester G., II, 337, 342, 343; IV, 131.

Hill, Fort, II, 229, 230.

Hillis, David B., II, 229; IV, 131, 132.

Hilsinger, John, IV, 132.

Hindman, Fort, II, 285.

Hinton, Richard J., I, 375.

Historical department, III, 161, 165, 283, 284, 458; building, 184.

Historical society, III, 276, 277.

Hobson, Alfred N., IV, 132.

Holmes, Adoniram J., IV, 132, 133; Wm. H., 133.

Home guards, II, 69.

Homes for soldiers' orphans, see soldiers.

Homestead law, I, 258, 389.

Homesteaders, I, 389, 390, 391, 392.

Hooker, Joseph, see Resaca.

Hornet's Nest, II, 209.

Horr, Asa, IV, 133.

Horse thieves, I, 331, 332, 333, 334, 335, 340.

Horticultural society, III, 282, 283, 456.

Horton, Chas. С., IV, 133, 134.

Hospers, Henry, IV, 134.

Hough, Emerson, IV, 134.

House of Representatives, see Legislative Assembly.

Howard, Noel В., IV, 135; Oliver O., see Chattanooga, Resaca.

Howard county, III, 358, 359.

Howe, Orlando C., IV, 135, 136; Sam'l A., 136.

Howe family, I, 296, 297, 300, 302.

Howell, Jas. В., IV, 136, 137.

Hubbard, Asahel W., II, 58, 69; III, 22; IV, 137; Elbert H., 137; Nath'l M., 137, 138.

Hudson, Silas A., IV, 138.

Hudson's Bay company, I, 45.

Hughes, David H., II, 353, 354; Joseph C., IV, 138, 139.

Hugo, Victor, on John Brown, II, 31.

Hull, John А. Т., III, 135, 137, 142; IV, 139.

Humboldt county, III, 359, 360, 361.

Humphreys, W. В., III, 196.

Hunter, Geo. D., II, 202; John D., IV, 139, 140.

Hurley, Jas. S., IV, 140.

Hutchins, Stilson, IV, 140, 141.

Hutchinson, Jos. G., IV, 141.

Ida county, III, 361, 362.

Illinois indians, I, 31, 37, 64, 65, 66, 73.

Illinois Territory, I, 141, 182.

Immigration, Board of, III, 30, 458.

Impeachment of Pres. Johnson, attitude of congressmen on, III, 22, 23.

Inaugural address, Boies, III, 160, 161, 165; Larrabee, 142, 143; Cummins, 209, 210.

Indemnity, to settlers on Des Moines river land grant, III, 235, 237, 238, 239, 243, 244, 245, 246, 247; fund, see Des Moines river lands, swamp lands.

Indian agencies, Inspector of, III, 529.

Indian agents, III, 529.

Indian treaties with U. S., Chippewa, I, 99; Delaware, 143; Fox, 76, 77, 78, 87, 88, 95, 96, 99, 100, 106, 144, 169, 184, 208; Iowa, 70, 144; Kickapoo, 144; Omaha, 144; Osage, 144; Ottawa, 99; Pottawattamie, 99, 100, 101, 144, 229; Sac, 75, 76, 77, 78, 87, 88, 95, 96, 99, 100, 106, 144, 169, 184, 208; Sioux, 59, 95, 96, 104, 144, 184; Winnebago, 87, 95, 96, 100; Wyandot, 143.

Indian tribes, see Algonquin, Chicasaw, Chippewa, Dakota, Delaware, Fox, Illinois, Iowa, Iroquois, Kickapoo, Mascoutine, Miama, Missouri, Musquakie, Omaha, Osage, Ottawa, Ottoe, Pawnee, Pottawattamie, Sac, Sioux, Siaseton, Winnebago, Wyandot.

Indiana Territory, I, 144, 182.

Industrial schools, III, 139, 202, 275.

Infantry regiments, II, 1st—53, 54, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136; 2d—136, 137, 138, 139, 140; 3d—141, 142, 143, 144, 145; 4th—145, 146, 147, 148, 149, 150, 151; 5th—153, 154, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159; 6th—160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165; 7th—167, 168, 169, 170, 171, 172, 173; 8th—173, 174, 175, 176, 177, 178; 9th—179, 180, 181, 182, 183, 184, 185, 186, 187, 188; 10th—188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 193, 194; 11th—195, 196, 197, 198; 12th—199, 200, 201, 202, 203; 13th—205, 206, 207, 208; 14th—208, 209, 210, 211, 212, 213; 15th—215, 216, 217, 218, 219; 16th—219, 220, 221, 22, 223; 17th—225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232; 18th—232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237; 19th—239, 240, 241, 242, 243, 244, 245; 20th—245, 246, 247, 248, 249, 250; 21st—251, 252, 253, 254, 255, 256, 257; 23d—265, 266, 267, 268, 269; 24th—269, 270, 271, 272, 273, 274, 275, 276, 277; 25th—279, 280, 281, 282, 283; 26th—283, 284, 285, 286, 287; 27th—289, 290, 291, 292, 293; 28th—293, 294, 295, 296, 297, 298; 29th—299, 300, 301, 302, 303; 30th—304, 305, 306, 307, 308, 309; 31st—304, 305, 306, 307, 308, 309; 31st—311, 312, 313, 314, 315; 32d—315, 316, 317, 318, 319, 320, 321, 322, 323; 33d—325, 326, 327, 328, 329; 34th—329, 330, 331, 332, 333, 334, 335; 35th—337, 338, 339, 340, 341, 342, 343; 36th—343, 344, 345, 346, 347, 348, 349; 37th—351, 352, 353; 38th—353, 354, 355; 39th—355, 356, 357, 358, 359; 40th—361, 362, 363, 364, 365, 366; 44th—407; 45th—406; 46th—407; 47th—407, 408; 48th—408; Colored regiment, 366, 367; III, 49th—195; 51st—194; 52d—194.

Ingham, Harvey, IV, 141, 142; S. R., II, 71, 75; Wm. H., IV, 142.

Inheritance tax, III, 184.

Ink-pa-du-tah, I, 291, 292, 293, 297, 302, 324, 327.

Insane hospitals, III, 21, 31, 139, 273, 274.

Inspector-General, II, 181; III, 455.

Inspectors, see indian agencies, oil, mine.

Interest, Legal rate of, III, 161.

Investigating committee on State Treasury, III, 54, 55; on Agricultural College, 63, 64, 65.

Investigation of Harper's Ferry raid, see Harper's Ferry.

Iowa, Admission of, I, 213; Battalion, II, 217; brigades, 152, 196, 197, 198, 207, 216, 217, 218, 219, 220, 221, 280, 281, 282, 308, 314; discovery of, 30; District, 162, 163, 165, 173; first white settler in, 109; indians, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 94, 104, 120, 148, 151; men in Kansas war, 376; origin of name, 67; semi-centennial celebration of admission of, III, 184, 185; treaty embracing, 75.

Iowa City, I, 196, 197, 198, 206, 207, 210, 222, 351.

Iowa County, I, 166; III, 362, 363.

Iowa river improvement, I, 237, 240.

Iowa territory, I, 165, 166, 182, 185, 186, 213, 220, 221.

Irish, John P., IV, 142, 148.

Iron Brigade, II, 210, 211, 212.

Iroquois indians, I, 64, 65, 73, 74.

Irwin, John N., IV, 143.

IsbelI, Norman W., IV, 143, 144.

Island Number Ten, II, 189.

Iuka, Battle of, II, 155, 156, 157, 220, 225, 226.

Ives, Chas. J., IV, 144.

Jackson, D. V., III, 194, 196; Frank D., 171, 173, 177, 182; IV, 144, 145.

Jackson county, III, 363, 364, 365.

Jackson, Siege and battles of, II, 162, 163.

Jarote, Dr., I, 156.

Jasper county, III, 365, 366.

Jefferson county, III, 366, 367.

Jenkin's Ferry, Battle of, II, 363, 364, 365.

Jennings, Berryman, I, 153, 158; IV, 145.

Johnson, J. C., I, 311, 314, 315, 316, 317.

Johnson county, I, 183; III, 367, 368.

Johnston, Edward, I, 169, 201, 204, 221; III, 167; IV, 145, 146.

Joliet, Louis, I, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38.

Jones, George W, I, 173, 178, 182, 248, 252, 262, 271, 364; II, 84, 85, 86; IV, 146, 147; Junius A., II, 400.

Jones county, III, 368, 369, 370.

Joy, Edmund L., IV, 147; Wm. L., 147, 148.

Judges, state courts, III, 441, 450, 451, 452, 453, 454; U. S. courts, 524, 525; see also district, directory, supreme, United States.

Judicial districts, I, 241.

Junkin, Joseph M., IV, 148; Wm. W., IV, 148, 149.

Kagi, John H., see Harper's Ferry.

Kamrer, John L., IV, 149.

Kanesville, see Council Bluffs.

Kasson, John A., II, 16, 42, 43; III, 32, 80, 85, 126, 129, 130, 204; IV, 149, 150, 151.

Keables, Benj. F., IV, 151.

Kearny, S. W., I, 161, 162.

Keatley, John H., IV, 151, 152.

Keeler, Wm. B., II, 337, 338, 343.

Kellogg, Racine D., II, 55; IV, 152.

Kelly, John C., IV, 153.

Keokuk, chief, I, 78, 85, 87, 88, 89, 90, 92.

Keokuk county, I, 183; III, 370, 371.

Keokuk, reserve, I, 87, 90; town of, 152, 153, 222.

Kerr, Daniel, IV, 153.

Ketchum, Harriet A., IV, 153.

Keyes, Chas. R., IV, 153.

Kickapoo indians, I, 65, 74.

Kilburn, Lucian M., IV, 154.

Kincaid, Geo. W., II, 351, 352.

King, John, IV, 155; Wm. F., 155, 156.

Kinne, La Vega G., III, 109, 113, 165, 197; IV, 156.

Kinney, John F., IV, 156.

Kinsman, Wm. H., II, 255, 265, 266; IV, 157. Kirkwood, Sam'l J., I, 357, 364, 366, 367, 370, 371; II, 2, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 33, 34, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 58, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 67, 71, 73, 74, 77, 78, 87, 94, 100, 101; III, 8, 72, 73, 76, 77, 85, 86, 108, 113; IV, 157, 158.

Kishkekosh, chief, I, 92, 93.

Kishkekosh county, III, 371, 372.

Kittridge, Chas. W., II, 327, 344, 345, 346, 348; IV, 158, 159.

Knapp, Joseph С., IV, 159.

Knights of Goldon Circle, II, 84, 86, 87, 91, 116.

Knoepfler, John В., IV, 159.

Knoll, Fred'k M., IV, 159, 160.

Kossuth county, III, 372, 373.

Labor party conventions, III, 1887—137; 1888—153; 1889—155; 1890—162.

Lacey, John F., II, 178; IV, 160.

Ladd, Scott M., IV, 160, 161.

Lake, Jed, II, 292, 293; III, 141; IV, 161.

Land grant, see Agricultural college, Chouteau, Des Moines river, Dubuque, Giard, railroad, river improvement, schools, state university, Tesson.

Land office, State, I, 278; III, 450; of United States, 441, 442, 527, 528.

Lands, Half-breed, see half-breed reservation.

Lane, Jas. T., IV, 161, 162; Joseph R., 162.

Langworthy, James L., I, 155, 156, 157; IV, 162, 163; Lucius H., I, 155, 157; IV, 162, 163.

Larrabee, Wm., III, 96, 135, 137, 142, 143, 144, 145, 147, 149, 158, 159, 160, 161, 197; IV, 163.

La Salle, Cavalier de, I, 39, 40, 41, 42.

Lathrop, Henry W., IV, 163, 164.

Lauman, Jacob G., II, 138, 162, 163, 167, 168, 169, 170; IV, 164.

Lawmakers, see directory, pioneer.

Laws, see claim, acts general assemblies, grange, women.

Lea, Albert M., I, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 195; IV, 164, 165.

Lead mines, see Dubuque.

Leake, Joseph В., II, 242, 243, 245, 246, 248, 249, 332; IV, 165, 166.

Le Claire, Antoine, I, 67, 160; IV, 166.

Lee, Henry W., IV, 166, 167; Robt. E., see Army of Potomac.

Lee county, III, 373, 374, 375.

Leffingwell, Wm. E., I, 269.

Leffler, Shephard, I, 212, 217; IV, 167.

Legislative Assembly, I, 186, 1st—188, 189, 190, 191, 192; 2d—201, 202, 203; 3d—205, 206; 4th—208; 5th—210; 6th—211; 7th—218; 8th—219; III, 442, 443, 444, 445, 446, 447; extra session of, I, 203, 211.

Legislative Assembly, Michigan, I, 173.

Legislative Assembly, Wisconsin, I, 169, 170, 174, 176, 177, 178, 182,183; extra sessions, 184.

Legislative control of corporations, III, 209, 210; see also barbed wire, drive wells, railroads.

Legislature, see legislative and general assemblies.

Legislature, First, I, 155, 156.

Lesueur, I, 42, 109.

Letcher, Governor, II, 17, 21, 23.

Letter of Kirkwood to peace convention, II, 49, 50.

Letter of warning, II, 2, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30.

Leverett, Frank, IV, 167, 168.

Lewelling, Lorenzo D., IV, 168.

Lewis, Warner, IV, 168, 169; W. R., 169; Meriweather, see Lewis and Clark expedition.

Lewis and Clark expedition, I, 103, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124.

Librarians of state, III, 457, 458; of territory, 442.

Libraries, Act to tax for support of, III, 48; public, 202.

Library, I, 257; commission on, III, 202; state, 202.

License law, III, 160, 161.

Lieutenant-General, Act creating rank of, II, 111.

Lieutenant-Governor, Origin of office, I, 354.

Lieutenant-Governors, III, 449; see also Bestow, Bulis, F. T. Campbell, Dungan, Dysart, Eastman, Faville, B. F. Gue, J. Herriott, Hull, Manning, Milliman, Needham, Newbold, Parrott, Poyneer, Rusch, Scott, Walden.

Lincoln, Abraham, I, 81; II, 43, 48, 50, 51, 52, 71, 77, 78, 80, 84, 92, 97, 115, 118, 120, 122, 124, 125, 126, 127, 172; Jas. R., III, 194; IV, 169.

Linderman, Charles, IV, 169, 170.

Linn county, III, 375, 376, 377.

Liquor traffic, I, 177, 243, 279; see also prohibitory, mulct.

Lisa, Fort, I, 147.

Little Rock, II, 370, 371.

Loan and savings companies, III, 184.

Local option, see license.

Location of capital, see capital, commission.

Loess, I, 8; see also soils.

Logan, John А., sее Champion's Hill, Resaca, Vicksburg.

Long, Major S. H., I, 146, 147, 148, 149.

Lookout Mountain, Battle of, II, 150.

Loper, John C., III, 196.

Loras, Mathias, IV, 170.

Lott, Henry, I, 289, 290, 291, 292.

Loughridge, Wm., III, 22; IV, 170.

Louisa county, III, 377, 378.

Louisiana purchase, Acquisition of, I, 55, 56; extent, 56, 57, 59; exposition, III, 210; French in, I, 26, 59; Spanish in, 21, 25, 51, 55; states included in, 56; value of, 57; explorations of, see also explorations.

Louisiana Territory, I, 40, 41, 43, 44, 55, 56, 117, 118, 133, 142.

Love, Jas. M., IV, 170, 171.

Lowe, Enos, I, 227, 263; IV, 171; Ralph P., I, 212, 216, 221, 252, 355; II, 15, 62; IV, 171, 172; Wm. W., II, 391, 392, 393.

Lowry, Robert, I, 281.

Lucas, Robert, I, 187, 188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 194, 197, 201, 202, 205, 206, 207, 212, 232, 236; IV, 172.

Lucas county, III, 378, 379.

Lyman, Joseph, IV, 172.

Lynchings, I, 340, 341, 342, 343, 344, 345, 346, 347, 348.

Lyon, Orlo H., II, 410; Nathaniel, see Wilson's Creek.

Lyon county, III, 379, 380.

McArthur, Wm. С., IV, 173.

McCarthy, Cornelius G., IV, 173.

McClain, Emil, IV, 173, 174.

McCleary, Geo. W., I, 219.

McClellan, Geo. В., II, 120, 122, 124.

McClernand, John A., see Arkansas Post, Black River Bridge, Donelson, Vicksburg.

McCold, Moses A., IV, 174.

McCollough, Canada, I, 349, 350.

McCrary, Geo. W., I, 360, 366, 367; III, 76, 81, 82, 85, 98, 109, 110; IV, 174, 175.

McDill, James W., II, 6, 7; III, 108, 113; IV, 175, 176.

McDowell, John A., II, 160, 161, 162.

McFarland, Sam'l, I, 286.

McGee, W. J., IV, 176.

McJunkin, John P., IV, 176, 177.

McKean, John, IV, 177.

McMillan, Horace G., IV, 177.

McNutt, Samuel, IV, 178.

McPherson, Smith, IV, 178; Jas. B., see Champion's Hill, Resaca.

McVey, Alfred H., IV, 178, 179.

Mackay, Cyrus H., II, 325, 327, 328, 363; IV, 179.

Madison county, III, 380, 381, 382.

Madison, Fort, I, 77, 85, 91, 135, 136, 137, 153; town of, 158, 221.

Magoon, Geo. F., IV, 179.

Mahaska, chief, I, 68, 69, 70, 71.

Mahaska county, III, 382, 383.

Mahin, John, IV, 179, 180.

Mahoney, Dennis A., II, 86; IV, 180, 181.

Major-General, see Curtis, G. M. Dodge, Herron, Steele; brevet major-general, see Belknap, Corse, W. L. Elliott, Hatch, Vandever.

Mallory, Smith H., III, 185; IV, 181.

Manning, Edwin, IV, 301; Orlando H., III, 109, 118, 126, 128; IV, 181.

Manufactures, III, 289.

Marais, Chevalier, I, 151.

Marble, Mrs. Margaret A., I, 301, 302, 323, 324, 325.

Marble family, I, 296, 301.

Marion county, III, 383, 384.

Markham, Morris, I, 296, 302, 303, 304, 306, 309, 312.

Mark's Mills, Battle of, II, 346, 347, 348.

Marquette, Jacques, I, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37; IV, 181, 182, 183.

Marshall county, III, 384, 385, 386.

Marshals, U. S. of territory, III, 441; state, 525.

Martin, Wm. B., IV, 183.

Mascoutines indians, I, 65, 66, 94, 106.

Mason, Charles, I, 172, 199, 243, 246; II, 62, 64; IV, 183, 184; Edward R., 184; Wm. E., 185.

Massacre, see Minnesota, Spirit Lake, Springfield.

Matson, Sylvester G., IV, 185.

Matthies, Chas. L., II, 52, 153, 154, 156, 157, 192, 193, 307; IV, 185, 186.

Mattocks family, I, 296, 297, 298, 299.

Maxson, Wm., I, 377.

Maxwell, J. N., I, 313, 314, 316; Sara B., IV, 186.

Meade, Geo. G., see Gettysburg.

Meadows, River of, see Mississippi.

Melendy, Peter, IV, 186, 187.

Merrill, Nath'l A., IV, 187; Sam'l, II, 251, 252, 253, 255, 256; III, 17, 21, 26, 29, 34; IV, 187, 188.

Merritt, William H., II, 53, 63, 132; IV, 188.

Merry, John F., IV, 189.

Mesasippi, see Mississippi.

Meservey, Stillman T., IV, 189. Messages of governors, Boies, III, 173; Briggs, I, 244, 263; Carpenter, III, 63; Chambers, I, 206, 211; Clarke, 219, 220; Grimes, 286, 328, 329, 354, 362, 363; Hempstead, 269, 275; Kirkwood, II, 20, 55, 56, 65, 74, 100; Larrabee, III, 144, 158, 159, 160; Lucas, I,188, 189, 201, 202; Shaw, III, 201; Sherman, 130; Stone, 5, 20.

Methodist church, I, 158.

Metzgar, George, IV, 189, 190.

Mexican War, Iowa in, I, 224, 225, 226.

Meyer, John, IV, 190.

Meyers, J. Fred., IV, 190, 191.

Miami indians, I, 65, 74.

Michigan Territory, I, 144, 173, 182.

Miles, Lewis, IV, 191.

Military expenditure, III, 5.

Military officers, III, 455.

Military secretaries to governor, III, 455.

Militia, II, 57, 58, 75, 76, 89, 94, 112, 113, 114, 115; law, 56, 75, 102; officers of, see colonels.

Millard, A. J., II, 69, 76.

Miller, Dan'l F., I, 221, 251, 252, 259, 260; IV, 191; Sam'l F., I, 351; IV, 191, 192; Wm. E., II, 294; IV, 192, 193.

Milliman, Jas. С., III, 190, 191, 201; IV, 193.

Mills, Fred'k D., I, 217, 224, 225; IV, 193, 194; Noah W., 194; Oliver, 194, 195.

Mills county, III, 386, 387.

Mine inspectors, III, 458; act creating office of, 135.

Mineral resources, III, 289, 290.

Miners' Bank, see bank.

Miners' Express, see Dubuque Visitor.

Mines of Spain, see Dubuque lead mines.

Ministers to foreign countries, III, 525.

Minnesota Massacre, II, 69, 70, 71.

Mississippi river, canal, I, 253; III, 85; discovery of, I, 23, 30; navigation of, 49, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 141, 142, 144; origin of name, 26, 27; prehistoric, 4; various names of, 23, 40, 41; sее also explorations.

Mississippi valley, settlements in, I, 42, 43, 44, 51, 52, 53.

Missouri, boundary dispute, I, 145, 146, 178, 180, 193, 194, 195, 203, 265; slope, acquisition of, 184.

Missouri indians, I, 64, 120, 147, 148.

Missouri river, I, 4, 41; navigation of 146, 147; exploration of, see also Lewis and Clark.

Missouri Territory, I, 144, 145, 155.

Mitchell, Thos., IV, 195; Wm. O., III, 165; IV, 195.

Mitchell county, III, 387, 388, 389.

Mobile, Capture of, II, 176, 177, 178.

Moffett, Chas. P., I, 375.

Moningona River, see also Des Moines.

Monona county, III, 389, 390.

Monopolies, Legislative control of, see drive well, barbed wire, railroads.

Monroe City, I, 246, 257.

Monroe county, III, 390.

Montgomery county, III, 390, 391.

Monuments, see Floyd, Shiloh, Soldiers', Spirit Lake, Vicksburg.

Moore, Sam'l A., II, 94; IV, 195, 196.

Morgan, James M., I, 210, 218.

Morgan, Fort, II, 333, 334.

Morledge, John R., II, 57, 58.

Mormon colonies, I, 230, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237.

Mormons in Iowa, I, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237.

Moscow, Battle near, II, 236.

Mound builders, I, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20.

Mounds, prehistoric, I, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19.

Mount Pleasant Greys, II, 52.

Mowry, Welcome, IV, 196.

Mulct law, III, 180.

Mullan, Chas. W., IV, 197.

Murdock, Samuel, IV, 197.

Murphey, Jeremiah H., IV, 197, 198.

Murphy, John S., IV, 198.

Muscatine county, III, 391, 392, 393.

Muscatine, town of, see Bloomington.

Musquakie indians, I, 73, 93, 94, 104, 105, 290.

Naming of Iowa, I, 165, 166.

Narvaez, Panfilo, I, 20, 21, 22.

Nash, John A., IV, 198.

Nashville, Battle of, II, 339, 340, 341, 342, 343.

National banks, see bank.

National guards, III, 193.

Navigation convention, III, 28.

Navigation, see Cedar, Des Moines, Iowa, Mississippi, Missouri, Skunk, river improvement.

Needham, John R., II, 62, 64, 65, 99; IV, 199.

Negroes, Act concerning free, II, 102; act prohibiting settlement of, I, 189, 190, 264; decision concerning, 99; escape through Iowa, 381, 382, 383; in rebellion, II, 366, 367; suffrage of, III, 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 15, 25.

Nestlerode, С. С., IV, 199.

Neutral grounds, I, 95, 96, 105, 164.

Newbold, Joshua G., III, 73, 76, 87, 93; IV, 199, 200.

Newhall, J. В., I, 220, 221.

Nicholet, Jean, I, 26, 33.

Noble, John W., II, 383, 384, 385; IV, 200, 201; Lydia, I, 301, 323, 324, 325; Reuben, 275; IV, 201.

Noble family, I, 300, 302.

Normal school, III, 270, 271, 456.

North, Ada E., IV, 201, 202.

Northwest fur company, I, 49, 130.

Northwest Territory, I, 60, 61, 144.

Nourse, Chas. С., IV, 202, 203.

Nowlin, Hardin, IV, 202.

Nunez, Alvar, I, 21, 22.

O'Brien county, III, 393, 394.

O'Connell, Maurice D., IV, 203.

O'Connor, Henry, III, 1; IV, 203, 204.

Officers of artillery, II, 1st—409; 2d—409, 410; 3d—410; 4th—410.

Officers of cavalry regiments, II, 1st—367; 2d—372; 3d—381; 4th—386; 5th—391; 6th—397; 7th—401; 8th—403; 9th—405; Ft. Dodge company, 411.

Officers of infantry regiments, II, 1st—53; 2d—136; 3d—141; 4th—145; 5th—153; 6th—160; 7th—167; 8th—173; 9th—179; 10th—188; 11th—195; 12th—199; 13th—205; 14th—209; 15th—215; 16th—219; 17th—225; 18th—233; 19th—239; 20th—245; 21st—251; 22nd—257; 23d—265; 24th—269; 25th—279; 26th—283; 27th—289; 28th—294; 29th—299; 30th—304; 31st—311; 32d—315; 33d—325; 34th—329; 35th—337; 36th—344; 37th—351; 38th—353; 39th—356; 40th—361, 362; 44th—407; 45th—406; 46th—407; 47th—407; 48th—408; colored regiment, 366, 367.

Officials, Removal of Federal, III, 11; directory of public, 440 to 531; see also elections.

Oil inspectors, III, 459.

Okoboji lakes, I, 102, 103, 106, 293, 295, 296.

Oliver, Addison, IV, 204.

Omaha indians, I, 64, 70, 102, 120, 121.

One hundred days men, see I, 44th, 46th, 47th, 49th infantry regiments.

Orchards, Damage to, III, 128, 176, 196, 212.

Ord, Edward, O. O., see Iuka.

Ordinance of, 1787, I, 60.

Organization act of counties, I, 136; of Iowa Territory, 135, 136.

Orleans, see Louisiana.

Orphans' homes, see Soldiers'.

Orr, Jackson, III, 34, 366, 238, 239, 240; IV, 204, 205.

Osage indians, I, 64, 68.

Osborne, Herbert, IV, 205, 206.

Osceola county, III, 394, 395.

Ossawatomie Brown, see John Brown.

Osterhaus, Peter J., see Black River Bridge, Pea Ridge, Port Gibson.

Ottawa indians, I, 73, 74, 75, 94, 95, 96, 100, 101.

Ottoe indains, I, 64, 102, 120, 121, 147, 148.

Packard, Stephen B., III, 87, 88; IV, 206.

Page, Alonzo, I, 341, 342.

Page county, III, 325, 366, 397.

Palmer, David J., IV, 266, 297; Francis W., 207.

Palo Alto county, III, 397, 398.

Pardon, Conditional, III, 86.

Parker, Jonathan W., I, 208; IV, 207, 208; Leonard F., 208.

Parrott, James C., IV, 208, 209; Matt, III, 183, 184, 190; IV, 209.

Parvin, John A., IV, 209, 210; Theo S., I, 67, 187, 217, 221; IV, 210, 211.

Pash-e-pa-ho, chief, I, 69, 87, 91, 92, 104.

Patrons of Husbandry, see grange.

Patterson, Lemuel B., I, 258; William, IV, 211.

Pawnee indains, I, 120, 148.

Paymasters-General, III, 455.

Peace, Attempts to secure, II, 126; conventions, 48, 49, 50, 123.

Pea Ridge, Battle of, II, 180, 181, 182, 183.

Peck, Mrs. Maria on Black Hawk, I, 86.

Penitentiaries, III, 139, 272.

Penitentiary, Act locating, I, 189; act establishing at Anamosa, III, 49.

Penrose, Emlen G., IV, 211, 212.

Pension agents, III, 526, 527.

Perkins, Chas. E., IV, 212; Geo. D., III, 203; IV, 212, 213.

Perrin, Wm. В., IV, 213.

Perrot, Nicholas, I, 109.

Perry, Theo. В., IV, 213.

Pickard, Josiah L., IV, 213, 214.

Pierre, Fort, II, 396.

Pike, Zebulon M., I, 75, 103, 114, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 134.

Pioneer conditions, I, 386, 387, 388, 389, 390, 391, 392, 393, 395, 396.

Pioneer lawmakers' association, III, 284, 285, 457.

Pisgah, Mount, I, 234, 235.

Plains, treeless, see prairies.

Platforms of parties, see names of parties.

Pleasant Hill, Battle of, II, 319, 320, 321, 322.

Plymouth county, III, 398, 399.

Pocahontas county, III, 399, 400, 401.

Political parties, see conventions.

Polk county, III, 401, 402.

Pollock, Sam'l M., II, 397, 399, 400.

Pomeroy, Charles, IV, 214.

Pomeroy tornado, III, 168, 169, 170.

Pomutz, George, II, 215, 216, 217, 218.

Pope, John, see Army of Potomac.

Population of cities, 1870, III, 44.

Populist Party, III, 1891—163; 1892—166; 1893—172; 1894—179; 1895—182; 1896—187; 1897—189; 1898—197; 1899—200; 1900—203; 1901—207.

Porter, Asbury В., II, 53, 386, 387; IV, 214; David D., see Arkansas Post, Chickasaw Bayou, De Russey.

Port Gibson, II, 254, 255.

Pottawattamie county, I, 101, 106; III, 402.

Prohibitory liquor law, I, 278, 286; III, 48, 72, 96, 114, 115, 116, 124, 125, 131, 135, 144, 145, 158, 159, 160, 161, 172, 173.

Pottawattamie indians, I, 64, 73, 75, 93, 94, 95, 99, 100, 101, 105, 108, 229, 289.

Powell, Fort, II, 333.

Powers, Joseph В., IV, 214, 215.

Poweshiek, chief, I, 91, 154.

Poweshiek, county, III, 404, 405.

Poyneer, Alfred N., III, 154, 156; IV, 215.

Prairie du Chien, I, 74, 110, 115, 128, 129, 156.

Prairie du Sac, I, 74.

Prairie fires, I, 390, 391.

Prairie Grove, Battle of, II, 240, 241, 242, 243.

Prairies, I, 5, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 132, 133, 148, 149.

Pratt, Henry O., IV, 215.

Pray, Gilbert B., IV, 215.

Preëmption, Right of, I, 178, 179, 180.

Prehistoric animals, I, 3, 4; climate, 3, 4; customs, 16, 19; dwellings, 16, 19; implements, 15, 16, 17; Iowa, 2; mound builders, 16; races, 15; rivers, 4; skulls, 15; vegetation, 3, 4.

Presidents of council, see M. Bainbridge, J. B. Browne, T. Cox, J. D. Elbert, S. C. Hastings, S. Hempstead, J. W. Parker.

Presidents of senate, see T. Baker, M. L. Fisher, W. W. Hamilton, W. E. Leffingwell, E. Lowe, J. J. Selman; see also lieutenant-governors.

Preston, Isaac M., IV, 216.

Price, Hiram, I, 222, 272, 279, 281, 282, 357; II, 54, 61, 78, 131; III, 1, 2, 22, 76; IV, 216, 217.

Printers, State, III, 455, 456.

Prisoners, buried at Andersonville, II, 414, 415, 416, 417, 418; see also Andersonville.

Privates, see volunteers.

Probate courts, Act governing, I, 189.

Proclamation, of emancipation, II, 77, 78, 118; of Kirkwood, 73, 74; of martial law, 77; of Stone, 109, 112. Prohibition, III, 173, 181.

Prohibition conventions, III, 1883—123; 1885—135; 1886—137; 1887—138; 1888—153; 1889—155; 1890—162; 1891—163; 1892—166; 1893—171; 1894—178; 1895—182; 1896—188; 1897—189; 1898—197; 1899—199; 1900—202; 1901—204; 1902—211.

Protective Association, see farmers.

Prouty, Solomon F., IV, 217.

Public buildings, Act creating office of Superintendent of, I, 206.

Public feeling in, II, 1861—53, 54, 55, 57, 62; in 1862—66, 79, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92; 1863—96, 97, 98, 99; 1864—123, 124.

Public Instruction, Superintendent of, Act creating office of, I, 206; Act effecting, II, 102; report of, I, 257; misuse of funds of, 286, 287.

Public Instruction, Superintendents of, state, III, 450; territory, 441.

Public lands, method of survey and sale of, I, 60.

Public libraries, see libraries.

Public works, Board of, I, 240, 243, 244, 253, 264.

Purchase of Louisiana by U. S., I, 56; of war supplies, II, 56.

Purczel, Nicholas, II, 188, 190.

Рusеу, Wm. H. M., IV, 217, 218.

Quartermasters-General, III, 455.

Raid, see Grierson, Wilson, Rousseau.

Railroad commission, III, 95, 145, 149, 150, 151, 152, 161, 174; commissioners, 450; extensions, 62, 174; land grant, I, 249, 253, 255, 271, 274, 283, 358; II, 103; III, 21, 25, 58, 92, 174, 219, 221, 226, 227, 229; laws, 158, 159; passes, 113, 114, 150, 152; rates, 56, 66, 68, 70, 110, 152; taxation of, 191, 210; wrecks, 91, 92, 185, 186; see also underground.

Railroads, I, 248, 271, 272, 273, 285, 286, 358; gross earnings of, 1869, III, 27, 174; legislative control of, 25, 26, 30, 31, 48, 56, 58, 59, 66, 67, 68, 70, 71, 77, 93, 94, 96, 142, 143, 144, 146, 147, 148, 149, 150, 151, 152.

Ralph, case of negro, I, 198, 199.

Randall, Fort, II, 397.

Rankin, John W., II, 225, 226; IV, 218; Sam'l E., III, 53, 54, 64, 65.

Raymond, Levi В., IV, 218, 219.

Realf, Richard, I, 377, 379, 381.

Reaser, Wilbur A., IV, 219.

Rebellion, Progress of, II, 51 to 129.

Record of regiments, Act providing for, II, 103.

Redfleld, James. II, 356, 357, 359.

Redman, W. H., III, 142.

Red River expedition, II, 273, 319.

Reed, Joseph R., II, 409; IV, 219.

Reform school, Act establishing, III, 21.

Regiment in Mexican war, I, 224.

Regiments, see cavalry, infantry, troops.

Registers of state land office, III, 450.

Regulators, suppression, I, 347, 348, 349, 350; see also vigilance committee.

Reid, Hugh T., I, 171, 172, 221; II, 215, 216; IV, 219, 220.

Reiniger, Robt. G., IV, 220.

Relief, see commission on India, Spirit Lake Expedition.

Remley, Milton, IV, 220, 221.

Removal of capital to Des Moines, I, 351.

Reporter and clerk supreme court, III, 454, 455; act making offices elective, 9.

Reports of Geological Survey, III, 9.

Representatives in congress, III, 530, 531.

Republican conventions, I, 281, 352, 370; II, 1860—44; 1861—62; 1862—78; 1863—94, 95, 96; 1864—117, 118; III, 1865—1; 1866—12; 1867—17; 1868—24; 1869—28, 29; 1870—33; 1871—45; 1872—49, 50; 1873—59; 1874—69; 1875—72, 73; 1876—79; 1877—87; 1878—96; 1879—98; 1880—100; 1881—109; 1882—122; 1883—125, 126; 1884—132; 1885—135; 1886—137; 1887—137; 1888—153; 1889—154; 1890—161; 1891—164; 1892—165; 1893—171; 1894—178; 1895—182, 183; 1896—187; 1897—189, 190, 191; 1898—197, 198; 1899—200; 1900—202; 1901—206, 207; 1902—211.

Republican party, organization of, I, 281.

Requistion for Coppoc, II, 19, 20, 21.

Resaca, Battle of, II, 231, 232, 312, 313, 314.

Resolutions, of inquiry as to Kirkwood, II, 19, 20; on negro suffrage, III, 2; on regulation of railroads, 66, 67; on slavery, I, 364, 365; on supporting administration, II, 55; on Tilden-Hayes, see McCrary; of political parties, see conventions.

Response to call for volunteers, II, 52, 53.

Reunion, Army of Tennessee, III, 74; see also soldiers.

Revenue laws, II, 32; III, 165; act forming, I, 189, 206, 240.

Revenue, Supervisors of internal, III, 528, 529.

Rice, Elliott W., II, 140, 170, 171, 172, 228, 314; IV, 221; Sam'l A., II, 237, 300, 301, 302, 303, 325, 327, 328, 364; IV, 221.

Rice, Fort, II, 400, 401.

Richards, Chas. B., I, 311, 317, 318, 319.

Richardson, A. P., IV, 221, 222; David N., 222, 223.

Richman, Jacob S., IV, 223.

Rigby, Wm. T., II, 274.

Ringgold, county, III, 405, 406.

Risley, county, III, 406, 407.

River improvements, boards, commissioners, registers, III, 457; see also Cedar, Des Moines, Iowa, Skunk.

Riviere des Moins, La, see Des Moines.

Roberts, Benj. S., I, 225, 226, 257; IV, 223; Geo. E., 223, 224.

Robinson, Gifford S., IV, 224.

Rockingham, I, 160.

Rosecrans, Wm. S., see Chattanooga, Chickamauga, Corinth, Iuka.

Ross, Lewis W., IV, 225.

Rousseau's raid, II, 393, 394.

Ruddick, Geo. W., IV, 225.

Rumple, John N. W., IV, 225, 226.

Rusch, Nicholas J., I, 370; II, 15; IV, 226.

Russell, Edward, II, 1, 2; IV, 226, 227; John, II, 20, 26, 72; IV, 227, 228.

Ryan, David, IV, 228.

Sabin, Henry, IV, 228.

Sac county, III, 407, 408.

Sac indians, I, 64, 65, 66, 69, 70, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 86, 87, 88, 93, 94, 96, 99, 100, 104, 106, 125, 126, 135, 152, 155, 162, 169, 184, 209, 283.

Safford, Mary A., IV, 228, 229.

Salaries of State officers, I, 240, 286; III, 211.

Salter, William, IV, 229, 230.

Sampson, Ezekiel S., IV, 230.

Sanders, Addison H., II, 61, 219, 220, 221, 222, 223; IV, 230, 231; Alfred, I, 222, 281; IV, 231, 232; Jas. H., 232.

Sanford, James P., II, 407; IV, 232, 233.

Sanford, Fort, I, 107, 108, 209.

Sanitary agent, II, 421; association, 421, 422; convention, 421; fairs, 421.

Sapp, Wm. F., IV, 233.

Sarpy, Peter A., I, 100, 152.

Saunders, Alvin, IV, 233.

Schaffer, Chas. A., IV, 233, 234.

Schmidt, Wm. O., IV, 234, 235.

Scholto, Henry P., IV, 235.

School, buildings, I, 394; fund, 61, 286, 287, 394; land grant, 203, 229; III, 92; laws, I, 283; support, 203, 220, 286; system, 189, 240, 358, 392, 393, 394.

Schoolcraft, Henry R., I, 114, 115, 116, 166.

Schools, Act to tax for support of, III, 48; development of, 263, 264, 265, 266; financial condition of, 140; Gen. Grant on, see Grant.

Scott, John, II, 141, 142, 143, 145, 315, 317, 318, 321, 322, 323; III, 17, 21, 26; IV, 235, 236; Wm. A., 236, 237.

Scott county, III, 408, 409.

Secession movement, II, 48, 49, 50, 51.

Secor, Eugene, IV, 237.

Secretaries, board of education, III, 450; of state, 449; of territory, 441; of agricultural, interior, war, 524.

Secretary Dakota Territory, III, 528.

Seeds, Edward P., IV, 237.

Seerley, Homer H., IV, 238; John J., 238.

Seevers, Wm. H., IV, 238.

Sells, Cato, IV, 238, 239; Elijah, II, 94, 95; IV, 239.

Selman, John J., I, 252.

Semicentennial of admission of state, III, 184, 185.

Senators, United States, III, 529, 530; see also Allison, A. C. Dodge, Dolliver, Gear, Grimes, Harlan, Howell, Jones, Kirkwood, McDill, J. F. Wilson, G. G. Wright.

Settlements, in Black Hawk Purchase, I, 151, 156, 160, 165; in Iowa, 109, 110, 111; in Missouri valley, 147, 149; in Northwest Territory, 61; in Mississippi valley, see English, French, Spanish.

Settlers, Expulsion of, I, 156, 159, 209.

Severe winter of 1842-3, I, 210; 1856-7, 293.

Shaffer, Joshua M., IV, 240.

Shambaugh, Benj. F., IV, 240.

Shane, John, II, 205, 206, 207, 208; III, 66; IV, 240, 241.

Sharp, Abbie Gardner, III, 181; see also Gardner.

Shaw, Albert, IV, 241; Leslie M., III, 190, 191, 201; IV, 241, 242; Wm. T., II, 209, 210, 211, 212, 213, 296, 319, 320, 321, 322, 323; III, 8; IV, 242.

Shelby county, III, 409, 410, 411.

Shelledy, Stephen B., I, 354; IV, 242, 243.

Shelly, Kate, III, 110, 111, 112.

Sheridan, Phillip, II, 374, 375.

Sherman, Buren R., III, 69, 79, 109, 113, 123, 126, 128, 132, 133; IV, 243; Hoyt, IV, 243, 244; Wm. T., see Allatoona, Arkansas Post, Atlanta, Champion's Hill, Chattanooga, Chickasaw Bayou, Jackson, Resaca, Rousseau Rald, Vicksburg.

Sherwin, John C., IV, 244.

Shields, James H., IV, 244; John G., 244, 245.

Shiloh monuments, III, 202.

Shiras, Oliver P., IV, 245.

Si-dom-i-na-do-ta, chief, I, 106, 283, 289, 290, 291.

Sieges, see Jackson, Mobile, Vicksburg.

Sioux City, I, 122.

Sioux county, III, 411, 412.

Sioux indians, I, 59, 68, 69, 79, 95, 96, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 266, 267, 288, 289, 290, 292, 293, 294, 297, 298, 300, 305, 321, 322, 323, 324, 325, 327; II, 57, 68, 69, 70, 71, 76, 397, 398, 399, 400.

“Sketches of Iowa,” by Newhall, I, 220, 221.

Skulls of prehistoric man, I, 15.

Skunk river navigation, I, 240, 257, 273.

Slagle, Christian W., IV, 245.

Slaughter county, III, 412.

Slavery, see emancipation proclamation, constitutional amendment.

Sloan, Robert, IV, 301.

Smith, Hiram Y., IV, 245, 246; Lewis H., 246; Milo, II, 283, 285, 286; IV, 246; Roderick A., 246, 247; Walter I., 247; Wm. R., 247, 248; Andrew J., see De Russey, Mobile, Nashville, Pleasant Hill, Vicksburg; Chas. H., see Donelson, Red River.

Smith, Fort, II, 235.

Smyth, Robert, IV, 248; Wm., II, 311, 314; IV, 248.

Snyder, Carl, I, 297, 298, 299.

Socialist conventions, III, 1898—198; 1900—202; 1901—208; 1902—211.

Social life of farmers, III, 58.

Sod house, I, 389, 390.

Soils, I, 7, 8, 9, 10.

Soldiers, conventions, III, 2, 3; home, 135, 139, 275; orphans' home, II, 421, 422, 423; III, 8, 9, 62, 85, 139, 275; reunion, 34, 35; see also volunteers.

Sons of Liberty, II, 113, 116.

Spain, Treaty of U. S. with, I, 55; France, 56.

Spanish-American war, III, 193, 194, 195, 196.

Spanish Fort, II, 176, 177, 178.

Spanish in Mississippi valley, I, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55.

Speakers of House of Representatives, see general assemblies.

Special election, I, 260, 356.

Special message of Kirkwood, II, 20.

Spirit Lake, I, 102, 103, 105, 228; first settlers at, 293, 295, 296; massacre at, 297, 298, 299, 300, 301, 302, 327; monument, III, 181, 182; relief expedition, I, 309, 311, 312, 313, 314, 315, 316, 317, 318, 327, 328.

Spoor, Nelson T., II, 409.

Springer, Francis, I, 284; IV, 248, 249; Frank, 249, 250.

Springfield, Battle of, II, 233, 234, 235; massacre, I, 304, 305, 306, 307, 308, 309.

Staff officers of governor, Act providing for, II, 56.

Stanton, Edgar W., IV, 250; Thaddeus H., 250.

State bank, see bank.

State House, see capitol.

State Instituions, Financial condition of, III, 174; see also agricultural college, blind asylum, deaf and dumb asylum, feeble-minded asylum, industrial schools, insane hospitals, normal school, penitentiaries, soldier's home, soldiers' orphans' home, university.

State Legislature, see General Assembly.

State library, see library.

State militia, see militia.

State officers, III, 449 to 531; see also elections, general assemblies.

State university, see university.

Statute revision, III, 49.

Steele, Fred'k, II, 173, 362, 363; see also Little Rock, Mobile, Moscow.

Stevens, John L., IV, 251; Aaron D., see Harper's Ferry.

Stibbs, John H., II, 135, 136, 201, 202, 203, 342.

Stiles, Edward H., IV, 251.

Stockton, Lacon D., IV, 251.

Stone, Geo. A., II, 279, 280, 281, 282, 283; IV, 252; Henry, III, 173; John Y., III, 93; IV, 252; Joseph C., IV, 252, 253; Wm. M., II, 42, 94, 95, 101, 109, 112, 117, 127, 141, 143, 145, 187, 254, 255, 257, 260, 262; III, 1, 4, 5, 20, 64; IV, 253.

Stone axe, I, 15, 16, 17.

Story county, III, 412, 413.

Stout, Henry L., IV, 253, 254.

Street, Joseph M., IV, 254.

Struble, Geo. R., IV, 254; Isaac S., IV, 254, 255.

Stubbs, Daniel P., IV, 255.

Sully, Alfred, II, 398, 399, 400.

Sully Fort, II, 399, 400.

Summer of 1901, Heat of, III, 212; of 1902, 212.

Summers, Sam'l W., II, 401, 402; IV, 255.

Supervisors of Internal Revenue, III, 528, 529.

Supreme court, clerks of, III, 454, 455; reporters of, 455; important decision of Territorial, I, 198, 199.

Supreme judges, of state, III, 450, 451; of territory, 441; act increasing number of, II, 102.

Surgeons-General, III, 455.

Survey, of Des Moines river lands, I, 253; system of land, 60; see also Missouri boundary.

Surveyors-General, III, 441, 526.

Swain, Adeline M., III, 108, 109; IV, 256.

Swalm, Albert W., IV, 256, 257; Pauline Given, IV, 257.

Swamp land indemnity fund, III, 5, 6, 7; land grant, 92.

Sweney, Joseph H., IV, 257.

Sylvester, Richard H., IV, 257, 258.

Tabor, Stephen J. W., IV, 258.

Tabor, John Brown at town of, I, 373, 377, 381.

Tally war, II, 88, 89.

Tama county, III, 414, 415.

Tamiah, chief, I, 93.

Taxation, Acts regulating, III, 21, 30, 31, 48, 131, 184, 201, 210; of corporations, 200.

Taxes, Acts concerning, II, 65.

Taylor, Steward, I, 379; II, 1, 2, 5, 6, 9.

Taylor, Hawkins, IV, 259.

Taylor county, III, 415, 416.

Tedford, Wm. H., IV, 259.

Teesdale, John, IV, 259, 260.

Temperance Alliance, I, 279.

Temperance conventions, III, 1875—73; 1876—78; 1877—89, 90; 1879—98.

Temple, Edward A., IV, 260; George, I, 263; Marcellus L., IV, 260.

Terre Noir, II, 301, 302.

Territorial courts, I, 186; territorial legislature, see legislative assembly.

Trumbull, Mathew M., II, 143, 145, 406; IV, 268.

Territorial officers, III, 441, 442, 443, 444, 445, 446, 447, 448, 449.

Trusts, Act to prevent formation of, III, 161.

Territories, see Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Louisiana, Michigan, Missouri, Wisconsin.

Tesson, Louis H., I, 117, 152.

Thatcher, Mrs. Elizabeth, I, 301, 321, 322, 323.

Thatcher family, I, 296, 302.

Thayer, Edward H., IV, 261.

Thomas, J. W. (Comequick), I, 338, 339, 340; Lot, IV, 261; Geo. H., see Chattanooga, Chicamauga, Nashville.

Thomas house, Fight at, I, 304, 305, 306; flight from, 307, 308, 309, 310.

Thompson, James, K. P., IV, 261, 262; Wm., I, 252, 259, 260; II, 372; IV, 262; Wm. G., 262, 263.

Thorington, James, I, 222, 280, 283; IV, 263, 264.

Tidd, Charles P., see Harper's Ferry.

Tilton, Battle at, II, 231.

Timber planting, Act encouraging, II, 21.

Tirrill, Rodney W., IV, 264.

Titus, Geo. M., IV, 264, 265.

Todd, Andrew, I, 111, 112.

Todhunter, Lewis, IV, 265.

Tornados, see Camanche, Grinnell, Pomeroy.

Torrence, Wm. M. G., II, 304, 305, 367, 368; IV, 265, 266.

Towner, Horace M., IV, 266.

Townsend, John S., IV, 302.

Tract, Half-breed, see half-breed reservation.

Trader's Point, I, 152, 153; see also Council Bluffs.

Trading posts, I, 46, 109, 111, 117, 151, 152, 153, 154, 165.

Trans-Mississippi exhibition, III, 184.

Transportation, Improved, III, 288, 289; see also navigation, railroads.

Traverse, Henry C., IV, 266.

Treasurers of state, III, 450; of territory, 441; act creating office of, I, 202.

Treaties of U. S., see France, Indian, Spain, Virginia.

Trewin, Jas. H., IV, 266, 267.

Trimble, Henry H., IV, 267, 268.

Troops, Act providing for raising of, II, 56; in field at close of 1861—64; 1862—80; 1863—101.

Tufts, John Q., IV, 268.

Tullis, James, II, 143, 144.

Turner, Asa, IV, 268, 269.

Tuttle, James M., II, 96, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 170, 175, 209; IV, 269, 270.

Twombly, Voltaire P., II, 139, 140; IV, 270, 271.

Udell, Nathan, IV, 271.

Underground railroad, I, 373, 374, 381, 382; II, 2.

Union anti-negro suffrage party convention, III, 3.

Union, brigade, II, 175, 201, 228; guards, 52; league, 116; party convention, 63.

Union county, III, 416, 417, 418.

United States courts, Alabama claims, III, 525; circuit, 524; district, 525; private land claims, 525; supreme, 524.

University, State, I, 219, 241, 394; III, 31, 158, 210, 267, 268, 456.

Updegraff, Thomas, IV, 271.

Van Buren, Capture of, II, 368, 369.

Van Buren county, III, 418, 419.

Vandever, Wm., II, 49, 179, 180, 181, 183, 188; IV, 271, 272.

Van Horne, George, IV, 272.

Varga, Francis, IV, 272, 273.

Vegetation, prehistoric, I, 4, 6; of prairies, 10, 11, 12, 13.

Veto power, Contest over, I, 190, 191, 192, 201.

Vicksburg, Assault on, II, 258, 259, 260; commission on monuments at, III, 202, 210; siege of, II, 229, 230, 258, 259, 260, 261, 262; surrender of, 98, 99.

Viele, Philip, IV, 273.

Vigilance committee, I, 336, 337, 338, 341, 342, 343, 344, 345, 346, 347, 348, 349, 350.

Virginia, treaty with U. S., I, 59.

Vollmer, Henry, IV, 273.

Volunteer regiments, see artillery, cavalry, infantry.

Volunteers, Act to prevent sale of property of, II, 65; aid to families of, 56; calls for, 52, 53, 64, 73, 80, 99, 109; civil suits against, 56; pay of, 56; relief of disabled, 65, 75; relief of families of, 75, 102, 114.

Voters, Act requiring registry of, III, 21.

Wachsmuth, Charles, IV, 273, 274.

Wade, Martin J., IV, 273.

Wahkaw county, III, 419, 420.

Waite, John L., IV, 275.

Wakefield, Geo. W., IV, 275.

Walden, Madison M., III, 29; IV, 275, 276.

Walker, Wm. W., IV, 276.

Wallace, John H., IV, 276, 277, 278; Wm. H., I, 188; Lew, see Donelson.

Wapello, chief, I, 88, 91, 92, 152.

Wapello county. III, 420, 421, 422.

War with Spain, see Spanish-American War.

Warning, Letter of, see letter.

Warren, Bennett, I, 344, 345, 346; Fitz Henry, 251, 258; II, 94, 95, 251, 252, 253, 262, 268, 367, 368, 371; IV, 278, 279.

Warren county, III, 422, 423.

Washington county, III, 423, 424, 425.

Washington Light guards, II, 42.

Waterman, Chas. M., IV, 279.

Waukon-Decorah, chief, II, 97.

Wayne county, III, 425, 426.

Weaver, James B., II, 94, 139, 140; III, 72, 99, 100, 126; IV, 279, 280; Silas M., IV, 281.

Webster county, III, 426, 427, 428, 429.

Welch, Adonijah S., III, 26; IV, 281, 282; Mary B., 282, 283.

Weller, Luman H., IV, 283.

Wells, D. Franklin, IV, 283.

Wells, see drive.

Western Division of Iowa, II, 58.

Wet season, 1851, I, 265, 266; 1858—368, 369.

Wever, Clark R., II, 228, 229, 231, 232; IV, 283, 284.

Wheeler, Loring, IV, 284.

Whig convention, I, 204, 216, 228, 249, 250, 259, 263, 270, 274, 279.

White, Andrew D., III, 40, 41, 42; Chas. A., I, 12; III, 9, 10; IV, 284, 285; Fred'k E., 285.

White Stone Hill, Battle of, II, 398, 399.

Whiting, Chas. E., IV, 285, 286.

Whitney, Leonard, IV, 286.

Wildcat currency, I, 353, 354; II, 105, 106, 107.

Wilds, John Q., II, 270, 273, 277.

Wilkinson, James, I, 43, 118, 133, 134.

Williams, Elias H., IV, 286; Jesse, I, 202, 205, 206, 219; Joseph, I, 171; IV, 287; J. Wilson, 287; Wm., I, 291, 292, 299, 309, 311, 312, 314, 315, 317, 327, 328, 368; IV, 287, 388; Wilson G., II, 141, 143; IV, 288.

Williamson, Jas. A., II, 146, 149, 150, 151, 185, 186, 280, 308, 314; IV, 288, 289.

Wilmot proviso, Attitude of Iowa toward, I, 262.

Wilson, Barthol'w W., II, 296, 297, 298; David S., 397, 400; IV, 289; James, III, 48, 191; IV, 289; Jas. C., II, 208; James F., I, 366, 367; III, 22, 23, 46, 47, 48, 49, 93, 108, 113, 152, 241; IV, 290; Thos. S., I, 169, 171, 199: IV, 290, 291; Walter С., IV, 291; Wm. D., III, 58.

Wilson's Creek, Battle of, II, 132, 133, 134.

Wilson's raid, II, 385, 386.

Winchester, Battle of, II, 274, 275.

Winnebago county, III, 429, 430.

Winnebago indians, I, 64, 77, 79, 80, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 128.

Winneshiek, chief, I, 96, 97.

Winneshiek county, III, 430, 431, 432.

Winslow, Edward F., II, 387, 388, 389, 390; IV, 291; see also Wilson's raid.

Winter 1882, III, 3; damage to fruit, 127, 128; 1898-99—198, 199.

Wisconsin Legislature, see legislative assembly.

Wisconsin river, Explorations of, I, 30, 128.

Wisconsin Territory, I, 173, 174, 175, 176, 177, 178, 180, 181, 182, 184, 185.

Wise, Henry A., II, 11, 12, 23.

Withrow, Thos. F., IV, 292.

Wittenmyer, Annie T., II, 421; IV, 292, 293.

Wolfe, Wm. P., III, 128; IV, 293, 294.

Woman suffrage, III, 49, 60, 61, 66, 69, 77, 90, 114, 131, 252, 253, 254, 255, 259, 260, 261.

Women, Act relating to, I, 220; in business, III, 258; in clubs, 261, 262; laws relating to, 258, 259; as officers, 255, 256, 257; in professions, 260, 261; in Rebelllion, II, 418, 419, 420, 421, 422; captives of Sioux, see Gardner, Marble, Noble, Thatcher.

Woodbury county, III, 432, 433, 434.

Woodruff, Marcus C., IV, 294.

Woods, Joseph J., II, 199, 200, 201, 203, 217, 218; IV, 294, 295.

Woodward, Wm. G., I, 277; IV, 295.

Woolson, John S., IV, 295.

World's Columbian exposition, III, 165, 167, 168.

Worth county, III, 434, 435, 436.

Worthington, Wm. H., II, 153, 154.

Wright, Ed, I, 367; III, 5; IV, 295, 296; Geo. F., IV, 296; Geo. G., I, 222, 277; III, 4, 30; IV, 296, 297; Melville C., II, 410.

Wright county, III, 436, 437, 438.

Yankton indians, I, 102, 103.

Yell county, III, 438.

Yeoman, Joseph A. O., IV, 297, 298; Stephen P., 298.

Yewell, Geo. H., IV, 298, 299.

Young, “Aunt Becky,” II, 421; C. M., II, 385; John M., 394, 395, 396; Lafayette, III, 68; IV, 299, 300.