John Sturgeon v. Bert Frost, in his official capacity as Alaska Regional Director of the National Park Service/Concurrence
[…] Courts ultimately may affirm some of the Service’s authority over out-of-park areas and Wild and Scenic Rivers. But that authority may be more circumscribed than the special needs of the parks require. This would not only make it impossible for the Service to fulfill Congress’ charge to preserve rivers, made plain in ANILCA itself, but also threaten the Service’s ability to fulfill its broader duty to protect all of the parklands through which the rivers flow. See, e. g., 16 U. S. C. §410hh(6) (Kobuk Valley National Park “shall be managed… [t]o maintain the environmental integrity of the natural features of the Kobuk River Valley, including the Kobuk, Salmon, and other rivers”). Many of Alaska’s navigable rivers course directly through the heart of protected parks, monuments, and preserves.