John Sturgeon v. Bert Frost, in his official capacity as Alaska Regional Director of the National Park Service/Concurrence
[…] A

I agree with the Court that the Service may not treat every navigable river in Alaska as legally part of Alaska’s parks merely because those (nonpublic) rivers flow within park boundaries. The majority ably explains why ANILCA’s text leads to this outcome. See ante, at 16–20. According to ANILCA §103(c), navigable waters (at least apart from Wild and Scenic Rivers) must be treated as waters outside of park units for legal purposes. Thus they may not be “subject to the regulations applicable solely to public lands within such units.” 16 U. S. C. §3103(c).[3]

This principle is all that is required to resolve Sturgeon’s case. The hovercraft rule applies only inside park boundaries. 36 CFR §1.2(a) (“regulations contained in this chapter apply to all persons entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within… [w]aters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States located within the boundaries of the National Park System”). The Nation River is, for legal purposes, outside of park boundaries. The hovercraft rule therefore does not apply on the Nation River.

B