Open main menu

Page:Gesenius' Hebrew Grammar (1910 Kautzsch-Cowley edition).djvu/186

This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.


retained in the tone-syllable; an analogous case in Hiphʿîl is וְיַגֵּ֫דְךָ Dt 327. Less frequently Ṣere is sharpened to Ḥireq, e.g. אֲאַמִּצְכֶם Jb 165, cf. Ex 3113, Is 115, 5212; so in Poʿlēl, Is 251, ψ 302, 3734, 1451, and probably also in Qal אֹֽסִפְךָ 1 S 156; cf. §68h.

 [60g]  5. In Hiphʿîl the î remains, e.g. תַּלְבִּישֵׁ֫נִי Jb 1011 (after wāw consecutive it is often written defectively, e.g. וַיַּלְבִּשֵׁם Gn 321 and ofton); but cf. above, f, Dt 327. Forms like תַּעְשְׁרֶ֫נָּה thou enrichest it, ψ 6510, 1 S 1725, are rare. Cf. §53n.

 [60h]  6. Instead of the suffix of the 3rd plur. fem. (ן), the suffix of the 3rd plur. masc. (ם) is affixed to the afformative וּ, to avoid a confusion with the personal ending וּן; cf. וַיְמַלְאוּם Gn 2615 (previously also with a perf. סִתְּמוּם); Gn 2618, 3313, Ex 217 (where וַיּֽוֹשִׁעָן occurs immediately after); 3918.20, 1 S 610 (where also בְּנֵיהֶם is for בְּנֵיהֶן, a neglect of gender which can only be explained by §135o).—For יַֽהַרְגֻן Zc 115 read perhaps יַֽהַרְגֵן with M. Lambert.

§61. Infinitive, Imperative and Participle with Pronominal Suffixes.

 [61a1. The infinitive construct of an active verb may be construed with an accusative, and therefore can also take a verbal suffix, i.e. the accusative of the personal pronoun. The only undoubted instances of the kind, however, in the O.T. are infinitives with the verbal suffix of the 1st pers. sing., e.g. לְדָרְשֵׁ֫נִי to inquire of me, Jer 377. As a rule the infinitive (as a noun) takes noun-suffixes (in the genitive, which may be either subjective or objective, cf. §115c), e.g. עָבְרִי my passing by; מָלְכוֹ his reigning, see §115a and e. The infinitive Qal, then, usually has the form qŏṭl, retaining the original short vowel under the first radical (on the probable ground-form qŭṭŭl, see §46a). The resulting syllable as a rule allows a following Begadkephath to be spirant, e.g. בְּכָתְבוֹ in his writing, Jer 451; cf., however, הָפְכִּי Gn 1921; נָגְפּוֹ (so ed. Mant.; others נָגְפוֹ) Ex 1227; עָצְבִּי 1 Ch 410; before ־ְךָ and ־ְכֶם also the syllable is completely closed, e.g. בְּאָסְפְּךָ Ex 2316, Lv 2339 (but in pause לְהָרְגֶֽ֫ךָ Gn 2742), unless the vowel be retained in the second syllable; see d. With the form קְטֹל generally, compare the closely allied nouns of the form קֹ֫טֶל (before a suffix קָטְל or קֻטְל), §84aa; §93q.

 [61b]  Rem. 1. The infin. of verbs which have ō in the last syllable of the imperfect of Qal, sometimes takes the form qiṭl before suffixes, e.g. בְּבִגְדוֹ Ex 218; מִכְרָם Am 26 (but מָכְרָהּ Ex 218) נִפְלוֹ 2 S 110 (but נָפְלוֹ 1 S 293), לשִׂטְנוֹ Zc 31, שִׁבְרִי Lv 2626, Ez 3018 &c. According to Barth (see above, §47i with the note) these forms with i in the first syllable point to former i-imperfects.

 [61c]  Infinitives of the form קְטַל (§45c) in verbs middle or third guttural (but cf. also שִׁכְבָה Gn 1933.35—elsewhere שָׁכְבְּךָ and שָׁכְבוֹ) before suffixes sometimes take the form qaṭl, as זַעְפּוֹ Jon 115 (and, with the syllable loosely closed.