Page:Notes and Queries - Series 11 - Volume 11.djvu/294

This page needs to be proofread.


284


NOTES AND QUERIES. [11 s. XL APRIL 10, 1915.


a clear, well -formed hand, written with a thin nib ; but the most noticeable feature consisted of sundry additional clauses or sentences, evidently second thoughts as ahe was composing. These were written either at the top of the page, or in the margin ; and each was encircled with a line running from the caret in the text, so as to show clearly the place of insertion.

MB. BOLT does not include in his list of Miss Braddon's novels ' Bound to John Company.' If my memory- does not play me false, this was one of the serials Miss Braddon wrote in Belgravia.

Her manuscript, which was quite legible, though the lines were close together, offered a marked contrast to that of another popular lady writer of the day, some of whose novels were printed in the same office. This was Mrs. J. H. Riddell, perhaps best known as the author of ' George Geith of Fen Court,' but whose acquaintance I made with ' Austin Friars,' published in 1870. She wrote a large, sprawling hand, apparently with a thick quill pen, on folio paper, and anything but easy for the compositor to decipher.

She died in 1906, and is included in the Second Supplement of the 'D.N.B.'

J. R.

' Henry Dunbar ' first appeared in The London Journal as The Outcasts ' I think in 1863. W. A. FROST.


EARLY LORDS OF ALBION (11 S. xi. 126). It is, perhaps, worth while to refer to the

" Histoire Genealogique et Chronologique de la Maison Royalc de Fra.noe, des Pairs.... par le P. Anselme ; continuee par M. du Fourny. Revue, corrigee & augmentee par le P.Ange, & le P. Simplicien, troisi&iie edition," 1726-33, vol. iii. pp. 283, 284, &c.

Ives, Seigneur du Chateau de Bellesme (called on p. 317 Yves, Comte d'Alen9on & de Bellesme), was active in affairs in 944. It is positively asserted that he had a brother Sigefroy, Bishop of Le Mans, which town Sigefroy scandalized by his marrying Hil- trude, by whom he had two daughters arid a son named Alberic. He died in the abbey of La Couture about 993, having been bishop 33 years, 1 month, 4 days.

Ives, the date of whose death is not given, married Godehilde. There were five chil- dren of this marriage, viz. :

1. Guillaume, Comte d'Alen9on et de Bellesme, whose wife's name was Mathilde. He died in or about 1028.


2. Avesgaud, Bishop of Le Mans for 42 years, 1 month, 20 days. He died 27 Oct., 1035, at Verdun.

3. Ives. He appears (p. 317) as Yvon de Bellesme, third son of Yves, Comte d'Alen- con et de Bellesme, and of Godehilde. He is believed, with some sort of probability, to have been the origin of the Seigneurs d Chateau-Gontier. It is mentioned that he is named in a deed of his brother Avesgaud in favour of the Abbaye de S. Vincent du Mans. The date of his death is not given.

4. Godehilde married , and had a son

Albert.

5. Hildeburge married Haymon, Seigneur du Chateau -du - Loir. She died on the same day as her brother Avesgaud, viz., 27 Oct., 1035.

The order of succession of the early Comtes d'Alencon et de Bellesme was Ives I. ; his son Guillaume I. ; his son Robert ; his brother Guillaume II. ; his son Arnoul ; Ives (Yves) II., Bishop of Seez, brother of Guillaume II., and uncle of Arnoul ; Mabille, daughter of . Guillaume II., and sister of Arnoul. She married Roger, Seigneur de Montgommery, Vicomte d'Hiesmes, who through this marriage became Comte d'Alen- 9on et de Bellesme.

The parentage of Ives I. is not given. On p. 282, under ' Anciens Comtes d'Aleii9on/ mention is made of one Agombert alias Albert, Comte du Perche, but the writer says that there is no proof that Ives I. was sprung from him. According to the above, Ives (or Yves) II., i.e., the second Comte d'Alen- 9on et de Bellesme of that name, was grand- son of Ives I., and nephew of Ives, the third son of Ives I.

The authorities referred to in this * His- toire ' are Guillaume de Jumieges, Bry^ MM. de Sainte Marthe's'Gallia Christiana, '<&c.

The above-named Roger, Seigneur de Moiitgommery, having been one of William the Conqueror's chief men, became, or was styled, Earl of Arundel, or Earl of Chichester, or Earl of Sussex, but was generally called Earl of Shrewsbury. See G. E. C.'s ' Com- plete Peerage,' vol. vii., s.v. ' Shrewsbury." G. E. C., p. 135, says that he became in 1071, by the death of his wife's uncle (Ivo de Belesme, Bishop of Seez), Seigneur de Belesme and d'Alencon. The * Histoire Genealogique ' gives 1074 as the date of the Bishop's death.

I do riot say that all the statements of le Pere Anselme, M. du Fourny, &c., are per- fectly correct. They may be or they may not. ROBERT PIERPOTNT.