Page:Notes and Queries - Series 11 - Volume 9.djvu/26

This page needs to be proofread.


NOTES AND QUERIES. [11 s. ix. JAK. 3,


(further suggested that the body dug up at the <cave may not have been Clark's body.

The editor of * The Annual Register ' for 1759, ^vhich was published early in the following year, gives an account of the trial, and says " Aram's sentence was a just one," and in that opinion all persons who carefully study Mr. Watson's 4300k will, we firmly believe, agree. We place

  • io reliance on the supposed confession after his

conviction.

The book contains two portraits of Eugene Aram and a photograph of the " cave." There is also a photograph of the transcript of the second examination of Aram in the Record Office, showing numerous alterations in it while he was under examination by the magistrate. There is also a photograph of part of the left parietal bone of Clark, showing the fracture, which was evidently caused by a blow from some blunt instrument.

We wish we had space to quote as a specimen of Mr. Watson's critical acumen his exposure, on p. 4 of his book, of the gross and absurd blunders of some previous writers. We think it fair to give him the highest praise for the way in which he has dealt with this difficult subject, and he frankly acknowledges the help he has .received from various correspondents of ' N". &Q.,' without whose " assistance this monograph would not have been undertaken."

JBitt'ke's Peerage and Baronetage, 1014. (Harrison

& Sons.)

MR. ASHWORTII P. BURKE, who edits 'Burke' jointly with Sir Bernard, opens his preface by noting a curious coincidence which forms an historical record : " The senior coheir general of the Royal Stuarts, Maria Theresa, Queen Consort of Ludwig III., ascended the throne of Bavaria in the same week that Prince Ernest Augustus, only surviving son of the Duke of Cumberland, heir male of our sovereigns of the house of Guelph, became Reignin? Duke of Brunswick, having, by a happy marriage with the German Emperor's daughter ended a long-standing feud."

The few Peerages created during the year have been mainly in connexion with judicial changes. The Lord Chief Justice was created Viscount Alverstone on his retirement ; Mr. Justice Parker was appointed a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary, and a Peer for life as Lord Parker of Waddington ; and Lord Justice Hamilton was appointed a Lord of Appeal, and a Peer for life as Lord Sumner. Lord Dunedin was also appointed a Lord of Appeal, but. as he was already a Peer, the appointment did not entail a new creation. Besides these, the new veers include Sir George Kemp, created, Lord Rochdale and Sir George Clarke, expert in military organizations, sometime Governor of Victoria, and afterwards of Bengal, created Lord Sydenham of Combe. But perhaps of more interest has been the restoration of two ancient Peerage titles. The senior of these, the Barony of Furnivall, created in 1295, was merged for nearly two centuries in the Earldom of Shrewsbury, and afterwards, for another century, in the Dukedom of Norfolk, until it fell into abeyance at the death of the ninth Duke in 1777. The abeyance has been terminated by the Crown in favour of one of the coheirs, the only child of the late Lord Petre. This young lady, now Baroness Furnivall, is the first to be known by that title since Maud Nevill, in her own right


Baroness Furnivall, carried the Barony by marriage in 1406 to the Talbot family. The Barony of Latymer, created in 1431, had been, since the death of the fourth Lord Latymer in 1577, in abeyance, which was terminated by the summoning to Parlia- ment of Francis Burdett Thomas Mouey-Coutts, one of the coheirs, now Lord Latymer. "The title must not be confused with that of the earlier barony of Latimer created in 1299, which passed from the Latimer family through the Nevills to the Willoughbys, and is now vested apparentlv in Lord Willoughby de Broke."

We rind 'Burke' handy of reference, as one is able at once to establish the exact relationship between members of the same families. Then there is the unique feature of indicating, by an ingenious system of numbering, the exact rank or precedence of every one, titled or untitled ; while the full genealogical account of the families treated of is most valuable.


Jiottws to <K0msp0tttottts.

ON all communications must be written the name and address of the sender, not necessarily for pub- lication, but as a guarantee of good faith.

EDITORIAL communications should be addressed to -'The Editor of ' Notes and Queries '"Adver- tisements and Business Letters to "The Pub- lishers at the Office, Bream's Buildings, Chancerv Lane, E.C.

To secure insertion of communications corre- spondents must observe the following rules. Let each note, query, or reply be written on a separate slip of paper, with the signature of the writer and such address as he wishes to appear. When answer- ing queries, or making notes with regard to previous entries in the paper, contributors are requested to put in parentheses, immediately after the exact heading, the series, volume, and page or pages to which they refer. Correspondents who repeat queries are requested to head the second com- munication " Duplicate."

MAJOR LESLIE and NANKING. Forwarded.

MR. ST. CLAIR BADDELEY. Forwarded to DR. KRUEGER.

SIR WILLIAM BULL and MR. ALECK ABRAHAMS. Received. Many thanks.

MR. T. HAYLER (11 S. viii. 488). MR. ARKIE writes that George Melly of Liverpool died 27 Sept., 1894.

MR. CLEMENT SHORTER writes to say that,

hough he has now fou-id the biographies of John

Jhapman in the * D.N.B ' and in Boase s * Modern English Biography,' Supplement, vol. i., he would >e glad of any additional information.

ERRATUM. We regret that the correspondent who furnished us at 11 S. viii. 480 with the obituary notice of Ambrose Heal was in error in stating that Mr. F. W. Avant had been entrusted with the transfer and arrangement of Ambrose

Seal's collections at the St. Pancras Public Library.

We now learn that this work is in the hands of

Mr. George Potter. CORRIGENDUM. MR. ROLAND AUSTIN' writes :

'US. viii. 483, col. 2, 1. 3, for ' Weedon ' read Weldon."