Page:Notes and Queries - Series 11 - Volume 9.djvu/457

This page needs to be proofread.

n s. ix. JUNE 6, ion.] NOTES AND QUERIES ,


It contains thirty-two coloured repro- ductions of drawings by Willyams. The book was " printed for John Hearne, 81 Strand, by J. F. Dove, St. John's Square Clerkenwell. 1822." I wish to know if the views were printed or produced by any particular process, as they are very fine. They begin with the first and second plates of ' The Sacred Camel,' which are not, ] think, from Willyams' s drawings. These two are particularly well done, the colours being excellent, but there is no clue to the artist. THOS. RATCLIFFE.

Southfield, Worksop.



(10 S. vi. 468, 493.)

AT the first reference ST. SWITHIN asks for particulars of those members of the family who did not go to Italy. MB. A. S. ELLIS in reply suggests that the Hautvilles of Somersetshire ma?/ be descended from Geoffrey, son of Tancred de Hautville.

Researches lead me to suggest that the English Heauvilles and Hautvilles are quite unconnected with the famous family who con- quered a kingdom in Sicily. The sons of Tancred are said to have been twelve in num- ber : Serlo, William (1), Drogo, Humphrey, Geoffrey, Robert, Humbert, Mauger, Wil- liam (2), Alvarede, Tancred, and Roger. These are as given by Malaterra and Anony- mus Vaticanus ; Ordericus Vitalis puts in Hermannus instead of William ( 1 ). Possibly the two are identical. The name of Her- mannus was on one of the statues formerly in the cathedral of Coutances, which celebrated the exploits of the family in Italy, but he is ignored by the Italian chroniclers. In

  • L'Ystoire de li Normant,' the thirteenth-

century translation of the Chronicle of Bishop Amatus, the original of which is lost, William is called Humus. Of these twelve brothers Serlo certainly did not go to Italy, though his son, the younger, Serlo, did. He is not heard of after his return from exile in 1031, and may have died before William, Drogo, and Humphrey started in 1035. It is generally assumed by modern writers that all the rest followed at different periods, but there is no record that Alvarede and Tancred ever arrived there nor is anything known of them beyond their names. If they or Serlo founded families who remained in Normandy, they may

have acquired names from other manors, and so their origin would be lost. But if, as related by Ordericus Vitalis, Geoffrey in- herited his father's manor of Hauteville-la- Guichard, what became of it when he too went to Italy with his younger brothers William, Mauger, and Roger, and his step- mother Frasenda, in 1057 ? One imaginative writer* boldly asserts that he had a son Radulphus (Raoul) who fought at Hastings, and was identical with Radulphus de Halvilla, who appears in Domesday as a T.I.C. in Wiltshire. Now, first there is no evidence to show that Geoffrey had any sons either in Normandy or Italy ; and secondly it is doubtful whether any Haute- ville was at Hastings at all, as the name only occurs in Brompton's list, which cannot be regarded as authentic.

Nothing appears to be known of the history of the manor subsequent to the death of Tancred de Hauteville, but a little light is thrown on it by a charter of 24 June, 1082, by which

  • ' Rotbert, Count of Mortain, brother of William,

King of the English and Prince of the Normans, gives to St. Martin of Marmoutier (at Tours) the land of Heauville (Helvilla) which William de Hestra held of the Count, the Count giving him its equivalent, so that he of his free will allowed the gift made by the Count to St. Martin." ' Cal, Doc. in France,' Round, p. 434.

The same abbey also acquired the church of Heauville, together with those of Guernsey, Bohun, Perrieres, and Vesly, by a charter of King Henry I. dated 1100-4 (ibid., p. 427). It would appear from this that the manor had lapsed to the Duke, perhaps after the departure of Geoffrey, and that it had been regranted by him to his brother, from whom William de Hestra held it as a sub -tenant. Up to 1082, therefore, the only person who would be entitled to the name of De Haute- ville would be William de Hestra, who, however, does not appear to have used it. Where, then, does Radulphus de Halvilla come from ? Now in the Forest of Brotonne, Detween Pont Audemer and the Seine, there is another place named Heauville, which was part of the ducal domain, and which in the twelfth century is mentioned as a royal residence (Mag. Rot. Scac. Norm., annis 1198, 1203). Radulphus de Halvilla is nentioned in Domesday as " one of the King's servants." What more likely, there- 'ore, than that he took his name from the royal domain ? \j

A deed in the Cartulary of St. Amand, Rouen, dated by Dr. Round "ante 1120"

  • The author of ' The Norman People.'