Open main menu

Page:Notes and Queries - Series 9 - Volume 11.djvu/355

This page needs to be proofread.


s. xi. MAY 2. 1903.] NOTES AND QUERIES.


347


brseus attributes to Zoroaster a prophecy of the birth of a Messiah foretold by a star. Moreover, "Zardosht the diviner of the Magians " has sometimes been identified with Balaam. I do not find any reference to this in the monograph by Bishop Seraphim of Ostrojsk (' The Soothsayer Balaam,' London, 1900), though he mentions another theory by which Balaam arid Lokman are said to be the same. The presents of the Magi are also characteristically Zoroastrian, as Dr. Casar- telli points out. It is more remarkable to learn that the followers of Zarathushtra looked for the coming of Soshyant, a Saviour, who was to be born of a virgin mother, and to put all wrongs right and bring a general resurrection and eternal happiness. The pas- sage in Abulfaragius (Barhebrseus) is cited by Hyde, and again by William Cowherd in 'Facts Authentic,' &c. (Salford, 1818), and others. The matter is also discussed in 'A Comparison of Certain Traditions in the Thalmud, Targumin, and Rabbinical Writers,' by the Rev. Daniel Guildf ord Wait (Cambridge, 1814). Cowherd cites passages to show that by the "star" a sort of luminous appearance was meant. In this suggestion Dr. Casartelli coincides, and therefore, if it be accepted, no astronomical calculations can avail. The mysterious appearance and disappearance of the "wise men" in the Gospel story is a problem that both invites and defies con- jecture. WILLIAM E. A. AXON. Manchester.


WE must request correspondents desiring infor- mation on family matters of only private interest to affix their names and addresses to their queries, in order that the answers maybe addressed to them direct.

REYNOLDS PORTRAIT. Is there, and if so where, a portrait by Sir Joshua Reynolds of a lady named Pott 1 If so, who was she 1 Or is it only a type face, taken from the lower strata of society? There would not appear, from research, to be any record of any notable landed or other family of that name, nor is it to be found nowadays, except occasionally in the middle or lower class of Great Britain. Are there copies, prints, or engravings of any such painting to be procured ? If so, where 1 T. P. TOMES.

[Reynolds painted Miss Emily Pott as Thai's, and Bartolozzi engraved the picture.]

GARFITT. I have always understood that my great-grandfather, George Garfitt, married Mary, the eldest daughter of a clergyman,


the Rev. Ward (Richard, I think). He

was stationed in Derbyshire, and 1 believe that the said Rev. Richard Ward married one of Collingwood's sisters. I should be glad if you could give me any information which might help towards my proving this.

GEO. N. GARFITT. 57, Windsor Road, Oldham.

BENJAMIN SCUTT JONES was admitted to Westminster School, 12 June, 1775. I should be glad to obtain any information concern- ing him. G. F. R. B.

LUDLOW CLERKS. In the cynical Welsh poem called 'Prif Ddull Naturiaeth' ('Cania- dau Cymru,' p. 17) there occur the lines : Gwaith y Porthmon hyd y ffeiriau, Gwaith y gwyr sy'n cadw siopau, A gwaith gwragedd tai 'r tafarnau, A gwaith pen clarciau Llwydlo ;

yw cogio.

" 'Tis what the drovers at the fairs do, 'tis what the men who keep shops do, 'tis what the hostesses

of inns do, 'tis what head clerks of Ludlow do

swindle."

Why " head clerks of Ludlow" 1 if, indeed, that be the correct translation. Spurrell gives Llwydlo = Ludlow, presumably Ludlow in Shropshire. The poem is doubtfully ascribed to Hugh Morris, the famous Welsh poet. Hugh was a Denbighshire man, though possibly during his long life (1622-1709) he may have had some connexion with Ludlow. Even so, however, the allusion seems curious.

W. J. P.

CHARACTERS IN FICTION. In what works do the following characters appear? Anne Elliott, Ethel May, Launcelot Gibbs, Molly Gibson, Violet Martindale. I believe they occur in noted works of fiction of the last few years. CHAS. A. MILFORD.

"ANNE OF SWANSEA." Who was "Anne of Swansea " ; and, shortly, what are the details of her life ? She flourished about 1814-31, and wrote a number of novels that were nearly in all cases published in four or five volumes. Allibone erroneously has reference to her as Frances Anne Kemble, but Fanny Kemble was born about 1811, and consequently it is impossible for her to have been the author of the long series of novels that commenced in 1814. The ' D.N.B.' has no reference to her. She is supposed to be a Mrs. Hatton.

M. F. J.

[The question has been more than once asked in our columns. See 7 th S. viii. 289 and 8 th S. i. 274. A list of the publications assigned her in the Cata- logue of the British Museum under Anne Hatton twelve works in all, in fifty-three volumes appears 7 th S. viii. 415 (23 Nov., 1889), together with ome other information concerning her.]