Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/1047
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/1047

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-433—OCT. 1, 1986

100 STAT. 1011

(2) by inserting ", and the Commandant of the Marine Corps" after "Air Force"; and (3) by inserting "and the Vice Chairman" after "Chairman". SEC. 203. PARTICIPATION IN NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

Section 101 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 402) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) The Chairman (or in his absence the Vice Chairman) of the Joint Chiefs of Staff may, in his role as principal military adviser to the National Security Council and subject to the direction of the President, attend and participate in meetings of the National Security Council.".

*

SEC. 204. TRANSITION (a) PREPAREDNESS EVALUATION SYSTEM.—The uniform system of

iousci53note.