Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/214
[…] Subpart B—Other Provisions SEC. 9211. PROVISIONS RELATING TO HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPETITIVE MEDICAL PLANS. (a) FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR PATIENTS HOSPITALIZED ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF AN ENROLLMENT OR DISENROLLMENT.—(1) SubsecContracts. 42 USC 1395WW.

.aft:

tion (c) of section 1876 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) A risk-sharing contract under this section shall provide that in the case of an individual who is receiving inpatient hospital services from a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in section 1886(d)(1)(B)) as of the effective date of the individual's— "(A) enrollment with an eligible organization under this section— "(i) payment for such services until the date of the individual's discharge shall be made under this title as if the individual were not enrolled with the