Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/271
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/271

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986

100 STAT. 235

under the preceding sentence for any determination period shall be made at the same time as the determination under paragraph (3). "(3) DETERMINATION PERIOD.—The determination of any ap-

plicable premium shall be made for a period of 12 months and shall be made before the beginning of such period. "SEC. 2205. ELECTION.

42 USC 300bb-5.

"For purposes of this title— "(1) ELECTION PERIOD.—The term 'election period' means the period which— "(A) begins not later than the date on which coverage terminates under the plan by reason of a qualifying event, "(B) is of at least 60 days' duration, and "(C) ends not earlier than 60 days after the later of^ "(i) the date described in subparagraph (A), or "(ii) in the case of any qualified beneficiary who receives notice under section 2206(4), the date of such notice.