Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/284
[…] For purposes of this subparagraph, a contributing sponsor shall be considered as experiencing substantial business hardship if the contributing sponsor has been operating, and can demonstrate that the contributing sponsor will continue to operate, at an economic loss. SEC. 11009. DISTRESS TERMINATION OF SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS.

29 USC 1341.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 4041 (as amended by sections 11007 and 11008 of this Act) is further amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) DISTRESS TERMINATION OF SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—A single-employer plan may terminate under a distress termination only if— "(A) the plan administrator provides the 60-day advance notice of intent to terminate to affected parties required under subsection (a)(2), "(B) the requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) are met, and "(C) the corporation determines that the requirements of subparagraph (B) of