Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/601
[…] "(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply only to payments made by the Office after the date of receipt in the Office of written notice of such decree, order, or agreement, and such additional information and documentation as the Office may prescribe. "(g) Any payment under this section to a person bars recovery by any other person. "SUBCHAPTER V—DISABILITY BENEFITS "§ 8451. Disability retirement 5 USC 8451. "(a)(l)(A) An employee who completes at least 18 months of civilian service creditable under section 8411 and has become disabled shall be retired on the employee's own application or on application by the employee's agency. "(B) For purposes of this subsection, an employee shall be considered disabled only if the employee is found by the Office to be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee's position. "(2)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an employee shall not be eligible for disability retirement under this section if the employee has declined a reasonable offer of reassignment to a vacant position in the employee's agency for which the employee is qualified if the position— "(i) is at the