Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/912
[…] SEC. 605. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW OF THE NUCLEAR TERRORISM PROBLEM. The Congress strongly urges the President to seek a comprehensive review of the problem of nuclear terrorism by an international conference. .,4.. SEC. 606. CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD CHECKS. (a) IN GENERAL.—The Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) is amended by adding after section 148 the following new section: 42 USC 2169.

42 USC 2133, 2184. 42 USC 2168.

Health and medical care. Safety.

Regulations.

"SEC. 149. CHECKS.—

FINGERPRINTING

FOR CRIMINAL

HISTORY

RECORD

"a. The Nuclear Regulatory Commission (in this section referred to as the 'Commission') shall require each licensee or applicant for a license to operate a utilization facility under section 103 or 104 b. to fingerprint each individual who is permitted unescorted access to the facility or is permitted access to safeguards information under section 147. All fingerprints obtained by a licensee or applicant as required in the preceding sentence shall be submitted to the Attorney General of the United States through the Commission for identification and a criminal history records check. The costs of any identification and records check conducted pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be paid by the licensee or applicant. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General may provide all the results of the search to the Commission, and, in accordance with regulations prescribed under this section, the Commission may provide such results to the licensee or applicant submitting such fingerprints. "b.