Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/1076
[…] The Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act) is further amended by inserting after section 13 the following new section: 15 USC 3710c.

Effective date. Federal Register, publication. Regulations.

"SEC. 14. DISTRIBUTION AGENCIES.

OF

ROYALTIES

RECEIVED

BY

FEDERAL

"(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4), any royalties or other income received by a Federal agency from the licensing or assignment of inventions under agreements entered into under section 12, and inventions of Government-operated Federal laboratories licensed under section 207 of title 35, United States Code, or under any other provision of law, shall be retained by the agency whose laboratory produced the invention and shall be disposed of as follows: "(A)(i) The head of the agency or his designee shall pay at least 15 percent of the royalties or other income the agency receives on account of any invention to the inventor (or co-inventors) if the inventor (or each such co-inventor) was an employee of the agency at the time the invention was