Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/1076
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/1076

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1792

PUBLIC LAW 99-502—OCT. 20, 1986

SEC. 6. REWARDS FOR SCIENTIFIC, ENGINEERING, AND TECHNICAL PERSONNEL OR FEDERAL AGENCIES.

The Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act) is further amended by inserting after section 12 the following new section: 15 USC 3710b.

"SEC. 13. REWARDS FOR SCIENTIFIC, ENGINEERING, AND TECHNICAL PERSONNEL OF FEDERAL AGENCIES.

"The head of each Federal agency that is making expenditures at a rate of more than $50,000,000 per fiscal year for research and development in its Government-operated laboratories shall use the appropriate statutory authority to develop and implement a cash awards program to reward its scientific, engineering, and technical personnel for— "(1) inventions, innovations, or other outstanding scientific or technological contributions of value to the United States due to commercial application or due to contributions to missions of the Federal agency or the Federal government, or "(2) exemplary activities that promote the domestic