Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/127
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/127

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-486—OCT. 16, 1986

100 STAT. 1229

Public Law 99-486 99th Congress An Act To amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to require that wages based on individual productivity be paid to handicapped workers employed under certificates issued by the Secretary of Labor.

Oct. 16, 1986 [S. 2884]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (c) of section 14 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 214) is amended to read as follows: "(c)(1) The Secretary, to the extent necessary to prevent curtail- Regulations. ment of opportunities for employment, shall by regulation or order Agriculture and agricultural provide for the employment, under special certificates, of individ- commodities. uals (including individuals employed in agriculture) whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury, at wages which are— "(A) lower than the minimum wage applicable under section 6, "(B) commensurate with those paid to nonhandicapped workers, employed in the vicinity in which the individuals under the certificates are employed, for essentially the same t3rpe, quality, and quantity of work, and "(C) related to the