Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/204
[…] In any fiscal year in which amounts appropriated pursuant to part A or part B for this title are available for obligation in the year succeeding the year in which the funds were appropriated, the Secretary shall make such funds available for grants under section 332, relating to the endowment challenge grant program, for the same type of institution for which the grants would have been made had the funds been paid pursuant to such part A or part B. "ASSISTANCE TO INSTITUTIONS UNDER OTHER PROGRAMS

20 USC 1069b.

356. (a) ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY.—Each institution which the Secretary determines to be an institution eligible under part A or an institution eligible under part B shall be eligible for waivers in accordance with subsection (b). "(b) WAIVER APPLICABILITY.—(1) Subject to, and in accordance with, regulations promulgated for the purpose of this section, in the case of any application by an institution referred to in subsection (a) for assistance under any programs specified in paragraph (2), the Secretary is authorized, if such application is otherwise approvable, to waive any requirement for a non-Federal share of the cost of the "SEC.