Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/376
[…] Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to penalize institutions or deny them the specified times allotted to enable them to return information to the Secretary based on the failure of the Secretary to adhere to the dates specified in this section. FORMS AND REGULATIONS

20 USC 1090.

State and local governments. Contracts. State and local governments.

State and local governments.

t

C ^ ^.

"SEC. 483. (a) COMMON FINANCIAL AID FORM AND PROCESSING.—(1)

The Secretary, in cooperation with representatives of agencies and organizations involved in student financial assistance, shall prescribe a common financial reporting form to be used to determine the need and eligibility of a student for financial assistance under parts A, C, and E of this title (other than under subpart 3 of part A) and to determine the need of a student for the purpose of part B of this title. For the purpose of collecting eligibility and other data for the purpose of part B, guaranty agencies, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall develop separate, identifiable loan application documents that applicants shall submit directly to eligible lenders. No student or parent of a student shall be charged a fee for processing the form prescribed by the Secretary whether the student completes that form or any other approved form. A student or parent may be charged a fee for processing an institutional or a State financial aid form or data elements that is not required by the Secretary.