Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/530
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/530

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1632

PUBLIC LAW 99-499—OCT. 17, 1986

six years" and inserting in lieu thereof "as quickly as can reasonably be achieved but in no event more than 4 years". (c) DIRECT AcTiON; LiABiliTY.—Subsections (c) and (d) of section 108 of CERCLA are amended to read as follows:

Claims. 42 USC 9608.

"(c) DIRECT ACTION.— ^* "(1) RELEASES FROM VESSELS.—In

the case of a release or • '• ^ threatened release from a vessel, any claim authorized by section 107 or 111 may be asserted directly against any guarantor providing evidence of financial responsibility for such vessel under subsection (a).