Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/552
[…] Title I of CERCLA is amended by adding the following new section after section 116:

..,..,

President of U.S. "SEC. 117. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION. State and local "(a) PROPOSED PLAN.—Before adoption of any plan for remedial governments. 42 USC 9617. action to be undertaken by the President, by a State, or by any other

Records.

person, under section 104,106, 120, or 122, the President or State, as appropriate, shall take both of the following actions: "(1) Publish a notice and brief analysis of the proposed plan and make such plan available to the public. "(2) Provide a reasonable opportunity for submission of written and oral comments and an opportunity for a public meeting at or near the facility at issue regarding the proposed plan and regarding any proposed findings under section 121(d)(4) (relating to cleanup standards).