Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/596
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/596

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1698

42 USC 6991c.

42 USC 6991b. State and local governments.

PUBLIC LAW 99-499—OCT. 17, 1986

"(D) The Administrator may suspend enforcement of the financial responsibility requirements for a particular class or category of underground storage tanks or in a particular State, if the Administrator makes a determination that methods of financial responsibility satisfying the requirements of this subsection are not generally available for underground storage fit tanks in that class or category, and— ir "(i) steps are being taken to form a risk retention group for such class of tanks; or "(ii) such State is taking steps to establish a fund pursuI,; ant to section 9004(c)(l) of this Act to be submitted as evidence of financial responsibility.