Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/622
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1724 Ante, p. 1636.

PUBLIC LAW 99-499—OCT. 17, 1986

"(e) CROSS REFERENCE.—Section 104(i) of CERCLA applies to facilities under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense in the manner prescribed in that section. "(f) FUNCTIONS OF H H S TO B E CARRIED OUT THROUGH A T S D R. —

The functions of the Secretary of Health and Human Services under this section shall be carried out through the Administrator of the Agency of Toxic Substances and Disease Registry of the Department of Health and Human Services established under section 104(i) of CERCLA. 10 USC 2705. State and local governments.

"§ 2705. Notice of environmental restoration activities "(a) EXPEDITED NOTICE.—The Secretary of Defense shall take such actions as necessary to ensure that the regional offices of the Environmental Protection Agency and appropriate State and local authorities for the State in which a facility under the Secretary's jurisdiction is located receive prompt notice of each of the following: "(1) The discovery of releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances at the facility. "(2) The extent of the threat to public health and the environ' ' ment which may be associated with any such release or threatened release.