Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/72
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/72

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1174

PUBLIC LAW 99-457—OCT. 8, 1986

SEC. 405. QUALIFIED PERSONNEL.

State and local governments. Ante, p. 1159.

Section 613(a) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1413) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following: "(li) policies and procedures relating to the establishment and maintenance of standards to ensure that personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this part are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including— "(A) the establishment and maintenance of standards which are consistent with any State approved or recognized certification, licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements which apply to the area in which he or she is providing special education or related services, and "(B) to the