Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/72
[…] Section 618 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1418) is amended to read as follows: "EVALUATION

Grants. Contracts. overnmtnts ^^ governmen s.

20 USC 1412, 1414.

"SEC. 618. (a) The Secretary shall directly or by grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, collect data and conduct studies, investigations, and evaluations— ^Q^ ^ assess progress in the implementation of this Act, the impact, and the effectiveness of State and local efforts and efforts by the Secretary of Interior to provide free appropriate public education to all handicapped children and youth and early intervention services to handicapped infants and toddlers, and "(2) to provide— "(A) Congress with information relevant to policymaking, and "(B) Federal, State, and local agencies and the