Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/131
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/131

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986

100 STAT. 1939

"§ 3803. Hearing and determinations 31 USC 3803. "(a)(1) The investigating official of an authority may investigate Reports, allegations that a person is liable under section 3802 of this title and Ante, p. 1937. shall report the findings and conclusions of such investigation to the reviewing official of the authority. The preceding sentence does not modify any responsibility of an investigating official to report violations of criminal law to the Attorney General. "(2) If the reviewing official of an authority determines, based upon the report of the investigating official under paragraph (1) of this subsection, that there is adequate evidence to believe that a person is liable under section 3802 of this title, the reviewing official shall transmit to the