Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/136
[…] "(j) The reviewing official has the exclusive authority to compromise or settle any allegations of liability under section 3802 of this title against a person without the consent of the presiding officer at any time after the date on which the reviewing official is permitted to refer allegations of liability to a presiding officer under subsection (b) of this section and prior to the date on which the presiding officer issues a decision under subsection (h) of this section. Any such compromise or settlement shall be in writing.

31 USC 3804. Records. Reports. Ante, p. 1939.

"§ 3804. Subpoena authority "(a) For the purposes of an investigation under section 3803(a)(1) of this title, an investigating official is authorized to require by subpoena the production of all information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts, papers, and data not otherwise reasonably available to the authority. "(b) For the purposes of conducting a hearing under section 3803(f) of this title, a presiding officer is authorized— "(1) to administer oaths or affirmations; and "(2) to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all information, documents, reports,