Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/182
[…] "(F) Upon the request of a patient s physician, the hospital must arrange for the development and initial implementation of a discharge plan for the patient. "(G) Any discharge planning evaluation or discharge plan required under this paragraph must be developed by, or under the supervision of, a registered professional nurse, social ' worker, or other appropriately qualified personnel." (3) EFFECT OF ACCREDITATION.—The second sentence of section

42 USC 1395x note.

1865(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395bb(a)) is amended— (A) by inserting ", requires a discharge planning process (or imposes another requirement which serves substantially the same purpose)," after "the same purpose)", and

>- Ft

(B) by inserting "clause (A) or (B) o f after "comply also with". (4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to hospitals as of one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.